Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The South Tyneside Pledge, launched in 2022, is a community wealth-building initiative designed to retain more economic value within the borough in response to the macroeconomic shock of the COVID-19 pandemic. It brings together over 400 organisations from the public, private, and voluntary sectors, all of which are either based in or provide services within South Tyneside. The Pledge is coordinated by the Policy and Insight team, with strong cross-Council collaboration involving Strategic Investment & Growth, Communications, Procurement, Sustainability, and other departments. It represents a collective commitment to inclusive growth, local investment, and community resilience. Purpose of the Evaluation This evaluation aims to assess the impact of the South Tyneside Pledge over the past three years, focusing on how effectively it has delivered against its nine core commitments. The findings will inform future strategy, identify areas for improvement, and celebrate successes across the partnership.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f4db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013341-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 11:42:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082486-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013341-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 008980-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | tender | 082486-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013341-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T11:42:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10636036",
"name": "ORTUS ECONOMIC RESEARCH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F8990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "South Tyneside Pledge Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South Tyneside Pledge, launched in 2022, is a community wealth-building initiative designed to retain more economic value within the borough in response to the macroeconomic shock of the COVID-19 pandemic. It brings together over 400 organisations from the public, private, and voluntary sectors, all of which are either based in or provide services within South Tyneside.\nThe Pledge is coordinated by the Policy and Insight team, with strong cross-Council collaboration involving Strategic Investment & Growth, Communications, Procurement, Sustainability, and other departments. It represents a collective commitment to inclusive growth, local investment, and community resilience.\nPurpose of the Evaluation\nThis evaluation aims to assess the impact of the South Tyneside Pledge over the past three years, focusing on how effectively it has delivered against its nine core commitments. The findings will inform future strategy, identify areas for improvement, and celebrate successes across the partnership.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10636036",
"name": "ORTUS ECONOMIC RESEARCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Heathfield Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.OrtusER.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10636036",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.graves@OrtusER.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLR-3213-LXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13971.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013341-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013341-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:42:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013341-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T11:42:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10636036",
"name": "ORTUS ECONOMIC RESEARCH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F8990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "South Tyneside Pledge Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South Tyneside Pledge, launched in 2022, is a community wealth-building initiative designed to retain more economic value within the borough in response to the macroeconomic shock of the COVID-19 pandemic. It brings together over 400 organisations from the public, private, and voluntary sectors, all of which are either based in or provide services within South Tyneside.\nThe Pledge is coordinated by the Policy and Insight team, with strong cross-Council collaboration involving Strategic Investment & Growth, Communications, Procurement, Sustainability, and other departments. It represents a collective commitment to inclusive growth, local investment, and community resilience.\nPurpose of the Evaluation\nThis evaluation aims to assess the impact of the South Tyneside Pledge over the past three years, focusing on how effectively it has delivered against its nine core commitments. The findings will inform future strategy, identify areas for improvement, and celebrate successes across the partnership.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10636036",
"name": "ORTUS ECONOMIC RESEARCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Heathfield Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.OrtusER.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10636036",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.graves@OrtusER.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLR-3213-LXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13971.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013341-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013341-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:42:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008980-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 14,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T13:48:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13971.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008980-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008980-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T13:48:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10636036",
"name": "ORTUS ECONOMIC RESEARCH LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F8990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "South Tyneside Pledge Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South Tyneside Pledge, launched in 2022, is a community wealth-building initiative designed to retain more economic value within the borough in response to the macroeconomic shock of the COVID-19 pandemic. It brings together over 400 organisations from the public, private, and voluntary sectors, all of which are either based in or provide services within South Tyneside.\nThe Pledge is coordinated by the Policy and Insight team, with strong cross-Council collaboration involving Strategic Investment & Growth, Communications, Procurement, Sustainability, and other departments. It represents a collective commitment to inclusive growth, local investment, and community resilience.\nPurpose of the Evaluation\nThis evaluation aims to assess the impact of the South Tyneside Pledge over the past three years, focusing on how effectively it has delivered against its nine core commitments. The findings will inform future strategy, identify areas for improvement, and celebrate successes across the partnership.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10636036",
"name": "ORTUS ECONOMIC RESEARCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Heathfield Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.OrtusER.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10636036",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.graves@OrtusER.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLR-3213-LXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082486-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T13:34:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F8990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Plan/Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Qualitative Data/Non-Engagement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of South Tyneside Pledge",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082486-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082486-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T13:34:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South Tyneside Pledge, launched in 2022, is a community wealth-building initiative designed to retain economic value within the borough following the COVID-19 pandemic. It brings together 400+ organisations from the public, private, and voluntary sectors that operate in or serve South Tyneside.\nThe Pledge is coordinated by the Policy and Insight team, with cross-Council collaboration involving Strategic Investment & Growth, Communications, Procurement, Sustainability, and other departments. It represents a shared commitment to inclusive growth, local investment, and community resilience.\n Purpose of the Evaluation\nThe evaluation will:\n•\tAssess the Pledge's impact over the past three years.\n•\tMeasure delivery against its nine core commitments.\n•\tIdentify areas for improvement.\n•\tDevelop case studies for future use.\nFindings will inform future strategy, highlight successes, and strengthen partnership working.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}