Lot 1
The proposed works include the installation of high quality paving in pedestrian space, hostile vehicle mitigation measures, tree planting, street furniture and upgrade to the street lighting and CCTV.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Southside district, situated in the heart of Chinatown, attracts visitors and tourists to the city centre. It lies within the boundary of the City Centre Economic Zone (EZ). There is the requirement for the improvement of the public realm to create a new heart for Chinatown and provide an enhanced setting for the Hippodrome and National Trust’s Back-to-Back Houses. It will also transform pedestrian and cycling links between New Street Station and Birmingham Smithfield development.The proposed works include the installation of high quality paving in pedestrian space, hostile vehicle mitigation measures, tree planting, street furniture and upgrade to the street lighting and CCTV. The contract will last for a period of approximately 24 months (unless terminated under agreement provisions).
UKG31
The proposed works include the installation of high quality paving in pedestrian space, hostile vehicle mitigation measures, tree planting, street furniture and upgrade to the street lighting and CCTV.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pedestrian ways construction work, Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths, Surface work for footpaths | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surface work for footpaths (45233253); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 60 | 2 median · 3.9 average (16 of 60 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (17 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,464 | 6 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,464 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (16 of 1,464 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d53f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016485-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 09 2023 16:13:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2023 | tender | 016485-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016485-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-09T17:13:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d53f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5375",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P1198",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The proposed works include the installation of high quality paving in pedestrian space, hostile vehicle mitigation measures, tree planting, street furniture and upgrade to the street lighting and CCTV.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian ways construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southside Public Realm Final Scheme Works",
"value": {
"amount": 8700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Southside district, situated in the heart of Chinatown, attracts visitors and tourists to the city centre. It lies within the boundary of the City Centre Economic Zone (EZ). There is the requirement for the improvement of the public realm to create a new heart for Chinatown and provide an enhanced setting for the Hippodrome and National Trust’s Back-to-Back Houses. It will also transform pedestrian and cycling links between New Street Station and Birmingham Smithfield development.The proposed works include the installation of high quality paving in pedestrian space, hostile vehicle mitigation measures, tree planting, street furniture and upgrade to the street lighting and CCTV. The contract will last for a period of approximately 24 months (unless terminated under agreement provisions).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45233260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian ways construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5375",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-935",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 4th August 2023 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016485-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-09T17:13:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d53f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5375",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P1198",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The proposed works include the installation of high quality paving in pedestrian space, hostile vehicle mitigation measures, tree planting, street furniture and upgrade to the street lighting and CCTV.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian ways construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southside Public Realm Final Scheme Works",
"value": {
"amount": 8700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Southside district, situated in the heart of Chinatown, attracts visitors and tourists to the city centre. It lies within the boundary of the City Centre Economic Zone (EZ). There is the requirement for the improvement of the public realm to create a new heart for Chinatown and provide an enhanced setting for the Hippodrome and National Trust’s Back-to-Back Houses. It will also transform pedestrian and cycling links between New Street Station and Birmingham Smithfield development.The proposed works include the installation of high quality paving in pedestrian space, hostile vehicle mitigation measures, tree planting, street furniture and upgrade to the street lighting and CCTV. The contract will last for a period of approximately 24 months (unless terminated under agreement provisions).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45233260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian ways construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5375",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-935",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 4th August 2023 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"initiationType": "tender"
}