Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BRISTOL TEMPLE QUARTER LLP →
BTQ LLP requires a Main Contractor for its Bristol Temple Meads Southern Gateway Car Park project. The Southern Gateway is a strategically significant infrastructure project forming a key component of the Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) regeneration programme-one of the largest city centre regeneration schemes in Europe. The Southern Gateway will deliver a new southern entrance to Bristol Temple Meads Station, enhancing connectivity, enabling sustainable transport modes, and unlocking development potential in the southern part of the BTQ area. The scheme is being delivered by BTQ LLP, a joint venture between Bristol City Council, Homes England, and the West of England Combined Authority. While Network Rail is not a formal member of the LLP, it is considered a critical delivery partner due to its role in station infrastructure and operational integration. The key elements of the proposed development comprise of the following: A 7 storey multi-storey car park (MSCP) at the centre of the site, providing both car parking and motorcycle parking; A 3 storey cycle pavilion at the north-west of site, providing a mixture of secure Sheffield stands and two-tier cycle parking; The creation of a high quality public realm between the MSCP and cycle pavilion, with dwell spaces and areas for temporary pop up uses. As well as hard and soft landscaping and drainage; A new walkway and entrance into Temple Meads Station An improved fully segregated full width pedestrian footway and two-way cycleway adjacent to Bath Road which is intended to connect into future active travel improvements along this section of the highway; A cycle route to the cycle pavilion from the improved cycleway adjacent to Bath Road; 1no. new bus stop with waiting facilities and layby adjacent to Bath Road; A signal-controlled vehicular access junction to the MSCP from Bath Road; A Network Rail service yard and a relocated RRAP adjacent to the proposed Network Rail service yard.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013168-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 17:10:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013168-2026 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | tender | 064866-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013168-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02099533",
"name": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15700894",
"name": "VINCI BUILDING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01988606",
"name": "GMI CONSTRUCTION GROUP PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03989672",
"name": "GOLDBECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11248586",
"name": "HUBER PARKING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-12T17:10:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC451571",
"name": "BRISTOL TEMPLE QUARTER LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southern Gateway - Main Contractor",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013168-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013168-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T17:10:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02099533",
"name": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTQ_010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Southern Gateway - Main Contractor",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BTQ LLP requires a Main Contractor for its Bristol Temple Meads Southern Gateway Car Park project.\nThe Southern Gateway is a strategically significant infrastructure project forming a key component of the Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) regeneration programme-one of the largest city centre regeneration schemes in Europe. The Southern Gateway will deliver a new southern entrance to Bristol Temple Meads Station, enhancing connectivity, enabling sustainable transport modes, and unlocking development potential in the southern part of\nthe BTQ area.\nThe scheme is being delivered by BTQ LLP, a joint venture between Bristol City Council, Homes England, and the West of England Combined Authority. While Network Rail is not\na formal member of the LLP, it is considered a critical delivery partner due to its role in station infrastructure and operational integration.\nThe key elements of the proposed development comprise of the following:\nA 7 storey multi-storey car park (MSCP) at the centre of the site, providing both car parking and motorcycle parking;\nA 3 storey cycle pavilion at the north-west of site, providing a mixture of secure Sheffield stands and two-tier cycle parking;\nThe creation of a high quality public realm between the MSCP and cycle pavilion, with dwell spaces and areas for temporary pop up uses. As well as hard and soft landscaping and drainage;\nA new walkway and entrance into Temple Meads Station\nAn improved fully segregated full width pedestrian footway and two-way cycleway adjacent to Bath Road which is intended to connect into future active travel improvements along this section of the highway; A cycle route to the cycle pavilion from the improved cycleway adjacent to Bath Road;\n1no. new bus stop with waiting facilities and layby adjacent to Bath Road; A signal-controlled vehicular access junction to the MSCP from Bath Road; \nA Network Rail service yard and a relocated RRAP adjacent to the proposed Network Rail service yard.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC451571",
"name": "BRISTOL TEMPLE QUARTER LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristoltemplequarter.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC451571",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@bristoltemplequarter.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQB-5479-VCCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15700894",
"name": "VINCI BUILDING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD24 4WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Astral House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.vinci-building.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15700894",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLTD-3933-TDPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01988606",
"name": "GMI CONSTRUCTION GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middleton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmi.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01988606",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLR-6293-DLGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03989672",
"name": "GOLDBECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B26 3RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eagle 2 Hatchford Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.goldbeck.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03989672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCC-7264-RRVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11248586",
"name": "HUBER PARKING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Langley, Slough",
"postalCode": "SL3 6EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Waterside Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.huber-parking.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11248586",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTPM-8559-HLBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02099533",
"name": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kier.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02099533",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "governmentcdp@kier.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYYQ-3271-CYND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013168-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02099533",
"name": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15700894",
"name": "VINCI BUILDING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01988606",
"name": "GMI CONSTRUCTION GROUP PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03989672",
"name": "GOLDBECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11248586",
