Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
This notice is published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2). It provides advance notice that the Ministry of Justice intends to conduct early market engagement to assess the markets interest in providing specialised supported accommodation for people leaving prison. As a provider of specialist provision, you will be aware of the challenges faced by prison leavers who require additional support while on licence in the community. We are looking at ways to improve and streamline the referral process for people leaving prison with multiple complex needs who have identified that they require further support. To do this, we are seeking a clearer understanding of the current landscape of specialised provision for individuals with multiple disadvantages. We are also keen to build a better picture of existing referral routes into your services and to understand where improvements could support HMPPS in making timely and informed referrals. As part of this work, we are exploring whether a digital solution could help manage referrals more effectively. We are interested in your views on whether such a system would be helpful, what value it could add for your organisation, and how it might improve the visibility and accessibility of available provision. There is currently no funding available for this opportunity, and instead we are looking for suppliers who already operate within the voluntary, community and social enterprise sector, who may be able to use their charitable endeavours or other income streams to fund this service. We would therefore be grateful if you could complete the short survey attached to our e-sourcing portal, Jaggaer, by 25 March 2026. Your feedback will play an important role in shaping our understanding of current practice and assessing the viability of a potential digital application. This notice is for preliminary market engagement only and the Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services, Social work services with accommodation, Accommodation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,666 | 1 median · 24.3 average (15,233 of 27,666 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,524 of 27,666 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,503 | 2 median · 50 average (573 of 1,503 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (727 of 1,503 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority seeks to understand market interest. If your organisation is interested in this activity, please register on MoJ’s e-procurement portal (Jaggaer) with the below link. https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please then search for PQQ_568 to and complete the survey to register your interest. Within PQQ_568 in Jaggaer, you will be required to respond to the survey by 17:00 25 March 2026. The Authority requires information on your capability and capacity to provide the services detailed. Once the completed survey has been received, the Authority may be in touch via the Jaggaer portal with further information, questions or details of possible engagement events. If there are any issues with completing the form, then please email AccommodationCommercial@justice.gov.uk The information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise. | engagement | 25 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06692e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022835-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 11:10:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 022835-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | planning | 022689-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022835-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T11:10:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06692e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06692e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialised Supported Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2). It provides advance notice that the Ministry of Justice intends to conduct early market engagement to assess the markets interest in providing specialised supported accommodation for people leaving prison. \nAs a provider of specialist provision, you will be aware of the challenges faced by prison leavers who require additional support while on licence in the community. We are looking at ways to improve and streamline the referral process for people leaving prison with multiple complex needs who have identified that they require further support.\nTo do this, we are seeking a clearer understanding of the current landscape of specialised provision for individuals with multiple disadvantages. \nWe are also keen to build a better picture of existing referral routes into your services and to understand where improvements could support HMPPS in making timely and informed referrals.\nAs part of this work, we are exploring whether a digital solution could help manage referrals more effectively. We are interested in your views on whether such a system would be helpful, what value it could add for your organisation, and how it might improve the visibility and accessibility of available provision.\nThere is currently no funding available for this opportunity, and instead we are looking for suppliers who already operate within the voluntary, community and social enterprise sector, who may be able to use their charitable endeavours or other income streams to fund this service. \nWe would therefore be grateful if you could complete the short survey attached to our e-sourcing portal, Jaggaer, by 25 March 2026. Your feedback will play an important role in shaping our understanding of current practice and assessing the viability of a potential digital application.\nThis notice is for preliminary market engagement only and the Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AccommodationCommercial@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022835-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022835-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:10:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Authority seeks to understand market interest. If your organisation is interested in this activity, please register on MoJ’s e-procurement portal (Jaggaer) with the below link.\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPlease then search for PQQ_568 to and complete the survey to register your interest. \nWithin PQQ_568 in Jaggaer, you will be required to respond to the survey by 17:00 25 March 2026.\nThe Authority requires information on your capability and capacity to provide the services detailed. \nOnce the completed survey has been received, the Authority may be in touch via the Jaggaer portal with further information, questions or details of possible engagement events.