← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Spatial Telecoms Route Design

Buyer: The Crown Estate →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Crown Estate
StatusAwarded
Deadline9 Mar 2026
Value£240,000
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Crown Estate tendered for suitably qualified and experienced tenderers to provide Spatial Telecoms Route Design for both Subsea and Coastal Environments preparatory work for Marine Delivery Routemap, the Services to deliver spatial analysis and advisory support to inform our understanding of potential areas of opportunity to install future subsea telecoms cables across both subsea and coastal environments at a UK scale. This was via an Open Procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The contract value is about £300,000.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Spatial Telecoms Route Design

Statusactive
Value£250,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064b14
Latest release ID038773-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 15:07:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011359-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038773-2026
9 Feb 2026tender011359-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038773-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T16:07:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marine research services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Spatial Telecoms Route Design",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract term is 1+1+1 = 3 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038773-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038773-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:07:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01250443",
          "name": "NIRAS GROUP (UK) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spatial Telecoms Route Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate tendered for suitably qualified and experienced tenderers to provide Spatial Telecoms Route Design for both Subsea and Coastal Environments preparatory work for Marine Delivery Routemap, the Services to deliver spatial analysis and advisory support to inform our understanding of potential areas of opportunity to install future subsea telecoms cables across both subsea and coastal environments at a UK scale.\nThis was via an Open Procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe contract value is about £300,000.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01250443",
      "name": "NIRAS GROUP (UK) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ascot",
        "postalCode": "SL5 7JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court Ride, King Ride"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.niras.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01250443",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info-uk@niras.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRCJ-4143-RWQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038773-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038773-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T16:07:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marine research services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Spatial Telecoms Route Design",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract term is 1+1+1 = 3 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038773-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038773-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:07:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01250443",
          "name": "NIRAS GROUP (UK) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spatial Telecoms Route Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate tendered for suitably qualified and experienced tenderers to provide Spatial Telecoms Route Design for both Subsea and Coastal Environments preparatory work for Marine Delivery Routemap, the Services to deliver spatial analysis and advisory support to inform our understanding of potential areas of opportunity to install future subsea telecoms cables across both subsea and coastal environments at a UK scale.\nThis was via an Open Procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe contract value is about £300,000.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01250443",
      "name": "NIRAS GROUP (UK) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ascot",
        "postalCode": "SL5 7JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court Ride, King Ride"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.niras.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01250443",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info-uk@niras.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRCJ-4143-RWQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2026 · 011359-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011359-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T13:07:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 + 1 + 1 = 3 years contract"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commecial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spatial Telecoms Route Design",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/74916",
        "description": "Please note The Crown Estate will not respond directly to gain access to the Tender Document. All correspondence must be via the tender portal (SourceDogg).\nSupplier must be registered to our tender portal (SourceDogg) directly using the link above to find the documents and as below.\nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/supplier-registration\nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/74916",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/74916",
        "description": "Please note The Crown Estate will not respond directly to gain access to the Tender Document. All correspondence must be via the tender portal (SourceDogg).\nSupplier must be registered to our tender portal (SourceDogg) directly using the link above to find the documents and as below.\nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/supplier-registration\nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/74916",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "011359-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011359-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T13:07:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced tenderers to provide Spatial Telecoms Route Design for both Subsea and Coastal Environments preparatory work for Marine Delivery Routemap, the Services to deliver spatial analysis and advisory support to inform our understanding of potential  areas of opportunity to install future subsea telecoms  cables across both subsea and coastal environments at a UK scale (the \"Project\"). \nThis is an Open Procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"PA23\") as further detailed in this Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\"). This ITT describes how the procurement will be conducted, including details of the procurement timetable, conditions of participation, award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-18T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please note The Crown Estate will not respond directly to gain access to the Tender Document. All correspondence must be via the tender portal (SourceDogg).\nSupplier must be registered to our tender portal (SourceDogg) directly using the link above to find the documents and as below.\nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/supplier-registration\nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/74916",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}