"name": "HUBER PARKING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-12T17:10:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC451571",
"name": "BRISTOL TEMPLE QUARTER LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southern Gateway - Main Contractor",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013168-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013168-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T17:10:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02099533",
"name": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTQ_010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Southern Gateway - Main Contractor",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BTQ LLP requires a Main Contractor for its Bristol Temple Meads Southern Gateway Car Park project.\nThe Southern Gateway is a strategically significant infrastructure project forming a key component of the Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) regeneration programme-one of the largest city centre regeneration schemes in Europe. The Southern Gateway will deliver a new southern entrance to Bristol Temple Meads Station, enhancing connectivity, enabling sustainable transport modes, and unlocking development potential in the southern part of\nthe BTQ area.\nThe scheme is being delivered by BTQ LLP, a joint venture between Bristol City Council, Homes England, and the West of England Combined Authority. While Network Rail is not\na formal member of the LLP, it is considered a critical delivery partner due to its role in station infrastructure and operational integration.\nThe key elements of the proposed development comprise of the following:\nA 7 storey multi-storey car park (MSCP) at the centre of the site, providing both car parking and motorcycle parking;\nA 3 storey cycle pavilion at the north-west of site, providing a mixture of secure Sheffield stands and two-tier cycle parking;\nThe creation of a high quality public realm between the MSCP and cycle pavilion, with dwell spaces and areas for temporary pop up uses. As well as hard and soft landscaping and drainage;\nA new walkway and entrance into Temple Meads Station\nAn improved fully segregated full width pedestrian footway and two-way cycleway adjacent to Bath Road which is intended to connect into future active travel improvements along this section of the highway; A cycle route to the cycle pavilion from the improved cycleway adjacent to Bath Road;\n1no. new bus stop with waiting facilities and layby adjacent to Bath Road; A signal-controlled vehicular access junction to the MSCP from Bath Road; \nA Network Rail service yard and a relocated RRAP adjacent to the proposed Network Rail service yard.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC451571",
"name": "BRISTOL TEMPLE QUARTER LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristoltemplequarter.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC451571",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@bristoltemplequarter.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQB-5479-VCCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15700894",
"name": "VINCI BUILDING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD24 4WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Astral House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.vinci-building.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15700894",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLTD-3933-TDPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01988606",
"name": "GMI CONSTRUCTION GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middleton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmi.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01988606",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLR-6293-DLGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03989672",
"name": "GOLDBECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B26 3RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eagle 2 Hatchford Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.goldbeck.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03989672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCC-7264-RRVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11248586",
"name": "HUBER PARKING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Langley, Slough",
"postalCode": "SL3 6EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Waterside Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.huber-parking.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11248586",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTPM-8559-HLBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02099533",
"name": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kier.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02099533",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "governmentcdp@kier.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYYQ-3271-CYND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064866-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T15:34:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC451571",
"name": "BRISTOL TEMPLE QUARTER LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BTQ_010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed within tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed within tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southern Gateway - Main Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064866-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064866-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T15:34:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "BTQ LLP requires a Main Contractor for its Bristol Temple Meads Southern Gateway Car Park project.\nThe Southern Gateway is a strategically significant infrastructure project forming a key component of the Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) regeneration programme-one of the largest city centre regeneration schemes in Europe. The Southern Gateway will deliver a new southern entrance to Bristol Temple Meads Station, enhancing connectivity, enabling sustainable transport modes, and unlocking development potential in the southern part of the BTQ area.\nThe scheme is being delivered by BTQ LLP, a joint venture between Bristol City Council, Homes England, and the West of England Combined Authority. While Network Rail is not a formal member of the LLP, it is considered a critical delivery partner due to its role in station infrastructure and operational integration.\nThe key elements of the proposed development comprise of the following:\nA 7 storey multi-storey car park (MSCP) at the centre of the site, providing both car parking and motorcycle parking;\nA 3 storey cycle pavilion at the north-west of site, providing a mixture of secure Sheffield stands and two-tier cycle parking;\nThe creation of a high quality public realm between the MSCP and cycle pavilion, with dwell spaces and areas for temporary pop up uses. As well as hard and soft landscaping and drainage;\nAn improved fully segregated full width pedestrian footway and two-way cycleway adjacent to Bath Road which is intended to connect into future active travel improvements along this section of the highway;\nA cycle route to the cycle pavilion from the improved cycleway adjacent to Bath Road;\n1no. new bus stop with waiting facilities and layby adjacent to Bath Road;\nA signal-controlled vehicular access junction to the MSCP from Bath Road; and\nA Network Rail service yard and a relocated RRAP adjacent to the proposed Network Rail service yard.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://weca-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC451571",
"name": "BRISTOL TEMPLE QUARTER LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristoltemplequarter.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC451571",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian.dalby@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQB-5479-VCCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The market engagement was carried prior to the Procurement Act 2023"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}