Space Enabled and Geospacial Services
Buyer: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS) →
What is being bought
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a pan government collaborative agreement for the provision of goods and services relating to space-enabled and geospatial technologies. This is designed as a Dynamic Purchasing System agreement (DPS) which offers a simple route to purchase in-scope products and services for the public sector, allowing customers to access a wide range of competition in an emerging market. If you are successfully appointed to the DPS following your submission you will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This DPS remains open for any supplier to request to participate throughout the duration of the DPS. CCS reserves the right to reduce, extend or terminate the DPS period at any time during its lifetime in accordance with the terms set out in the DPS contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02df3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038486-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 28 2024 15:17:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 038486-2024 |
| 11 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 021276-2024 |
| 10 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 021061-2024 |
| 9 Sept 2021 | tender | 022476-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038486-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-28T15:17:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4824",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6235",
"title": "Space Enabled and Geospacial Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date: (dd/mm/yyyy)",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-08T23:59:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a pan government collaborative agreement for the provision of goods and services relating to space-enabled and geospatial technologies. This is designed as a Dynamic Purchasing System agreement (DPS) which offers a simple route to purchase in-scope products and services for the public sector, allowing customers to access a wide range of competition in an emerging market.\nIf you are successfully appointed to the DPS following your submission you will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This DPS remains open for any supplier to request to participate throughout the duration of the DPS. CCS reserves the right to reduce, extend or terminate the DPS period at any time during its lifetime in accordance with the terms set out in the DPS contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4824",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/CCS"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
28 Nov 2024 · 038486-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "038486-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-28T15:17:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4824",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6235",
"title": "Space Enabled and Geospacial Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date: (dd/mm/yyyy)",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-08T23:59:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a pan government collaborative agreement for the provision of goods and services relating to space-enabled and geospatial technologies. This is designed as a Dynamic Purchasing System agreement (DPS) which offers a simple route to purchase in-scope products and services for the public sector, allowing customers to access a wide range of competition in an emerging market.\nIf you are successfully appointed to the DPS following your submission you will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This DPS remains open for any supplier to request to participate throughout the duration of the DPS. CCS reserves the right to reduce, extend or terminate the DPS period at any time during its lifetime in accordance with the terms set out in the DPS contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4824",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/CCS"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service (CCS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Jul 2024 · 021276-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021276-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-11T14:40:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37696",
"name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df3b",
"title": "CEFAS24-04 Contract for provision of surveillance equipment and associated services for Marine Protected Areas in the Maldives, under the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-31"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-05-24"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cefas require provision of a surveillance system and associated services for Marine Protected Areas in Maldives, under the Ocean Country Partnership Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37696",
"name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cefas.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Power",
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Jul 2024 · 021061-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "021061-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-10T13:16:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37696",
"name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021061-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118096",
"name": "Sirius Insight"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df3b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP) was announced in 2021 as a key bilateral aid programme under the £500m Blue Planet Fund. The UK is working with partner countries to deliver marine science technical assistance across the 3 core themes of marine pollution, biodiversity loss and supporting sustainable seafood.<br/><br/>Between 2021-25, Cefas will lead delivery of the Marine Pollution and Sustainable Seafood themes of OCPP, working in partnership with experts from the Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC) and the Marine Management Organisation (MMO).<br/><br/>The overall aim of this work is to support the Government of Maldives to effectively manage and monitor their marine area, specifically the Mendhoo MPA within the Baa Atoll Biosphere Reserve. Cefas are looking for a surveillance system which will allow rangers operating in the region to detect and respond to incidents of non-compliance with the aim of protecting valuable ecosystems and marine resources, and enhancing safety and security. The data may also have an additional benefit by providing data to support environmental surveys, which may include nesting turtle studies and coastal erosion.<br/><br/>A surveillance system in Baa Atoll will provide the rangers operating within the area a better overview of human activity, allowing them to respond to incidents of non-compliance and assess the risks and impacts for future management within the area.<br/><br/>The Supplier will ship, install, and service and maintain the system for the duration of the Contract, as well as provide training to the rangers on the use of the system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MV"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MV"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CEFAS24-04 Contract for provision of surveillance equipment and associated services for Marine Protected Areas in the Maldives, under the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cefas require provision of a surveillance system and associated services for Marine Protected Areas in Maldives, under the Ocean Country Partnership Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37696",
"name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cefas.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Power",
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118096",
"name": "Sirius Insight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chiddingford",
