← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Special Educational Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS).

Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Croydon
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Croydon is awarding a contract to an experienced Service Provider to provide Special Educational Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS). Section 32 of the Children and Families Act 2014 places a duty on local authorities to arrange for the provision of advice, information and guidance about matters relating to disability and special educational needs for the benefit of children, young people with a disability and their parents and carers in its area. Such information shall also be made available to head teachers, proprietors and principals of schools and post-16 institutions and any other persons and agencies as appropriate. This is a statutory service. The Contract is for a period of a maximum of 5 years (the “Term”). This procurement was carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 (PA23) The required Services were procured via a competitive tendering process and will run electronically via the Croydon Tenders Portal.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS AND DISABILITY INFORMATION, ADVICE AND SUPPORT SERVICE (SENDIASS)

Statuspending
SupplierKIDS
Value£550,000
Contract periodFrom 8 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ec6a
Latest release ID049935-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 15:20:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025award, contract049935-2025
12 Mar 2025tender009092-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049935-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-01346252",
            "name": "KIDS"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-19T16:20:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS AND DISABILITY INFORMATION, ADVICE AND SUPPORT SERVICE (SENDIASS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 660000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049935-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049935-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:20:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01346252",
          "name": "KIDS"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LBC_P-000457",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Educational Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS).",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Croydon is awarding a contract to an experienced Service Provider to provide Special Educational Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS). \nSection 32 of the Children and Families Act 2014 places a duty on local authorities to arrange for the provision of advice, information and guidance about matters relating to disability and special educational needs for the benefit of children, young people with a disability and their parents and carers in its area. Such information shall also be made available to head teachers, proprietors and principals of schools and post-16 institutions and any other persons and agencies as appropriate. This is a statutory service.\nThe Contract is for a period of a maximum of 5 years (the “Term”).\nThis procurement was carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 (PA23)\nThe required Services were procured via a competitive tendering process and will run electronically via the Croydon Tenders Portal.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie White",
        "email": "natalie.white@croydon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02087266000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01346252",
      "name": "KIDS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands",
        "postalCode": " B72 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "249 Birmingham Road, Wylde Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kids.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01346252",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessdevelopment@kids.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01213552707"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049935-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049935-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-01346252",
            "name": "KIDS"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-19T16:20:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS AND DISABILITY INFORMATION, ADVICE AND SUPPORT SERVICE (SENDIASS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 660000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049935-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049935-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:20:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01346252",
          "name": "KIDS"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LBC_P-000457",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Educational Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS).",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Croydon is awarding a contract to an experienced Service Provider to provide Special Educational Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS). \nSection 32 of the Children and Families Act 2014 places a duty on local authorities to arrange for the provision of advice, information and guidance about matters relating to disability and special educational needs for the benefit of children, young people with a disability and their parents and carers in its area. Such information shall also be made available to head teachers, proprietors and principals of schools and post-16 institutions and any other persons and agencies as appropriate. This is a statutory service.\nThe Contract is for a period of a maximum of 5 years (the “Term”).\nThis procurement was carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 (PA23)\nThe required Services were procured via a competitive tendering process and will run electronically via the Croydon Tenders Portal.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie White",
        "email": "natalie.white@croydon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02087266000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01346252",
      "name": "KIDS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands",
        "postalCode": " B72 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "249 Birmingham Road, Wylde Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kids.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01346252",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessdevelopment@kids.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01213552707"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2025 · 009092-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "009092-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-12T17:08:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LBC_P-000457",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 550000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 660000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Quality - 70%\nSocial Value - 10%\nPrice - 20%\nFurther information is provided in the Procurement Documents."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality - 70%\nSocial Value - 10%\nPrice - 20%\nFurther information is provided in the Procurement Documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Educational Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS).",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 660000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "009092-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009092-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-12T17:08:49Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Croydon (‘the Council”) is seeking to commission an experienced Service Provider to provide Special Educational Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS). \nSection 32 of the Children and Families Act 2014 places a duty on local authorities to arrange for the provision of advice, information and guidance about matters relating to disability and special educational needs for the benefit of children, young people with a disability and their parents and carers in its area. Such information shall also be made available to head teachers, proprietors and principals of schools and post-16 institutions and any other persons and agencies as appropriate. This is a statutory service.\nThe full scope of the contract requirements are provided in the Service Specification, which form part of the Tender Documents. \nThe Contract is for a period of a maximum of 5 years (the “Term”).\nThis procurement will be carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 (PA23)\nThe required Services are being procured via a competitive tendering process and will run electronically via the Croydon Tenders Portal.\nAll communication throughout the tender process will be via London Borough of Croydon E-Procurement Site - Home (in-tendhost.co.uk).",
    "riskDetails": "Information is available within the Procurement Documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-14T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Payments are made within 30 Days for valid, undisputed invoices.\nFurther information is available within the Procurement Documentation."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-10T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie White",
        "email": "natalie.white@croydon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02087266000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market Engagement took place prior to Procurement Act came into force."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}