Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
APMS contracts for the delivery of NHS primary medical services to existing registered patient lists in defined areas of Basingstoke (currently known as Shakespeare Road Medical Practice and Southampton (currently know as Solent GP Surgery). They each provide for the delivery of high-level general practice services to a wide demographic patient list, which is accessible, equitable and responsive to the needs of the local populations. The purpose of this procurement is to secure a long-term contract (10 years + 5 optional) to ensure stability and sustainability for the foreseeable future.
UKJ32, GB · UKJ37, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical practice and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 63 | 1 median · 2 average (30 of 63 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (30 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 26 | 1 median · 2.4 average (15 of 26 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (15 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (HIOW ICB) is inviting interested parties to a webinar on Thursday 23rd April at 10:00 until 11:30 with the intention of informing prospective providers of the background and context to the two contracts, seeking views on the opportunities available, and taking related questions. The link provided below should be used to join the webinar on 23rd April at 10:00. There is no requirement to register for the webinar. We recommend you create an appointment in your diary for the webinar itself and paste the link into it. Please accept our sincere apologies for any trouble this has caused. https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/38418772345401?p=Jr7w5e4ITd7RxxVqAJ The two separate APMS contracts for the delivery of NHS primary medical services to existing registered patient lists in defined areas of Basingstoke (currently known as Shakespeare Road Medical Practice and Southampton (currently know as Solent GP Surgery) each provide for delivery of high-level general practice services to a wide demographic patient list, which is accessible, equitable and responsive to the needs of the local populations. The purpose of this procurement is to secure a long-term contract (10 years + 5 optional) to ensure stability and sustainability for the foreseeable future. The Engagement Period is expected to end on 6th May. | engagement | 6 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068044 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034871-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 15:21:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 034871-2026 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | planning | 032939-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034871-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T16:21:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068044",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W228025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton (Solent GP Surgery) and Basingstoke (Shakespeare Road Medical Practice) Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS)",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "034871-2026",
"description": "The link provided below should be used to join the webinar on 23rd April at 10:00. \nThere is no requirement to register for the webinar. \nWe recommend you create an appointment in your diary for the webinar itself and paste this link (https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/38418772345401?p=Jr7w5e4ITd7RxxVqAJ) into it. \nPlease accept our sincere apologies for any trouble this has caused."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APMS contracts for the delivery of NHS primary medical services to existing registered patient lists in defined areas of Basingstoke (currently known as Shakespeare Road Medical Practice and Southampton (currently know as Solent GP Surgery). They each provide for the delivery of high-level general practice services to a wide demographic patient list, which is accessible, equitable and responsive to the needs of the local populations.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to secure a long-term contract (10 years + 5 optional) to ensure stability and sustainability for the foreseeable future.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBQZ-2117-NPPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034871-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034871-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:21:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (HIOW ICB) is inviting interested parties to a webinar on Thursday 23rd April at 10:00 until 11:30 with the intention of informing prospective providers of the background and context to the two contracts, seeking views on the opportunities available, and taking related questions.\nThe link provided below should be used to join the webinar on 23rd April at 10:00. \nThere is no requirement to register for the webinar. \nWe recommend you create an appointment in your diary for the webinar itself and paste the link into it. Please accept our sincere apologies for any trouble this has caused.\nhttps://teams.microsoft.com/meet/38418772345401?p=Jr7w5e4ITd7RxxVqAJ\nThe two separate APMS contracts for the delivery of NHS primary medical services to existing registered patient lists in defined areas of Basingstoke (currently known as Shakespeare Road Medical Practice and Southampton (currently know as Solent GP Surgery) each provide for delivery of high-level general practice services to a wide demographic patient list, which is accessible, equitable and responsive to the needs of the local populations.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to secure a long-term contract (10 years + 5 optional) to ensure stability and sustainability for the foreseeable future.\nThe Engagement Period is expected to end on 6th May."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034871-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T16:21:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068044",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W228025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton (Solent GP Surgery) and Basingstoke (Shakespeare Road Medical Practice) Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS)",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "034871-2026",
"description": "The link provided below should be used to join the webinar on 23rd April at 10:00. \nThere is no requirement to register for the webinar. \nWe recommend you create an appointment in your diary for the webinar itself and paste this link (https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/38418772345401?p=Jr7w5e4ITd7RxxVqAJ) into it. \nPlease accept our sincere apologies for any trouble this has caused."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APMS contracts for the delivery of NHS primary medical services to existing registered patient lists in defined areas of Basingstoke (currently known as Shakespeare Road Medical Practice and Southampton (currently know as Solent GP Surgery). They each provide for the delivery of high-level general practice services to a wide demographic patient list, which is accessible, equitable and responsive to the needs of the local populations.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to secure a long-term contract (10 years + 5 optional) to ensure stability and sustainability for the foreseeable future.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBQZ-2117-NPPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034871-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034871-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:21:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (HIOW ICB) is inviting interested parties to a webinar on Thursday 23rd April at 10:00 until 11:30 with the intention of informing prospective providers of the background and context to the two contracts, seeking views on the opportunities available, and taking related questions.\nThe link provided below should be used to join the webinar on 23rd April at 10:00. \nThere is no requirement to register for the webinar. \nWe recommend you create an appointment in your diary for the webinar itself and paste the link into it. Please accept our sincere apologies for any trouble this has caused.\nhttps://teams.microsoft.com/meet/38418772345401?p=Jr7w5e4ITd7RxxVqAJ\nThe two separate APMS contracts for the delivery of NHS primary medical services to existing registered patient lists in defined areas of Basingstoke (currently known as Shakespeare Road Medical Practice and Southampton (currently know as Solent GP Surgery) each provide for delivery of high-level general practice services to a wide demographic patient list, which is accessible, equitable and responsive to the needs of the local populations.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to secure a long-term contract (10 years + 5 optional) to ensure stability and sustainability for the foreseeable future.\nThe Engagement Period is expected to end on 6th May."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032939-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T15:55:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068044",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W228025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton (Solent GP Surgery) and Basingstoke (Shakespeare Road Medical Practice) Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APMS contracts for the delivery of NHS primary medical services to existing registered patient lists in defined areas of Basingstoke (currently known as Shakespeare Road Medical Practice and Southampton (currently know as Solent GP Surgery). They each provide for the delivery of high-level general practice services to a wide demographic patient list, which is accessible, equitable and responsive to the needs of the local populations. \nThe purpose of this procurement is to secure a long-term contract (10 years + 5 optional) to ensure stability and sustainability for the foreseeable future.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBQZ-2117-NPPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T15:55:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (HIOW ICB) is inviting interested parties to a webinar on Thursday 23rd April at 10:00 until 11:30 with the intention of informing prospective providers of the background and context to the two contracts, seeking views on the opportunities available, and taking related questions.\nTo register for the event please use this link: \nhttps://teams.microsoft.com/meet/38418772345401?p=Jr7w5e4ITd7RxxVqAJ \nThe two separate APMS contracts for the delivery of NHS primary medical services to existing registered patient lists in defined areas of Basingstoke (currently known as Shakespeare Road Medical Practice and Southampton (currently know as Solent GP Surgery) each provide for delivery of high-level general practice services to a wide demographic patient list, which is accessible, equitable and responsive to the needs of the local populations. \nThe purpose of this procurement is to secure a long-term contract (10 years + 5 optional) to ensure stability and sustainability for the foreseeable future. \nThe Engagement Period is expected to end on 6th May."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}