"postalCode": "GU8 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ramster, Petworth Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sirius Insight"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69584",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021061-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 174268,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021061-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Sept 2021 · 022476-2021 · tender
{
"id": "022476-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-09T22:45:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Customers may enter into a contract with a supplier for a period of their determining which may exceed the RM6253 Space Enabled and Geospacial Services DPS, should this agreement be terminated at any time. The flexibility of the contracting period allows customers (Buyers) to determine appropriate contracting timelines required to enable the supplier to meet customer needs."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The UK Government is seeking to accelerate the uptake of space-enabled and geospatial products and services by government departments. The commercial agreement is to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK bodies, including but not limited to Central Government Departments and their agencies, non departmental public bodies, Devolved administrations, NHS Bodies and providers of services to the NHS, local authorities, police, voluntary sector, charities and/or other private organisations acting as managing agents or procuring on behalf of these public sector bodies. The Authority considers that this opportunity may be suitable for economic operators that are Small or Medium Enterprises (SME’s).\n\n \nThe services offered under this DPS will support customers to access data, technology and solutions that utilise remote geospatial, locational, communication and sensing capabilities of space, aerial and land-based platforms, to maximise public sector services. Customers are able to purchase solutions from commercial 'off the shelf' hardware or software, through to more involved development or data acquisition projects, and to professional services supporting the design, operation or assessment of services and solutions. This agreement specifically serves customer requirements that require specialist knowledge, expertise or capability covering the key sub-categories of the agreement: \nrequirements that require specialist knowledge, expertise or capability covering the key sub-categories of the agreement: \nSpace-enabled/satellite communication and broadcasting;\nGeospatial, Remote Sensing and PNT (Position Navigation, Timing); \nUnmanned Autonomous Vehicles (UAVs); \nUpstream Services (professional consulting services only, relating to launch or manufacture capabilities)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Broadcasting equipment"
},
{
"id": "32412100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications network"
},
{
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
},
{
"id": "32530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "38115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar surveillance equipment"
},
{
"id": "38126000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface observing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
},
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "38821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio remote-control apparatus"
},
{
"id": "48614000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-acquisition system"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72228000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72254100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems testing services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Space Enabled and Geospacial Services",
"value": {
"amount": 216000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a pan government collaborative agreement for the provision of goods and services relating to space-enabled and geospatial technologies. This is designed as a Dynamic Purchasing System agreement (DPS) which offers a simple route to purchase in-scope products and services for the public sector, allowing customers to access a wide range of competition in an emerging market. \nIf you are successfully appointed to the DPS following your submission you will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This DPS remains open for any supplier to request to participate throughout the duration of the DPS. CCS reserves the right to reduce, extend or terminate the DPS period at any time during its lifetime in accordance with the terms set out in the DPS contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-08T11:59:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers will be assessed on their response to the selection criteria in their request to participate for a place on the RM6235 – Space Enabled and Geospacial Services DPS Agreement. The procurement bid pack and registration details can be accessed via the following URL address\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps\nand clicking on RM6235 Space Enabled and Geospacial Services \nPlease read the DPS Needs document first for a full overview of the procurement process and read the instructions carefully. To register for the RM6235 – Space Enabled and Geospacial Services DPS Agreement please select the ‘Access as a Supplier’ link which can be located at the URL address above. An example of how to register for the DPS platform can be found at the following youtube generic guide\nhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1gMaIEIqEyY&authuser=0\nPlease note that to register you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. The procurement will be managed electronically via CCS. The value provided in Section II.1.5) is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this DPS Agreement. This procurement offering does not guarantee any minimum spend and there will be no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee under this DPS. As part of this contract notice the bid pack and the following documents can be accessed at the link provided below:\n1) Contract notice authorised customer list;\n2) Rights reserved for CCS DPS Agreement.\nAs part of this contract notice the following documents can be accessed at contracts finder link\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b82ab9c8-cb5a-4cdb-bab6-f1e69d005d88"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Procurement"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps",
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3150103503"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The value provided in Section II.1.5) is only an estimate. The Authority cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this DPS Agreement. The Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any DPS Agreement as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\n(iii) to make changes to the management charge applicable to this DPS in relation to both the percentage charged and the methodology used.\nWe consider that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (\"TUPE\") may apply at the call for competition.\nIt is the suppliers responsibility to take your own advice and consider whether TUPE is likely to apply in the particular circumstances of the contract and to act accordingly.\nOn 2.4.2014 Government introduced its Government Security Classifications (GSC) scheme which replaced Government Protective Marking Scheme (GPMS). A key aspect is the reduction in the number of security classifications used. All bidders should make themselves aware of the changes as it may impact on this requirement. The link below to Gov.uk provides information on the GSC at:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications.\nCyber essentials is a mandatory requirement for central government contracts which involve handling personal information or provide certain ICT products/services. Government is taking steps to reduce the levels of cyber security risk in its supply chain through the cyber essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet. To participate in this procurement, bidders must be able to demonstrate they comply with the technical requirements prescribed by cyber essentials, for services under and in connection with this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}