Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: North Somerset Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council has appointed an agency to deliver a regional mass-media smoking cessation campaign including the creation and ongoing maintenance of a regional programme website. The primary goal of the campaign is to increase the number of smokers making quit attempts across the South West, with a particular focus on the people with the most entrenched smoking behaviours living in areas affected by deprivation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064e4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049834-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 14:36:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021961-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | award, contract | 049834-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041719-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | tender | 021961-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | planning | 012578-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049834-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T15:36:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11610554",
"name": "SIMPLE MEDIA AND ADVERTISING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0661-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "South West Smokefree Communications Campaign",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has appointed an agency to deliver a regional mass-media smoking cessation campaign including the creation and ongoing maintenance of a regional programme website. The primary goal of the campaign is to increase the number of smokers making quit attempts across the South West, with a particular focus on the people with the most entrenched smoking behaviours living in areas affected by deprivation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11610554",
"name": "SIMPLE MEDIA AND ADVERTISING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor Keble House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.simplemedia.agency",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11610554",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.reason@simplemedia.agency"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTZ-6818-ZJYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 212000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 254400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:36:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "We did not use KPI's as we are using key deliverables/milestones for this contract as we felt it was more appropriate due to the contract value and length."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049834-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T15:36:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11610554",
"name": "SIMPLE MEDIA AND ADVERTISING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0661-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "South West Smokefree Communications Campaign",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has appointed an agency to deliver a regional mass-media smoking cessation campaign including the creation and ongoing maintenance of a regional programme website. The primary goal of the campaign is to increase the number of smokers making quit attempts across the South West, with a particular focus on the people with the most entrenched smoking behaviours living in areas affected by deprivation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11610554",
"name": "SIMPLE MEDIA AND ADVERTISING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor Keble House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.simplemedia.agency",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11610554",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.reason@simplemedia.agency"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTZ-6818-ZJYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 212000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 254400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:36:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "We did not use KPI's as we are using key deliverables/milestones for this contract as we felt it was more appropriate due to the contract value and length."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041719-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T09:19:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 212000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 254400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041719-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041719-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T09:19:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11610554",
"name": "SIMPLE MEDIA AND ADVERTISING LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0661-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "South West Smokefree Regional Communications Campaign",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South West Smokefree Behavioural Science and Communications Programme (South West Smokefree Programme) is a regional programme hosted by North Somerset Council and funded by all 15 Local Authorities (LAs) in the South West.\nThe programme started in October 2025 and is currently funded until October 2027\nIts purpose is to help more people who smoke in the region to engage with effective support to stop, primarily via Local Stop Smoking Services (LSSS).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11610554",
"name": "SIMPLE MEDIA AND ADVERTISING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor Keble House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.simplemedia.agency",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11610554",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.reason@simplemedia.agency"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTZ-6818-ZJYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021961-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T16:18:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0661-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 212000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 254400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see tender document"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South West Smokefree Regional Communications Campaign",
"value": {
"amount": 212000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 254400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "021961-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021961-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T16:18:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The South West Smokefree Behavioural Science and Communications Programme (South West Smokefree Programme) is a regional programme hosted by North Somerset Council and funded by all 15 Local Authorities (LAs) in the South West. The programme started in October 2025 and is currently funded until October 2027 Its purpose is to help more people who smoke in the region to engage with effective support to stop, primarily via Local Stop Smoking Services (LSSS). This communications campaign is the number one priority of the programme and the largest overall budget line. A market engagement event was held on 26 February 2026 and the slides and any notes from the event are now available.",
"riskDetails": "Please see attached tender documents for further information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see attached tender documents for further information."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c252189f-631d-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Wadley",
"email": "beth.wadley@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012578-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T16:23:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0661-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South West Smokefree Regional Communications Campaign",
"value": {
"amount": 176600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 212000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "On behalf of the regional South West Smokefree Programme, North Somerset Council is procuring a specialist communications and media agency to deliver a mass-media stop smoking campaign that will stimulate quit attempts across the entire South West. The work will include delivering a campaign strategy, developing a regional smokefree ‘brand’ and website/landing page, adapting creative assets (including TV) from a pre-existing campaign, managing regional media planning/buying, and delivering a light-touch survey-based evaluation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Williams",
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "12345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:23:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "North Somerset Council is hosting an online engagement event on Wednesday 25th February 2026, at 10am.\nIf your organisation is interested in attending please email the NSC Procurement Team mailbox: procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk with the email addresses of the attendees and a link will be sent out by the end of 24/02/26.\nAll information delivered and discussed at the event will also be uploaded to the Supplying the South West Portal after the event for those that were unable to attend.\nwww.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}