← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Special Educational Needs and Disability SEND Information and Advice Service

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Special education services 80340000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Sussex County Council and Brighton and Hove City Council has awarded to single provider to manage a SEN and disability advice service ("the Service") in accordance with the SEND Code of Practice, and the Minimum Standards for SEND Information, Advice and Support Services. This will secure the provision of impartial, confidential and relevant information, advice and support to: the parents and carers of children and young people between 0 and 25 years who have, or may have, SEN or a disability, and children and young people who have, or may have, SEN or a disability.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,0923 median · 45.2 average (592 of 2,092 with a bid count)3.9 average (632 of 2,092 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ22430 median · 30 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065153-2025-ESCC - 034201-1

Statusactive
Value£1,412,730

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0322ac
Latest release ID065153-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 11:51:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate065153-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T12:51:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0322ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065153-2025-ESCC - 034201-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3818021",
          "name": "Amaze Brighton and Hove"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03818021",
          "name": "Amaze Brighton and Hove"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0322ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "East Sussex County Council and Brighton and Hove City Council has awarded to single provider to manage a SEN and disability advice service (\"the Service\") in accordance with the SEND Code of Practice, and the Minimum Standards for SEND Information, Advice and Support Services. This will secure the provision of impartial, confidential and relevant information, advice and support to: the parents and carers of children and young people between 0 and 25 years who have, or may have, SEN or a disability, and children and young people who have, or may have, SEN or a disability.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Educational Needs and Disability SEND Information and Advice Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.lloyd@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3818021",
      "name": "Amaze Brighton and Hove",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Community Base, 113 Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3818021",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Amaze Brighton and Hove"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03818021",
      "name": "Amaze Brighton and Hove",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03818021",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Amaze Brighton and Hove"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8761",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Annes Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065153-2025-ESCC - 034201-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Youth education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Special education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1412730,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065153-2025-ESCC - 034201-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The increase in contract price for the extension period was due to additional provider costs as a result of the government required Employer Contribution National Insurance increases and and staff incremental pay as well as an increase in demand for one element of this service which required additional resource.",
          "description": "East Sussex County Council have extended the contract term, utilising the 24 month extension period.  The extension period starts on 1st September 2025 and ends 31st August 2027.  The contract value has increased for the extension period. The value has increased by a maximum of £56,365 exc. VAT per annum. \nPlease note this modification notice refers to the East Sussex County Council  Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) Information and Advice Service (SENDIAS) contract only and not the separate Brighton and Hove contract which was jointly tendered and awarded."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065153-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "065153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T12:51:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0322ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065153-2025-ESCC - 034201-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3818021",
          "name": "Amaze Brighton and Hove"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03818021",
          "name": "Amaze Brighton and Hove"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0322ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "East Sussex County Council and Brighton and Hove City Council has awarded to single provider to manage a SEN and disability advice service (\"the Service\") in accordance with the SEND Code of Practice, and the Minimum Standards for SEND Information, Advice and Support Services. This will secure the provision of impartial, confidential and relevant information, advice and support to: the parents and carers of children and young people between 0 and 25 years who have, or may have, SEN or a disability, and children and young people who have, or may have, SEN or a disability.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Educational Needs and Disability SEND Information and Advice Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.lloyd@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3818021",
      "name": "Amaze Brighton and Hove",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Community Base, 113 Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3818021",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Amaze Brighton and Hove"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03818021",
      "name": "Amaze Brighton and Hove",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03818021",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Amaze Brighton and Hove"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8761",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Annes Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065153-2025-ESCC - 034201-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Youth education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Special education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1412730,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065153-2025-ESCC - 034201-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The increase in contract price for the extension period was due to additional provider costs as a result of the government required Employer Contribution National Insurance increases and and staff incremental pay as well as an increase in demand for one element of this service which required additional resource.",
          "description": "East Sussex County Council have extended the contract term, utilising the 24 month extension period.  The extension period starts on 1st September 2025 and ends 31st August 2027.  The contract value has increased for the extension period. The value has increased by a maximum of £56,365 exc. VAT per annum. \nPlease note this modification notice refers to the East Sussex County Council  Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) Information and Advice Service (SENDIAS) contract only and not the separate Brighton and Hove contract which was jointly tendered and awarded."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}