Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Southwark SAFE Taskforce extra-curricular sports and social skills programme
Welfare services for children and young people
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ark Schools: "Southwark SAFE Taskforce extra-curricular sports and social skills programme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ark Schools | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ark Schools
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ark Schools. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityArk Schools | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Jun 2023, 15:45 BST | Last source update7 Jun 2023, 15:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationWelfare services for children and young people | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038b6b | ||
What is being bought
Extra-curricular sports and social skills programme for up to 200 young people in Southwark in Years 7-9 that focuses on improving emotional self-regulation and communication skillsThe cross-government Beating Crime Plan published in July 2021 announced investment of over £45m in specialist support in both mainstream and Alternative Provision schools in serious violence hotspots to support young people at risk of involvement in violence to re-engage with education. The majority of this funding is focussed on investment into mainstream schools called the SAFE Taskforces programme. SAFE Taskforces bring together mainstream schools to commission evidence-based interventions to Support young people with challenging behaviour, enabling them to Attend school regularly so they can Fulfil their potential and prevent costly poor life outcomes by inspiring them to Exceed their expectations.The procurement has been completed and contract awarded.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
7 Jun 2023, 15:45 BST - Status changed to complete
7 Jun 2023, 15:45 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jun 2023, 15:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Jun 2023, 15:45 BST - Published value updated to £400,000
7 Dec 2022, 12:59 GMT - Status changed to active
7 Dec 2022, 12:59 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Dec 2022, 12:59 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
7 Dec 2022, 12:59 GMT - Buyer information updated
7 Dec 2022, 12:59 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedExtra-curricular sports and social skills programme for up to 200 young people in Southwark in Years 7-9 that focuses on improving emotional self-regulation and communication skillsThe cross-government Beating Crime Plan published in July 2021 announced investment of over £45m in specialist support in both mainstream and Alternative Provision schools in serious violence hotspots to support young people at risk of involvement in violence to re-engage with education. The majority of this funding is focussed on investment into mainstream schools called the SAFE Taskforces programme. SAFE Taskforces bring together mainstream schools to commission evidence-based interventions to Support young people with challenging behaviour, enabling them to Attend school regularly so they can Fulfil their potential and prevent costly poor life outcomes by inspiring them to Exceed their expectations.The procurement has been completed and contract awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Jun 2023, 15:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · £28,400
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Football Journeys Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £28,400 · signed 1 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ark Schools
Contracting authority GB-FTS-70239Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published