← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Leeds CCG on behalf of NHS Leeds CCG and Bradford District and Craven CCG
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2021

What is being bought

A Special Allocation (Safe Haven ) Services in Leeds and Bradford for the provision of Primary Medical Services for patients who have been subject to immediate removal from a practice list of a primary medical services contractor because of an act or threat of violence. (Age 16+) • to provide a stable environment for the patient to receive continued health care. • To address any underlying causes of aggressive behavior by promoting a continuing understanding of the NHS health and social care system to encourage the patient to use the service. • To return patients to mainstream primary medical care services when it is clinically appropriate and safe to do so.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Medical practice and related services 85120000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Leeds CCG and NHS Bradford CCG wish to jointly commission a Single/Lead provider for Special Allocation (Safe Haven ) Services for the provision of Primary Medical Services for patients who have been subject to immediate removal from a practice list of a primary medical services contractor because of an act or threat of violence. (Age 16+) • to provide a stable environment for the patient to receive continued health care. • To address any underlying causes of aggressive behavior by promoting a continuing understanding of the NHS health and social care system to encourage the patient to use the service. • To return patients to mainstream primary medical care services when it is clinically appropriate and safe to do so. The service includes: • A Greater say in where services are located, based on areas of highest need, and tackling health inequalities • A new way of working which prioritises population health management, personalisation of care, and rewards delivering patient outcomes • Flexibility of service delivery for providers to work with partners in primary care, commissioning, and secondary care non medical services to innovate and improve quality. • Shared responsibility between provider and commissioner, where providers have confidence to plan and innovate based on secured income, and adjustments in pathways or ways of working that can be adopted rapidly in the light of changing circumstances. This service also forms parts of CCGs’ strategy to tackle health inequalities. During the contract term the provider will work with the commissioners and other stakeholders (including NHS and non-NHS providers) to create a broader service offer to the most vulnerable, focusing on wider health and wellbeing needs. This may include the establishment of a new healthcare facility where sustainable services can be delivered from. Additional information: The Services to which this Procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the ‘Regulations’. NHS Leeds CCG does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 services.

