Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
South West Wales Regional Contractors Framework 2024
Building completion work
Building construction work
Building installation work
+11 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published13
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Carmarthenshire County Council: "South West Wales Regional Contractors Framework 2024". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 13 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Carmarthenshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Carmarthenshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Carmarthenshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 558 active published awards; 554 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCarmarthenshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Nov 2024, 10:39 GMT | Last source update22 Nov 2024, 10:39 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding completion work, Building construction work, Building installation work, Construction work, Construction work for houses, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Flats construction work, Houses construction work, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Multi-functional buildings construction work, Sheltered housing construction work, Site preparation work, Urban development construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043ceb | ||
What is being bought
PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE, NOT A TENDER OPPORTUNITY:
Carmarthenshire County Council in association with Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, Pembrokeshire County Council, Ceredigion County Council and Swansea County Council has appointed contractors with expertise in construction activities in relation to, but not limited to, schools, housing, leisure, commercial, industries, public buildings and other related premises within participant's remits, in order to provide works and services to support the creation and delivery of capital projects across the Soth West Wales Region across 13 Lots of the Framework.
Please note that the figure for the total value of the contract/lot (v.2.4) under Section V 'Award of Contract' in each lot, is the anticipated total value of the Framework as a whole, over 4 years. As this is a framework arrangement, total values of spend for each individual lot cannot be specified.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Nov 2024, 10:39 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Nov 2024, 10:39 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Nov 2024, 10:39 GMT - Status changed to active
12 Jun 2024, 09:25 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jun 2024, 09:25 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Aug 2024, 14:00 BST
12 Jun 2024, 09:25 BST - Status changed to planned
26 Feb 2024, 15:37 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Feb 2024, 15:37 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Feb 2024, 15:37 GMT
Lots and requirements (13)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1A West (0-1,000,000 GBP)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 1A West is for construction activities in relation to but not limited to, schools, housing, leisure, commercial, industrial, public buildings and other related premises within participants’ remits. This lot is for works up to a value of 1,000,000 GBP in the Western area of the region (i.e. Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion, Pembrokeshire and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #10Lot 6 (15-25,000,000 GBP)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 6 is for construction activities in relation to but not limited to, schools, housing, leisure, commercial, industrial, public buildings and other related premises within participants’ remits. This lot is for works up to a value between 15,000,000 and 25,000,000 GBP in the Eastern and Western areas of the region (i.e. Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion, Pembrokeshire, Neath Port Talbot, Swansea and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #11Lot 7 (25,000,000 GBP and over)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 7 is for construction activities in relation to but not limited to, schools, housing, leisure, commercial, industrial, public buildings and other related premises within participants’ remits. This lot is for works up to a value of 25,000,000 GBP and over, in the Eastern and Western areas of the region (i.e. Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion, Pembrokeshire, Neath Port Talbot, Swansea and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #12Lot 8 Housing (0-5,000,000 GBP)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 8 will typically comprise new build social housing projects together with smaller supported living and assisted living schemes. These will be new build or conversion schemes together with extensive refurbishment projects. This lot is for works up to a value of 5,000,000 GBP in the Eastern and Western areas of the region (i.e. Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion, Pembrokeshire, Neath Port Talbot, Swansea and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #13Lot 9 Housing (5,000,000 GBP and over)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 9 will typically comprise large new build social housing projects together with bespoke supported living and assisted living schemes. These will be new build or conversion schemes together with the extensive refurbishment or redevelopment of housing complexes. This lot is for works up to a value of 5,000,000 GBP and over, in the Eastern and Western areas of the region (i.e. Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion, Pembrokeshire, Neath Port Talbot, Swansea and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #2Lot 1B East (0-1,000,000 GBP)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 1B East is for construction activities in relation to but not limited to, schools, housing, leisure, commercial, industrial, public buildings and other related premises within participants’ remits. This lot is for works up to a value of 1,000,000 GBP in the Eastern area of the region (i.e. Neath Port Talbot, Swansea and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #3Lot 2A West (1-2,000,000 GBP)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 2A West is for construction activities in relation to but not limited to, schools, housing, leisure, commercial, industrial, public buildings and other related premises within participants’ remits. This lot is for works up to a value between 1,000,000 and 2,000,000 GBP in the Western area of the region (i.e. Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion, Pembrokeshire and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #4Lot 2B East (1-2,000,000 GBP)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 2B East is for construction activities in relation to but not limited to, schools, housing, leisure, commercial, industrial, public buildings and other related premises within participants’ remits. This lot is for works up to a value of between 1,000,000 and 2,000,000 GBP in the Eastern area of the region (i.e. Neath Port Talbot, Swansea and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #5Lot 3A West (2 - 4,000,000 GBP)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 3A West is for construction activities in relation to but not limited to, schools, housing, leisure, commercial, industrial, public buildings and other related premises within participants’ remits. This lot is for works up to a value between 2,000,000 and 4,000,000 GBP in the Western area of the region (i.e. Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion, Pembrokeshire and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #6Lot 3B East (2-4,000,000 GBP)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 3B East is for construction activities in relation to but not limited to, schools, housing, leisure, commercial, industrial, public buildings and other related premises within participants’ remits. This lot is for works up to a value of between 2,000,000 and 4,000,000 GBP in the Eastern area of the region (i.e. Neath Port Talbot, Swansea and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 11 · #7Lot 4A West (4-7,000,000 GBP)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 4A West is for construction activities in relation to but not limited to, schools, housing, leisure, commercial, industrial, public buildings and other related premises within participants’ remits. This lot is for works up to a value between 4,000,000 and 7,000,000 GBP in the Western area of the region (i.e. Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion, Pembrokeshire and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 12 · #8Lot 4B East (4-7,000,000 GBP)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 4B East is for construction activities in relation to but not limited to, schools, housing, leisure, commercial, industrial, public buildings and other related premises within participants’ remits. This lot is for works up to a value of between 4,000,000 and 7,000,000 GBP in the Eastern area of the region (i.e. Neath Port Talbot, Swansea and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 13 · #9Lot 5 (7-15,000,000 GBP)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 5 is for construction activities in relation to but not limited to, schools, housing, leisure, commercial, industrial, public buildings and other related premises within participants’ remits. This lot is for works up to a value between 7,000,000 and 15,000,000 GBP in the Eastern and Western areas of the region (i.e. Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion, Pembrokeshire, Neath Port Talbot, Swansea and Powys). Additional information: Tenders could be submitted for one, or a number of Lots but there was a restriction on the combination of Lots that a Tenderer could bid for. The lotting restrictions applied to Lots 1A to 7. Full details of restrictions were provided in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Nov 2024, 10:39 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £800,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ANDREW SCOTT LTD., BAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, BOUYGUES (U.K.) LIMITED, C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED, Kier Construction Western & Wales, WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Not published · Not published · active ANDREW SCOTT LTD., C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED, Conlon Construction Limited, JOHN WEAVER (HOLDINGS) LIMITED, LLOYD & GRAVELL LIMITED, MORGANSTONE LTD, T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS) LTD, W B GRIFFITHS & SON LTD Not published · Not published · active ANDREW SCOTT LTD., Conlon Construction Limited, JOHN WEAVER (HOLDINGS) LIMITED, KNOX & WELLS LIMITED, MORGANSTONE LTD, T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS) LTD, TILBURY DOUGLAS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, W B GRIFFITHS & SON LTD Not published · Not published · active ANDREW SCOTT