← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Specialised Dermatology Services

Buyer: South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Specialised dermatology services are defined as dermatology services for adult and paediatric patients that require complex investigation, diagnosis or management of rare and severe diseases that are not suitable for or not responding to conventional treatment. These patients usually require multi-disciplinary input with access to specialised dermatology facilities.<br/><br/>The subcontract is to support the specialist dermatology service. The sub-contractor would provide the consultant-led aspect of the treatment and the specialist laser equipment.<br/><br/>The service includes a monthly general anaesthetic list to treat mostly paediatric patients. Excluding the dermatologist, the Trust would provide the theatre staff, the theatre facility and other support staff for the list.

Categories

Dermatology services 85121282

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dermatology services (85121282); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,9431 median · 26.1 average (13,295 of 24,943 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,478 of 24,943 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 3.1 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056569
Latest release ID055209-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 08:03:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025tenderUpdate055209-2025
8 Aug 2025award, contract047182-2025
24 Jul 2025planning042760-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055209-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T09:03:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056569",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W125112",
    "title": "Specialised Dermatology Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.The intended start date for the agreement is the 1st September 2025 and will be an initial 12 months contract with 2 x 12-month option extensions. The estimated maximum life time value of this contract is £198,000.00 Inc VAT) for full 36 month term."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialised dermatology services are defined as dermatology services for adult and paediatric patients that require complex investigation, diagnosis or management of rare and severe diseases that are not suitable for or not responding to conventional treatment. These patients usually require multi-disciplinary input with access to specialised dermatology facilities.<br/><br/>The subcontract is to support the specialist dermatology service. The sub-contractor would provide the consultant-led aspect of the treatment and the specialist laser equipment.<br/><br/>The service includes a monthly general anaesthetic list to treat mostly paediatric patients. Excluding the dermatologist, the Trust would provide the theatre staff, the theatre facility and other support staff for the list.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Povey",
        "email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055209-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "055209-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T09:03:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056569",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W125112",
    "title": "Specialised Dermatology Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.The intended start date for the agreement is the 1st September 2025 and will be an initial 12 months contract with 2 x 12-month option extensions. The estimated maximum life time value of this contract is £198,000.00 Inc VAT) for full 36 month term."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialised dermatology services are defined as dermatology services for adult and paediatric patients that require complex investigation, diagnosis or management of rare and severe diseases that are not suitable for or not responding to conventional treatment. These patients usually require multi-disciplinary input with access to specialised dermatology facilities.<br/><br/>The subcontract is to support the specialist dermatology service. The sub-contractor would provide the consultant-led aspect of the treatment and the specialist laser equipment.<br/><br/>The service includes a monthly general anaesthetic list to treat mostly paediatric patients. Excluding the dermatologist, the Trust would provide the theatre staff, the theatre facility and other support staff for the list.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Povey",
        "email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Aug 2025 · 047182-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047182-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T10:49:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056569",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047182-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157409",
          "name": "Marton Road, Middlesbrough"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W125112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 19th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Additional information: This will be undertaken by an existing supplier (Sk:n) who have completed the service before, the estimated life time value of this contract is £330,000.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121282",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dermatology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialised Dermatology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialised dermatology services are defined as dermatology services for adult and paediatric patients that require complex investigation, diagnosis or management of rare and severe diseases that are not suitable for or not responding to conventional treatment. These patients usually require multi-disciplinary input with access to specialised dermatology facilities.<br/><br/>The subcontract is to support the specialist dermatology service. The sub-contractor would provide the consultant-led aspect of the treatment and the specialist laser equipment.<br/><br/>The service includes a monthly general anaesthetic list to treat mostly paediatric patients. Excluding the dermatologist, the Trust would provide the theatre staff, the theatre facility and other support staff for the list.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Care Services"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Povey",
        "email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157409",
      "name": "Marton Road, Middlesbrough",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marton Road, Middlesbrough"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3330141666"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127797",
      "name": "2",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "2"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047182-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047182-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2025 · 042760-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "042760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T13:13:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056569",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W125112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121282",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dermatology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialised Dermatology Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 424800,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialised dermatology services are defined as dermatology services for adult and paediatric patients that require complex investigation, diagnosis or management of rare and severe diseases that are not suitable for or not responding to conventional treatment. These patients usually require multi-disciplinary input with access to specialised dermatology facilities.<br/><br/>The subcontract is to support the specialist dermatology service. The sub-contractor would provide the consultant-led aspect of the treatment and the specialist laser equipment.<br/><br/>The service includes a monthly general anaesthetic list to treat mostly paediatric patients. Excluding the dermatologist, the Trust would provide the theatre staff, the theatre facility and other support staff for the list.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Care Services"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Povey",
        "email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}