Award criteria
quality — 100
best value — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41272 median · 335.9 average (55 of 127 with a bid count)5.8 average (84 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA previous open procurement exercise was undertaken in 2021 which failed to identify any suitable bidders. As a consequence the CCG are of the opinion that Bevan Healthcare are the only provider in the market willing and capable of providing this service
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032140-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£162,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030503
Latest release ID032140-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 22 2021 22:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2021award, contract032140-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032140-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-22T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030503",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38835",
    "name": "NHS Leeds CCG on behalf of NHS Leeds CCG and Bradford District and Craven CCG"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032140-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38836",
          "name": "Bevan Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030503",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Leeds CCG and NHS Bradford CCG wish to jointly commission a Single/Lead provider for Special Allocation (Safe Haven ) Services for the provision of Primary Medical Services for patients who have been subject to immediate removal from a practice list of a primary medical services contractor because of an act or threat of violence. (Age 16+)\n• to provide a stable environment for the patient to receive continued health care.\n• To address any underlying causes of aggressive behavior by promoting a continuing understanding of the NHS health and social care system to encourage the patient to use the service.\n• To return patients to mainstream primary medical care services when it is clinically appropriate and safe to do so.\nThe service includes: \n• A Greater say in where services are located, based on areas of highest need, and tackling health inequalities\n• A new way of working which prioritises population health management, personalisation of care, and rewards delivering patient outcomes\n• Flexibility of service delivery for providers to work with partners in primary care, commissioning, and secondary care non medical services to innovate and improve quality.\n• Shared responsibility between provider and commissioner, where providers have confidence to plan and innovate based on secured income, and adjustments in pathways or ways of working that can be adopted rapidly in the light of changing circumstances.\nThis service also forms parts of CCGs’ strategy to tackle health inequalities. During the contract term the provider will work with the commissioners and other stakeholders (including NHS and non-NHS providers) to create a broader service offer to the most vulnerable, focusing on wider health and wellbeing needs. This may include the establishment of a new healthcare facility where sustainable services can be delivered from. Additional information: The Services to which this Procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the ‘Regulations’. NHS Leeds CCG does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "best value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Allocation (Safe Haven) Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Special Allocation (Safe Haven ) Services in Leeds and Bradford for the provision of Primary Medical Services for patients who have been subject to immediate removal from a practice list of a primary medical services contractor because of an act or threat of violence. (Age 16+)\n• to provide a stable environment for the patient to receive continued health care.\n• To address any underlying causes of aggressive behavior by promoting a continuing understanding of the NHS health and social care system to encourage the patient to use the service.\n• To return patients to mainstream primary medical care services when it is clinically appropriate and safe to do so.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A previous open procurement exercise was undertaken in 2021 which failed to identify any suitable bidders. As a consequence the CCG are of the opinion that Bevan Healthcare are the only provider in the market willing and capable of providing this service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38835",
      "name": "NHS Leeds CCG on behalf of NHS Leeds CCG and Bradford District and Craven CCG",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS16 6EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suites 2-4, Wira Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leedsccg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leeds CCG on behalf of NHS Leeds CCG and Bradford District and Craven CCG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leedsccg.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38836",
      "name": "Bevan Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BD1 3LS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bevan Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032140-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032140-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2021 · 032140-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032140-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-22T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030503",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38835",
    "name": "NHS Leeds CCG on behalf of NHS Leeds CCG and Bradford District and Craven CCG"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032140-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38836",
          "name": "Bevan Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030503",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Leeds CCG and NHS Bradford CCG wish to jointly commission a Single/Lead provider for Special Allocation (Safe Haven ) Services for the provision of Primary Medical Services for patients who have been subject to immediate removal from a practice list of a primary medical services contractor because of an act or threat of violence. (Age 16+)\n• to provide a stable environment for the patient to receive continued health care.\n• To address any underlying causes of aggressive behavior by promoting a continuing understanding of the NHS health and social care system to encourage the patient to use the service.\n• To return patients to mainstream primary medical care services when it is clinically appropriate and safe to do so.\nThe service includes: \n• A Greater say in where services are located, based on areas of highest need, and tackling health inequalities\n• A new way of working which prioritises population health management, personalisation of care, and rewards delivering patient outcomes\n• Flexibility of service delivery for providers to work with partners in primary care, commissioning, and secondary care non medical services to innovate and improve quality.\n• Shared responsibility between provider and commissioner, where providers have confidence to plan and innovate based on secured income, and adjustments in pathways or ways of working that can be adopted rapidly in the light of changing circumstances.\nThis service also forms parts of CCGs’ strategy to tackle health inequalities. During the contract term the provider will work with the commissioners and other stakeholders (including NHS and non-NHS providers) to create a broader service offer to the most vulnerable, focusing on wider health and wellbeing needs. This may include the establishment of a new healthcare facility where sustainable services can be delivered from. Additional information: The Services to which this Procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the ‘Regulations’. NHS Leeds CCG does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "best value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Allocation (Safe Haven) Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Special Allocation (Safe Haven ) Services in Leeds and Bradford for the provision of Primary Medical Services for patients who have been subject to immediate removal from a practice list of a primary medical services contractor because of an act or threat of violence. (Age 16+)\n• to provide a stable environment for the patient to receive continued health care.\n• To address any underlying causes of aggressive behavior by promoting a continuing understanding of the NHS health and social care system to encourage the patient to use the service.\n• To return patients to mainstream primary medical care services when it is clinically appropriate and safe to do so.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A previous open procurement exercise was undertaken in 2021 which failed to identify any suitable bidders. As a consequence the CCG are of the opinion that Bevan Healthcare are the only provider in the market willing and capable of providing this service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38835",
      "name": "NHS Leeds CCG on behalf of NHS Leeds CCG and Bradford District and Craven CCG",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS16 6EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suites 2-4, Wira Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leedsccg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leeds CCG on behalf of NHS Leeds CCG and Bradford District and Craven CCG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leedsccg.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38836",
      "name": "Bevan Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BD1 3LS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bevan Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032140-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032140-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}