Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
The service to be provided is an independent and impartial Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service. The service aims to support the timely and effective resolution of disputes between the Council and parents, carers, and young people aged 0-25.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Education and training services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,254 | 3 median · 32.6 average (1,611 of 5,254 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,805 of 5,254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 14 | 2 median · 7.9 average (7 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 608 | 3.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 608 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 608 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b18b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054630-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 09:58:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054630-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-02T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://open-uk.org/login |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054630-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054630-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:58:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b18b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S9066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 2 periods of 1 year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SPECIAL EDUCATION NEEDS AND DISABILITIES (SEND) MEDIATION AND DISAGREEMENT RESOLUTION SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054630-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054630-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:58:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service to be provided is an independent and impartial Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service. The service aims to support the timely and effective resolution of disputes between the Council and parents, carers, and young people aged 0-25.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054630-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:58:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b18b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S9066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 2 periods of 1 year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SPECIAL EDUCATION NEEDS AND DISABILITIES (SEND) MEDIATION AND DISAGREEMENT RESOLUTION SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054630-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054630-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:58:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service to be provided is an independent and impartial Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service. The service aims to support the timely and effective resolution of disputes between the Council and parents, carers, and young people aged 0-25.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}