Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Southmoor Academy - Catering Services
School catering services
School meals
Published value
£2,000,000
Submission deadline 20 Mar 2023, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: ASPIRE NORTH EAST MULTI ACADEMY TRUST: "Southmoor Academy - Catering Services". Published status: active. Published value: £2,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Mar 2023, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | ASPIRE NORTH EAST MULTI ACADEMY TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 20 Mar 2023, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: ASPIRE NORTH EAST MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for ASPIRE NORTH EAST MULTI ACADEMY TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityASPIRE NORTH EAST MULTI ACADEMY TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Mar 2023, 11:47 GMT | Last source update3 Mar 2023, 11:47 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationSchool catering services, School meals | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ade5 | ||
What is being bought
Southmoor Academy (Academy) is one of the highest performing non-faith academies in Sunderland and the lead sponsor within the Aspire Multi Academy Trust. The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Academy. This will consist of daily delivery of quality meals and snacks with specific services for breakfast, morning break and lunch plus an all-day service for Sixth Form students and Academy staff. Within the Academy there are currently 1471 pupils on roll for the academic year 2023/24. Of this figure, 387 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals with an average daily uptake of 245 pupils. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,000,000
3 Mar 2023, 11:47 GMT - Status changed to active
3 Mar 2023, 11:47 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Mar 2023, 11:47 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Mar 2023, 17:00 GMT
3 Mar 2023, 11:47 GMT - Buyer information updated
3 Mar 2023, 11:47 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedThe Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Academy. This will consist of daily delivery of quality meals and snacks with specific services for breakfast, morning break and lunch plus an all-day service for Sixth Form students and Academy staff. Within the Academy there are currently 1471 pupils on roll for the academic year 2023/24. Of this figure, 387 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals with an average daily uptake of 245 pupils.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Mar 2023, 11:47 GMT - Submission deadline
20 Mar 2023, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
ASPIRE NORTH EAST MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-10037105Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published