\nIf there are any issues with completing the form, then please email AccommodationCommercial@justice.gov.uk \nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022835-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T11:10:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06692e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06692e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialised Supported Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2). It provides advance notice that the Ministry of Justice intends to conduct early market engagement to assess the markets interest in providing specialised supported accommodation for people leaving prison. \nAs a provider of specialist provision, you will be aware of the challenges faced by prison leavers who require additional support while on licence in the community. We are looking at ways to improve and streamline the referral process for people leaving prison with multiple complex needs who have identified that they require further support.\nTo do this, we are seeking a clearer understanding of the current landscape of specialised provision for individuals with multiple disadvantages. \nWe are also keen to build a better picture of existing referral routes into your services and to understand where improvements could support HMPPS in making timely and informed referrals.\nAs part of this work, we are exploring whether a digital solution could help manage referrals more effectively. We are interested in your views on whether such a system would be helpful, what value it could add for your organisation, and how it might improve the visibility and accessibility of available provision.\nThere is currently no funding available for this opportunity, and instead we are looking for suppliers who already operate within the voluntary, community and social enterprise sector, who may be able to use their charitable endeavours or other income streams to fund this service. \nWe would therefore be grateful if you could complete the short survey attached to our e-sourcing portal, Jaggaer, by 25 March 2026. Your feedback will play an important role in shaping our understanding of current practice and assessing the viability of a potential digital application.\nThis notice is for preliminary market engagement only and the Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AccommodationCommercial@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022835-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022835-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:10:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Authority seeks to understand market interest. If your organisation is interested in this activity, please register on MoJ’s e-procurement portal (Jaggaer) with the below link.\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPlease then search for PQQ_568 to and complete the survey to register your interest. \nWithin PQQ_568 in Jaggaer, you will be required to respond to the survey by 17:00 25 March 2026.\nThe Authority requires information on your capability and capacity to provide the services detailed. \nOnce the completed survey has been received, the Authority may be in touch via the Jaggaer portal with further information, questions or details of possible engagement events.\nIf there are any issues with completing the form, then please email AccommodationCommercial@justice.gov.uk \nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022689-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T09:26:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06692e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06692e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialised Support Accommodation Providers",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2). It provides advance notice that the Ministry of Justice intends to conduct early market engagement to assess the markets interest in providing specialised supported accommodation for people leaving prison. \nAs a provider of specialist provision, you will be aware of the challenges faced by prison leavers who require additional support while on licence in the community. We are looking at ways to improve and streamline the referral process for people leaving prison with multiple complex needs who have identified that they require further support.\nTo do this, we are seeking a clearer understanding of the current landscape of specialised provision for individuals with multiple disadvantages. \nWe are also keen to build a better picture of existing referral routes into your services and to understand where improvements could support HMPPS in making timely and informed referrals.\nAs part of this work, we are exploring whether a digital solution could help manage referrals more effectively. We are interested in your views on whether such a system would be helpful, what value it could add for your organisation, and how it might improve the visibility and accessibility of available provision.\nThere is currently no funding available for this opportunity, and instead we are looking for suppliers who already operate within the voluntary, community and social enterprise sector, who may be able to use their charitable endeavours or other income streams to fund this service. \nWe would therefore be grateful if you could complete the short survey attached to our e-sourcing portal, Jaggaer, by 25 March 2026. Your feedback will play an important role in shaping our understanding of current practice and assessing the viability of a potential digital application.\nThis notice is for preliminary market engagement only and the Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AccommodationCommercial@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T09:26:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Authority seeks to understand market interest. If your organisation is interested in this activity, please register on MoJ’s e-procurement portal (Jaggaer) with the below link.\nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPlease then search for PQQ_568 to and complete the survey to register your interest. \nWithin PQQ_568 in Jaggaer, you will be required to respond to the survey by 17:00 25 March 2026.\nThe Authority requires information on your capability and capacity to provide the services detailed. \nOnce the completed survey has been received, the Authority may be in touch via the Jaggaer portal with further information, questions or details of possible engagement events.\nIf there are any issues with completing the form, then please email AccommodationCommercial@justice.gov.uk \nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}