← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Special Partnership Trust - Catering

Buyer: Special Partnership Trust →

BuyerSpecial Partnership Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Catering service for an SEN multi academy trust.

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Catering service at an SEN Multi Academy Trust. Additional information: The Multi Academy Trust published a Further Competition via the YPO DPS 879 Framework. No bids were received. In this instance the Trust made a Direct Award to the supplier that was assessed as being suitable for the schools environment and to mobilise the contract in a timely manner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality & Technical Ability — 60%
Cost — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3063.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Multi Academy Trust published a Further Competition via the YPO DPS 879 Framework. No bids were received. In this instance the Trust made a Direct Award to the supplier that was assessed as being suitable for the schools environment and to mobilise the contract in a timely manner.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Special Partnership Trust - Catering

Statusactive
Value£545,226

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c9ba
Latest release ID016973-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jul 19 2021 16:18:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jul 2021award, contract016973-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016973-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-19T17:18:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c9ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22853",
    "name": "Special Partnership Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016973-2021-CE-01381-1",
      "title": "Special Partnership Trust - Catering",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22854",
          "name": "Cleverchefs Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-01381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A three year contract with the option of 2 x 1 year extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Catering service at an SEN Multi Academy Trust. Additional information: The Multi Academy Trust published a Further Competition via the YPO DPS 879 Framework.  No bids were received. In this instance the Trust made a Direct Award to the supplier that was assessed as being suitable for the schools environment and to mobilise the contract in a timely manner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Partnership Trust - Catering",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Catering service for an SEN multi academy trust.",
    "reviewDetails": "Information on deadlines(s) for review procedures can be found in Part 3, Chapter 6 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Multi Academy Trust published a Further Competition via the YPO DPS 879 Framework.  No bids were received. In this instance the Trust made a Direct Award to the supplier that was assessed as being suitable for the schools environment and to mobilise the contract in a timely manner.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22853",
      "name": "Special Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 1TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pencalenick School, St Clement"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.specialpartnership.org/web",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Special Partnership Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Turner",
        "email": "kate.turner@schoolsbuyingclub.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1173445261"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22854",
      "name": "Cleverchefs Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13 Pacific Business Park Pacific Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleverchefs Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1713",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016973-2021-CE-01381-1",
      "title": "Special Partnership Trust - Catering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 545226,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016973-2021-CE-01381-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Multi Academy Trust published a Further Competition via the YPO DPS 879 Framework.  No bids were received. In this instance the Trust made a Direct Award to the supplier that was assessed as being suitable for the schools environment and to mobilise the contract in a timely manner.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2021 · 016973-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016973-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-19T17:18:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c9ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22853",
    "name": "Special Partnership Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016973-2021-CE-01381-1",
      "title": "Special Partnership Trust - Catering",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22854",
          "name": "Cleverchefs Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-01381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A three year contract with the option of 2 x 1 year extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Catering service at an SEN Multi Academy Trust. Additional information: The Multi Academy Trust published a Further Competition via the YPO DPS 879 Framework.  No bids were received. In this instance the Trust made a Direct Award to the supplier that was assessed as being suitable for the schools environment and to mobilise the contract in a timely manner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Partnership Trust - Catering",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Catering service for an SEN multi academy trust.",
    "reviewDetails": "Information on deadlines(s) for review procedures can be found in Part 3, Chapter 6 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Multi Academy Trust published a Further Competition via the YPO DPS 879 Framework.  No bids were received. In this instance the Trust made a Direct Award to the supplier that was assessed as being suitable for the schools environment and to mobilise the contract in a timely manner.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22853",
      "name": "Special Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 1TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pencalenick School, St Clement"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.specialpartnership.org/web",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Special Partnership Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Turner",
        "email": "kate.turner@schoolsbuyingclub.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1173445261"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22854",
      "name": "Cleverchefs Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13 Pacific Business Park Pacific Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleverchefs Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1713",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016973-2021-CE-01381-1",
      "title": "Special Partnership Trust - Catering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 545226,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016973-2021-CE-01381-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Multi Academy Trust published a Further Competition via the YPO DPS 879 Framework.  No bids were received. In this instance the Trust made a Direct Award to the supplier that was assessed as being suitable for the schools environment and to mobilise the contract in a timely manner.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}