Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Council requires the building conservation works to Southchurch Hall, a Grade I listed building in Southend on Sea, including: - Roof Repairs - Replacement of Rainwater Goods - Repairs to Windows - Masonry Repairs - Cladding - Light Refurbishment of Male and Female Toilets - Redecoration Works to be undertaken in conjunction with the JCT Minor Works 2024 Contract
UKH31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,837 | 4 median · 25.1 average (4,669 of 14,837 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,129 of 14,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH31 | 24 | 7 median · 16.8 average (12 of 24 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (12 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,096 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 1,096 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 1,096 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ddfc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074819-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 13:43:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074819-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The tenders must be submitted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Pro-Contract: https://procontract.due-north.com. Instructions are in the Invitation to Tender. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £360,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tender | 074819-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074819-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T14:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is set out in the Invitation to Tender and project specific questionnaire"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southchurch Hall MEND Conservation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "The procurement will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Pro-Contract; https://procontract.due-north.com. Your organisation will need to register on the e-tender system where registration is free of charge. Once you have registered you will need to express an interest in this opportunity (E-Tender Project ID: DN819620), then look at \"My Opportunities\" where you will be able to view all the tender documents. Any tender queries in relation to this project must be raised as a clarification request via the messaging portal on the e-tender facility.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T14:43:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires the building conservation works to Southchurch Hall, a Grade I listed building in Southend on Sea, including:\n- Roof Repairs \n- Replacement of Rainwater Goods\n- Repairs to Windows\n- Masonry Repairs\n- Cladding\n- Light Refurbishment of Male and Female Toilets\n- Redecoration\nWorks to be undertaken in conjunction with the JCT Minor Works 2024 Contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tenders must be submitted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Pro-Contract: https://procontract.due-north.com. Instructions are in the Invitation to Tender.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074819-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T14:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is set out in the Invitation to Tender and project specific questionnaire"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southchurch Hall MEND Conservation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "The procurement will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Pro-Contract; https://procontract.due-north.com. Your organisation will need to register on the e-tender system where registration is free of charge. Once you have registered you will need to express an interest in this opportunity (E-Tender Project ID: DN819620), then look at \"My Opportunities\" where you will be able to view all the tender documents. Any tender queries in relation to this project must be raised as a clarification request via the messaging portal on the e-tender facility.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T14:43:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires the building conservation works to Southchurch Hall, a Grade I listed building in Southend on Sea, including:\n- Roof Repairs \n- Replacement of Rainwater Goods\n- Repairs to Windows\n- Masonry Repairs\n- Cladding\n- Light Refurbishment of Male and Female Toilets\n- Redecoration\nWorks to be undertaken in conjunction with the JCT Minor Works 2024 Contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tenders must be submitted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Pro-Contract: https://procontract.due-north.com. Instructions are in the Invitation to Tender.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}