TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

South Wales Trunk Road Agent (SWTRA) – Consultancy Services Framework 2022

Advisory and consultative engineering services
Bridge-design services
Civil engineering consultancy services
+11 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council: "South Wales Trunk Road Agent (SWTRA) – Consultancy Services Framework 2022". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNeath Port Talbot County Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
20% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 65 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Oct 2022, 16:38 BST
Last source update26 Oct 2022, 16:38 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdvisory and consultative engineering services, Bridge-design services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Engineering design services, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Engineering services, Engineering-design services for traffic installations, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Environmental impact assessment for construction, Highways consultancy services, Highways engineering services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Transport systems consultancy services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f479
What is being bought
Consultancy Services Framework to deliver operational and technical management of services and improvements. Framework consists of six consultants undertaking consultancy services over three geographical regions (East, Central & West). A Primary supplier and a Reserve supplier appointed to each geographical region.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    26 Oct 2022, 16:38 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    26 Oct 2022, 16:38 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    26 Oct 2022, 16:38 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    26 Oct 2022, 16:38 BST
  5. Published value updated to £105,000,000
    8 Nov 2021, 09:45 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    8 Nov 2021, 09:45 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    8 Nov 2021, 09:45 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 17 Dec 2021, 12:00 GMT
    8 Nov 2021, 09:45 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    8 Nov 2021, 09:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    West Region
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    See Tender Documentation
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Central Region
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    See Tender Documentation
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    East Region
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    See Tender Documentation
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Oct 2022, 16:38 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 17 Oct 2022, 00:00 BST · £9,000,000
  6. Contract active
    Signed 29 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · £9,000,000
  7. Contract active
    Signed 28 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £9,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Amey OW Limited, Kier Highways Limited
Not published · Not published · active
AECOM, Atkins
Not published · Not published · active
Arcadis Consulting (UK) Ltd, W S P UK LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Central Region
£9,000,000 · signed 17 Oct 2022, 00:00 BST · active
West Region
£9,000,000 · signed 29 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · active
East Region
£9,000,000 · signed 28 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 7 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
bids: 7 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot 2)
smeBids: 0 (lot 2)
bids: 7 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot 3)
smeBids: 0 (lot 3)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1553
View buyer profile
  • Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Civic Centre, Port Talbot, UKL17, SA13 1PJ
    +44 1639763927
  • AECOM
    supplier

    1 Callaghan Square, Cardiff, UKL22, CF105BT
  • Amey OW Limited
    supplier

    Chancery Exchange, 10 Furnival Street, London, UKI, EC4A1AB
  • Arcadis Consulting (UK) Ltd
    supplier

    Arcadis Cymru House, Fortran Road, St Mellons Business Park,, Cardiff, UKL22, CF30EY
  • Atkins
    supplier

    Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road, Epsom, UKJ2, KT185BW
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Kier Highways Limited
    supplier

    2nd Floor Optimum House, Clippers Quay, Salford Quays, UKD33, M503XP
  • W S P UK LTD
    supplier

    No1 Capital Quarter, Cardiff, UKL22, CF104BZ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published