← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Southern Connector Road

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The proposed scheme is aimed at designing a brand new road to cope with the significant increase in travel demand that will be created by the New Eastern Villages (NEV) development. The proposed scheme will consist of the following key components: • Part signalisation of the A419 Commonhead Roundabout; • Improvement to existing Pack Hill, leading to the proposed SCR roundabout; • New roundabout at the junction of the SCR and Pack Hill; • New T-Junction and realignment of The Marsh; • New bridge over Liden Brook and two culverts to accommodate local minor live streams; • New signalised crossroads at the junction with Wanborough Road; and; • Tie-in with the NEV development based on the 2016 Masterplan

Delivery location

UKK14

Categories

Drainage construction works 45232450Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000Road construction works 45233120Main road construction works 45233121Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works 71322000Engineering works and construction works 45220000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed scheme is aimed at designing a brand new road to cope with the significant increase in travel demand that will be created by the New Eastern Villages (NEV) development. The proposed scheme will consist of the following key components: • Part signalisation of the A419 Commonhead Roundabout; • Improvement to existing Pack Hill, leading to the proposed SCR roundabout; • New roundabout at the junction of the SCR and Pack Hill; • New T-Junction and realignment of The Marsh; • New bridge over Liden Brook and two culverts to accommodate local minor live streams; • New signalised crossroads at the junction with Wanborough Road; and; • Tie-in with the NEV development based on the 2016 Masterplan

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Project Delivery — 10
ECI Site Investigations — 5
Stakeholder Management — 5
Risks and Opportunities — 5
Key People and Organisation — 5
Assessing Compensation Events — 5
Assurance of Defined Costs — 3
Quality Assurance Proposal — 2
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Road construction works, Main road construction works, Drainage construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage construction works (45232450); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer238.5 median · 20.6 average (16 of 23 with a bid count)2.5 average (17 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK14648 median · 19.3 average (23 of 64 with a bid count)3 average (24 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017761-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£12,853,498

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cccf
Latest release ID017761-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jul 27 2021 10:00:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2021award, contract017761-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017761-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-27T11:00:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cccf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-763",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:345633-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017761-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23604",
          "name": "Buckingham Group Contracting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN487900",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed scheme is aimed at designing a brand new road to cope with the significant increase in travel demand that will be created by the New Eastern Villages (NEV) development.\nThe proposed scheme will consist of the following key components:\n• Part signalisation of the A419 Commonhead Roundabout;\n• Improvement to existing Pack Hill, leading to the proposed SCR roundabout;\n• New roundabout at the junction of the SCR and Pack Hill;\n• New T-Junction and realignment of The Marsh;\n• New bridge over Liden Brook and two culverts to accommodate local minor live streams;\n• New signalised crossroads at the junction with Wanborough Road; and;\n• Tie-in with the NEV development based on the 2016 Masterplan",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "ECI Site Investigations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stakeholder Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risks and Opportunities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key People and Organisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Assessing Compensation Events",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Assurance of Defined Costs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Main road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Southern Connector Road",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "The proposed scheme is aimed at designing a brand new road to cope with the significant increase in travel demand that will be created by the New Eastern Villages (NEV) development.\nThe proposed scheme will consist of the following key components:\n• Part signalisation of the A419 Commonhead Roundabout;\n• Improvement to existing Pack Hill, leading to the proposed SCR roundabout;\n• New roundabout at the junction of the SCR and Pack Hill;\n• New T-Junction and realignment of The Marsh;\n• New bridge over Liden Brook and two culverts to accommodate local minor live streams;\n• New signalised crossroads at the junction with Wanborough Road; and;\n• Tie-in with the NEV development based on the 2016 Masterplan",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-763",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Claire Bevan",
        "email": "cbevan@swindon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7341077568"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23604",
      "name": "Buckingham Group Contracting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "MK18 5LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Silverstone Road, Stowe,  ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2181671",
        "legalName": "Buckingham Group Contracting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.meeney@buckinghamgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1280823355"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23605",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017761-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12853498,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017761-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2021 · 017761-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017761-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-27T11:00:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cccf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-763",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:345633-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017761-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23604",
          "name": "Buckingham Group Contracting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN487900",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed scheme is aimed at designing a brand new road to cope with the significant increase in travel demand that will be created by the New Eastern Villages (NEV) development.\nThe proposed scheme will consist of the following key components:\n• Part signalisation of the A419 Commonhead Roundabout;\n• Improvement to existing Pack Hill, leading to the proposed SCR roundabout;\n• New roundabout at the junction of the SCR and Pack Hill;\n• New T-Junction and realignment of The Marsh;\n• New bridge over Liden Brook and two culverts to accommodate local minor live streams;\n• New signalised crossroads at the junction with Wanborough Road; and;\n• Tie-in with the NEV development based on the 2016 Masterplan",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "ECI Site Investigations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stakeholder Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risks and Opportunities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key People and Organisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Assessing Compensation Events",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Assurance of Defined Costs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Main road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Southern Connector Road",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "The proposed scheme is aimed at designing a brand new road to cope with the significant increase in travel demand that will be created by the New Eastern Villages (NEV) development.\nThe proposed scheme will consist of the following key components:\n• Part signalisation of the A419 Commonhead Roundabout;\n• Improvement to existing Pack Hill, leading to the proposed SCR roundabout;\n• New roundabout at the junction of the SCR and Pack Hill;\n• New T-Junction and realignment of The Marsh;\n• New bridge over Liden Brook and two culverts to accommodate local minor live streams;\n• New signalised crossroads at the junction with Wanborough Road; and;\n• Tie-in with the NEV development based on the 2016 Masterplan",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-763",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Claire Bevan",
        "email": "cbevan@swindon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7341077568"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23604",
      "name": "Buckingham Group Contracting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "MK18 5LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Silverstone Road, Stowe,  ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2181671",
        "legalName": "Buckingham Group Contracting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.meeney@buckinghamgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1280823355"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23605",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017761-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12853498,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017761-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}