Lot 1
The scope of this contract is to provide PSVAR compliant replacement bus services for both planned and unplanned requirements across the Southeastern network.
Buyer: SE TRAINS LIMITED →
The scope of this contract is to provide PSVAR compliant replacement bus services for both planned and unplanned requirements across the Southeastern network.
UKJ
The scope of this contract is to provide PSVAR compliant replacement bus services for both planned and unplanned requirements across the Southeastern network.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Railway transport services (60200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 71 | 3 median · 205.6 average (19 of 71 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (21 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0312f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014659-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 23 2023 14:02:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2023 | award, contract | 014659-2023 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 003234-2022 |
| 3 Feb 2022 | tender | 003162-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014659-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-05-23T15:02:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014659-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options for separate 3 x 1 year extension periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The scope of this contract is to provide PSVAR compliant replacement bus services for both planned and unplanned requirements across the Southeastern network."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations/rail stations throughout the operating network of Southeastern."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southeastern Rail Replacement Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of this contract is to provide PSVAR compliant replacement bus services for both planned and unplanned requirements across the Southeastern network.",
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 4 More London Riverside, London, SE1 2AU"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266762",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.parfitt@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83504",
"name": "SE Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 4 More London Riverside"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014659-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014659-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014659-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-05-23T15:02:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014659-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options for separate 3 x 1 year extension periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The scope of this contract is to provide PSVAR compliant replacement bus services for both planned and unplanned requirements across the Southeastern network."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations/rail stations throughout the operating network of Southeastern."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southeastern Rail Replacement Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of this contract is to provide PSVAR compliant replacement bus services for both planned and unplanned requirements across the Southeastern network.",
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 4 More London Riverside, London, SE1 2AU"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266762",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.parfitt@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83504",
"name": "SE Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 4 More London Riverside"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014659-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014659-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003234-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-04T11:16:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43191",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312f5",
"title": "Southeastern Rail Replacement Bus Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "In the original advert, the information provided stated that the contract award would be on or around November 2022 with service commencement in October 2022. Later in the advert, contract award was also stated as on or around July 2022. \nThis amendment clarifies that the correct estimated contract award is on or around November 2022, with service commencement in January 2023 to allow for any required mobilisation activities."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement is to ensure that we are providing PSVAR compliant replacement bus services for both planned and unplanned requirements across the Southeastern network.\nThe process will focus on four key points, which will be reflected within the contract upon award:\nPeople\nProduct\nProcess\nImprovements\nThe contract award will be on or around November 2022 with services due to commence from October 2022 (mobilisation dependent) with an initial contract term of 2-3 years. In addition, extension provisions will be made to allow for this contract to run up to 5 years in total.",
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43191",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1P4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GREAT MINSTER HOUSE,HORSEFERRY ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Stockford",
"email": "tim.stockford@southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7977272834"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003162-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-03T15:19:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43191",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is anticipated to run for an initial 2-3 year term with discretionary options to extend up to a maximum of 5 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is anticipated to run for an initial 2 -3 year term with discretionary options to extend up to a maximum of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The scope of this procurement is to ensure that we are providing PSVAR compliant replacement bus services for both planned and unplanned requirements across the Southeastern network.\nThe process will focus on four key points, which will be reflected within the contract upon award:\nPeople\nProduct\nProcess\nImprovements\nThe contract award will be on or around July 2022 with services due to commence from October 2022 (mobilisation dependent) with an initial contract term of 2-3 years. In addition, extension provisions will be made to allow for this contract to run up to 5 years in total.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southeastern Rail Replacement Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement is to ensure that we are providing PSVAR compliant replacement bus services for both planned and unplanned requirements across the Southeastern network.\nThe process will focus on four key points, which will be reflected within the contract upon award:\nPeople\nProduct\nProcess\nImprovements\nThe contract award will be on or around November 2022 with services due to commence from October 2022 (mobilisation dependent) with an initial contract term of 2-3 years. In addition, extension provisions will be made to allow for this contract to run up to 5 years in total.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-07"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/EBGSMG/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43191",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1P4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GREAT MINSTER HOUSE,HORSEFERRY ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/EBGSMG/",
"name": "Tim Stockford",
"email": "tim.stockford@southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7977272834"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34439",
"name": "SE Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albany House Floor 8, 94 - 98 Petty France"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}