← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Spaceport 1, Airspace Change Stages 3 - 7

Buyer: Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar →

BuyerComhairle Nan Eilean Siar
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Contract for the completion of Airspace Change Stages 3 – 7

Categories

Transport systems consultancy services 71311200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c277
Latest release ID011602-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 24 2023 07:53:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2023tenderUpdate011602-2023
21 Apr 2023tender011424-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011602-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-24T08:53:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c277",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80787",
    "name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000729609"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c277",
    "title": "Spaceport 1, Airspace Change Stages 3 - 7",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Original date published in error",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-24T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-31T14:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-24T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the completion of Airspace Change Stages 3 – 7",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80787",
      "name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Sandwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin MacIver",
        "email": "contracts@cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851600501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Apr 2023 · 011602-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011602-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-24T08:53:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c277",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80787",
    "name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000729609"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c277",
    "title": "Spaceport 1, Airspace Change Stages 3 - 7",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Original date published in error",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-24T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-31T14:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-24T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the completion of Airspace Change Stages 3 – 7",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80787",
      "name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Sandwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin MacIver",
        "email": "contracts@cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851600501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Apr 2023 · 011424-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "011424-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-21T09:10:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c277",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80787",
    "name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000729609"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "contract for the completion of Airspace Change Stages 3 – 7",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Western Isles"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spaceport 1, Airspace Change Stages 3 - 7",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the completion of Airspace Change Stages 3 – 7",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Economic and Financial Standing\nInsurances\nPublic Liability Insurance for GBP 5m (or confirm willingness to increase cover to this value on award of contract)\nEmployers Liability Insurance for minimum GBP 5m (or confirm willingness to increase cover to this value on award of contract)\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance for GBP 5m",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "conomic and Financial Standing\nInsurances\nPublic Liability Insurance for GBP 5m (or confirm willingness to increase cover to this value on award of contract)\nEmployers Liability Insurance for minimum GBP 5m (or confirm willingness to increase cover to this value on award of contract)\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance for GBP 5m"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Tenderers must provide 2 examples of a contract they have been awarded of similar scope and size in the last 3 years which demonstrates they have previous relevant experience.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers must provide 2 examples of a contract they have been awarded of similar scope and size in the last 3 years which demonstrates they have previous relevant experience."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80787",
      "name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Sandwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Martin MacIver",
        "email": "contracts@cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851600501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80788",
      "name": "Stornoway Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewis Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stornoway Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to PCS-Tender Project Code project_23996 for further information and contract documentation.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 23996. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:729609)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}