Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of the closed competition was to appoint a suitably qualified specialist consultancy to deliver a Strategic Space Utilisation Review and Modelling programme of work. The auditing, analysis, modelling and improvement measures arising from this programme of work, will provide a critical evidence base for the University's Master planning process. The outputs will directly inform the initial data-gathering, forecasting, and scenario modelling stages of the Masterplan, ensuring decisions on the future estate are grounded in reliable data and sector appropriate analysis. The requirements have been broken down into six (6) workstreams, with individual workstream costs allocated. The University may, at its sole discretion, require the services to be delivered on a phased basis subject to operational budget approval, and expressly reserves the right to omit, postpone, or not proceed with any phase, in whole or in part, at any time and without liability. Workstreams are: Workstream 1: Data Discovery, Audit and Integration. Workstream 2: Teaching Estates Analysis. Workstream 3: Office Space Review and Optimisation. Workstream 4: Strategic Growth and Academic Futures. Workstream 5: Benchmarking, Metrics and Best Practice Alignment. Workstream 6: Reporting, Dashboards, Scenario Planning and Support
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0699a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044750-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 07:47:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 044750-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044750-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T08:47:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI043256",
"name": "EVENTMAP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-26001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Space Utilisation and Modelling Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the closed competition was to appoint a suitably qualified specialist consultancy to deliver a Strategic Space Utilisation Review and Modelling programme of work. The auditing, analysis, modelling and improvement measures arising from this programme of work, will provide a critical evidence base for the University's Master planning process. The outputs will directly inform the initial data-gathering, forecasting, and scenario modelling stages of the Masterplan, ensuring decisions on the future estate are grounded in reliable data and sector appropriate analysis.\nThe requirements have been broken down into six (6) workstreams, with individual workstream costs allocated. The University may, at its sole discretion, require the services to be delivered on a phased basis subject to operational budget approval, and expressly reserves the right to omit, postpone, or not proceed with any phase, in whole or in part, at any time and without liability. Workstreams are: \nWorkstream 1: Data Discovery, Audit and Integration.\nWorkstream 2: Teaching Estates Analysis.\nWorkstream 3: Office Space Review and Optimisation.\nWorkstream 4: Strategic Growth and Academic Futures.\nWorkstream 5: Benchmarking, Metrics and Best Practice Alignment.\nWorkstream 6: Reporting, Dashboards, Scenario Planning and Support",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI043256",
"name": "EVENTMAP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ormeau Baths, 18 Ormeau Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eventmapsolutions.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI043256",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@eventmapsolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPQP-6697-QYNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Space Utilisation and Modelling Project",
"value": {
"amount": 141350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 205620
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The University reserves the right to instruct the Consultant to undertake additional, related Services that support the successful delivery of this Project, where such Services remain consistent with the nature, scale and purpose of the Contract.\nThese additional requirements may include, but are not limited to:\n1 Further analysis, modelling, or scenario development arising from new or refined datasets.\n2 Additional stakeholder engagement, workshops, or presentations required to support decision making.\n3 Enhancements or extensions to dashboards, analytical tools, or reporting.\n4 Supplementary assessments relating to specific buildings, departments, or strategic initiatives identified during the Project.\n5 Additional documentation, training, or guidance materials required to support internal adoption of tools and recommendations.\nAll costs will be provided using the Consultant's agreed rate card provided in the Contract. \nA contingency allowance of £20,000 (excluding VAT) or £24,000 (including VAT), is included within the published contract value to provide flexibility for the instruction of additional, within-scope services, should these be identified during delivery."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall be for a period of two (2) years with the option to\nextend for a further two (2) times six (6) month periods, if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044750-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044750-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T08:47:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044750-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T08:47:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI043256",
"name": "EVENTMAP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-26001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Space Utilisation and Modelling Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the closed competition was to appoint a suitably qualified specialist consultancy to deliver a Strategic Space Utilisation Review and Modelling programme of work. The auditing, analysis, modelling and improvement measures arising from this programme of work, will provide a critical evidence base for the University's Master planning process. The outputs will directly inform the initial data-gathering, forecasting, and scenario modelling stages of the Masterplan, ensuring decisions on the future estate are grounded in reliable data and sector appropriate analysis.\nThe requirements have been broken down into six (6) workstreams, with individual workstream costs allocated. The University may, at its sole discretion, require the services to be delivered on a phased basis subject to operational budget approval, and expressly reserves the right to omit, postpone, or not proceed with any phase, in whole or in part, at any time and without liability. Workstreams are: \nWorkstream 1: Data Discovery, Audit and Integration.\nWorkstream 2: Teaching Estates Analysis.\nWorkstream 3: Office Space Review and Optimisation.\nWorkstream 4: Strategic Growth and Academic Futures.\nWorkstream 5: Benchmarking, Metrics and Best Practice Alignment.\nWorkstream 6: Reporting, Dashboards, Scenario Planning and Support",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI043256",
"name": "EVENTMAP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ormeau Baths, 18 Ormeau Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eventmapsolutions.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI043256",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@eventmapsolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPQP-6697-QYNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Space Utilisation and Modelling Project",
"value": {
"amount": 141350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 205620
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The University reserves the right to instruct the Consultant to undertake additional, related Services that support the successful delivery of this Project, where such Services remain consistent with the nature, scale and purpose of the Contract.\nThese additional requirements may include, but are not limited to:\n1 Further analysis, modelling, or scenario development arising from new or refined datasets.\n2 Additional stakeholder engagement, workshops, or presentations required to support decision making.\n3 Enhancements or extensions to dashboards, analytical tools, or reporting.\n4 Supplementary assessments relating to specific buildings, departments, or strategic initiatives identified during the Project.\n5 Additional documentation, training, or guidance materials required to support internal adoption of tools and recommendations.\nAll costs will be provided using the Consultant's agreed rate card provided in the Contract. \nA contingency allowance of £20,000 (excluding VAT) or £24,000 (including VAT), is included within the published contract value to provide flexibility for the instruction of additional, within-scope services, should these be identified during delivery."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall be for a period of two (2) years with the option to\nextend for a further two (2) times six (6) month periods, if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044750-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044750-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T08:47:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}