LTD., BAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, Conlon Construction Limited, Kier Construction Western & Wales, LLOYD & GRAVELL LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, TILBURY DOUGLAS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, W B GRIFFITHS & SON LTD Not published · Not published · active IAN THOMAS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LIMITED, LLOYD & GRAVELL LIMITED, Lewis Construction Building Contractors Wales Ltd, MARTIN TAFFETSAUFFER BUILDING & CIVIL ENGINEERING CONTRACTORS LTD, R&M Williams, T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS) LTD, Tycroes Group Ltd, W B GRIFFITHS & SON LTD Not published · Not published · active ANDREW SCOTT LTD., BAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, BOUYGUES (U.K.) LIMITED, Kier Construction Western & Wales, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, WILLMOTT DIXON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Not published · Not published · active LLOYD & GRAVELL LIMITED, One Transformations, T. A. D. BUILDERS LIMITED, T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS) LTD, VAUGHAN CONSTRUCTION LTD, W B GRIFFITHS & SON LTD Not published · Not published · active C.WYNNE & SONS LIMITED, Castell Group, J G HALE GROUP LTD, JONES BROTHERS (HENLLAN) LIMITED, MORGANSTONE LTD, T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS) LTD Not published · Not published · active IAN THOMAS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LIMITED, Lewis Construction Building Contractors Wales Ltd, MARTIN TAFFETSAUFFER BUILDING & CIVIL ENGINEERING CONTRACTORS LTD, One Transformations, R&M Williams, T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS) LTD, Tycroes Group Ltd, W B GRIFFITHS & SON LTD Not published · Not published · active JOHN WEAVER (HOLDINGS) LIMITED, LLOYD & GRAVELL LIMITED, Lewis Construction Building Contractors Wales Ltd, R&M Williams, T. A. D. BUILDERS LIMITED, T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS) LTD, VAUGHAN CONSTRUCTION LTD, W B GRIFFITHS & SON LTD Not published · Not published · active Encon Construction Limited, JOHN WEAVER (HOLDINGS) LIMITED, Lewis Construction Building Contractors Wales Ltd, One Transformations, R&M Williams, T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS) LTD, VAUGHAN CONSTRUCTION LTD, W B GRIFFITHS & SON LTD Not published · Not published · active J G HALE GROUP LTD, JOHN WEAVER (HOLDINGS) LIMITED, Korbuild Ltd, LLOYD & GRAVELL LIMITED, R&M Williams, T. A. D. BUILDERS LIMITED, T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS) LTD, W B GRIFFITHS & SON LTD Not published · Not published · active C.J. CONSTRUCTION (WALES) LIMITED, Encon Construction Limited, JOHN WEAVER (HOLDINGS) LIMITED, KNOX & WELLS LIMITED, LLOYD & GRAVELL LIMITED, R&M Williams, T.RICHARD JONES (BETWS) LTD, W B GRIFFITHS & SON LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 6 (15-25,000,000 GBP) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 4A West (4-7,000,000 GBP) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 4B East (4-7,000,000 GBP) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 5 (7-15,000,000 GBP) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 1A West (0-1,000,000 GBP) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 7 (25,000,000 GBP and over) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 8 Housing (0-5,000,000 GBP) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 9 Housing (5,000,000 GBP and over) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 1B East (0-1,000,000 GBP) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 2A West (1-2,000,000 GBP) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 2B East (1-2,000,000 GBP) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 3A West (2 - 4,000,000 GBP) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 3B East (2-4,000,000 GBP) £800,000,000 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 17 (lot 1) electronicBids: 17 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 17 (lot 1) smeBids: 17 (lot 1) bids: 8 (lot 10) electronicBids: 8 (lot 10) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 10) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 8 (lot 10) smeBids: 2 (lot 10) bids: 7 (lot 11) electronicBids: 7 (lot 11) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 11) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot 11) smeBids: 1 (lot 11) bids: 10 (lot 12) electronicBids: 10 (lot 12) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 12) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 10 (lot 12) smeBids: 10 (lot 12) bids: 6 (lot 13) electronicBids: 6 (lot 13) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 13) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 13) smeBids: 6 (lot 13) bids: 17 (lot 2) electronicBids: 17 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 17 (lot 2) smeBids: 17 (lot 2) bids: 12 (lot 3) electronicBids: 12 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 12 (lot 3) smeBids: 12 (lot 3) bids: 14 (lot 4) electronicBids: 14 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 14 (lot 4) smeBids: 14 (lot 4) bids: 9 (lot 5) electronicBids: 9 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 9 (lot 5) smeBids: 9 (lot 5) bids: 12 (lot 6) electronicBids: 12 (lot 6) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 6) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 12 (lot 6) smeBids: 12 (lot 6) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Carmarthenshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1552Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published