← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for a Special Allocation Scheme for the population of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire via the Most Suitable Provider Process

Delivery location

UKF14 · UKF15 · UKF16

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to commission this service. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication. This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for a Special Allocation Scheme for the population of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire. The service provides patients that have been subject to an immediate removal from a GP's patient list on the grounds of violence or threatening behaviour, continued access to essential, additional and enhanced primary medical services within a secure environment. The Provider should be able to evidence: Integration within Nottingham and Nottinghamshire, with established premises and access to security if risk assessment identifies the need. Delivery of a service that adheres to the National Health Service (General Medical Services Contracts and Personal Medical Services Agreements) Regulations 2015 (updated) and the Primary Medical Care Policy and Guidance Manual (PGM) Section 7. Able to deliver the service in line with core GP contract requirements, access during the hours of 8am-6:30pm, Monday to Friday, excluding bank holidays. This will include face to face, virtual and telephone consultations. All patients requesting an appointment can expect to receive one within a clinically appropriate and reasonable time. Robust relationships with Primary and Secondary Care, Community Services and the Mental Health Trust to enable onward referral and support to patients for rehabilitation. Registered with CQC. All GPs employed are registered with General Medical Council (GMC) and on the National Performers List. Engage in continuous improvement activities, using quality improvement tools and evidence to enhance care delivery. Operate an effective comprehensive System of Clinical Governance with clear channels of accountability, supervision and effective systems to reduce the risk of clinical system failure. The estimated value and length of the contract is £143,500 per annum (£717,500) for 4 years.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,694 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,962 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer731 median · 2.5 average (31 of 73 with a bid count)1.1 average (37 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14831 median · 7.1 average (58 of 83 with a bid count)1.7 average (67 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05815d
Latest release ID046058-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 10:38:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025planning046058-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046058-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T11:38:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05815d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
    "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05815d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to commission this service.  This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication.\nThis is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for a Special Allocation Scheme for the population of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire.\nThe service provides patients that have been subject to an immediate removal from a GP's patient list on the grounds of violence or threatening behaviour, continued access to essential, additional and enhanced primary medical services within a secure environment.\nThe Provider should be able to evidence:\nIntegration within Nottingham and Nottinghamshire, with established premises and access to security if risk assessment identifies the need. \nDelivery of a service that adheres to the National Health Service (General Medical Services Contracts and Personal Medical Services Agreements) Regulations 2015 (updated) and the Primary Medical Care Policy and Guidance Manual (PGM) Section 7.\nAble to deliver the service in line with core GP contract requirements, access during the hours of 8am-6:30pm, Monday to Friday, excluding bank holidays.  This will include face to face, virtual and telephone consultations.  All patients requesting an appointment can expect to receive one within a clinically appropriate and reasonable time.\nRobust relationships with Primary and Secondary Care, Community Services and the Mental Health Trust to enable onward referral and support to patients for rehabilitation.  \nRegistered with CQC.\nAll GPs employed are registered with General Medical Council (GMC) and on the National Performers List.\nEngage in continuous improvement activities, using quality improvement tools and evidence to enhance care delivery.\nOperate an effective comprehensive System of Clinical Governance with clear channels of accountability, supervision and effective systems to reduce the risk of clinical system failure.\nThe estimated value and length of the contract is £143,500 per annum (£717,500) for 4 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Allocation Scheme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for a Special Allocation Scheme for the population of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire via the Most Suitable Provider Process",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
      "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Section Regime (PSR) intended approach notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision maker will be the Primary Medical Services Contracting Panel in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 046058-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "046058-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T11:38:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05815d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
    "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05815d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to commission this service.  This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication.\nThis is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for a Special Allocation Scheme for the population of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire.\nThe service provides patients that have been subject to an immediate removal from a GP's patient list on the grounds of violence or threatening behaviour, continued access to essential, additional and enhanced primary medical services within a secure environment.\nThe Provider should be able to evidence:\nIntegration within Nottingham and Nottinghamshire, with established premises and access to security if risk assessment identifies the need. \nDelivery of a service that adheres to the National Health Service (General Medical Services Contracts and Personal Medical Services Agreements) Regulations 2015 (updated) and the Primary Medical Care Policy and Guidance Manual (PGM) Section 7.\nAble to deliver the service in line with core GP contract requirements, access during the hours of 8am-6:30pm, Monday to Friday, excluding bank holidays.  This will include face to face, virtual and telephone consultations.  All patients requesting an appointment can expect to receive one within a clinically appropriate and reasonable time.\nRobust relationships with Primary and Secondary Care, Community Services and the Mental Health Trust to enable onward referral and support to patients for rehabilitation.  \nRegistered with CQC.\nAll GPs employed are registered with General Medical Council (GMC) and on the National Performers List.\nEngage in continuous improvement activities, using quality improvement tools and evidence to enhance care delivery.\nOperate an effective comprehensive System of Clinical Governance with clear channels of accountability, supervision and effective systems to reduce the risk of clinical system failure.\nThe estimated value and length of the contract is £143,500 per annum (£717,500) for 4 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Allocation Scheme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for a Special Allocation Scheme for the population of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire via the Most Suitable Provider Process",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
      "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Section Regime (PSR) intended approach notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision maker will be the Primary Medical Services Contracting Panel in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}