← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

South Tyneside Crisis Service

Buyer: NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group →

BuyerNHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2022

What is being bought

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) on behalf of NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group have awarded a contract for South Tyneside Crisis Service.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) on behalf of NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group have awarded a contract for South Tyneside Crisis Service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The service will complete a benchmark quality document and a quality review will be undertaken throughout the contract. — N/A
price — N/A

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2632 median · 20.7 average (36 of 63 with a bid count)2.8 average (37 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contracting Authority is utilising Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations to award a contract to Mental Health Concern under extreme urgency as there is insufficient time to run a procurement process. Market engagement is anticipated to commence in Spring 2022 and future commissioning of services will be undertaken in line with relevant regulation.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007565-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£131,877

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0315df
Latest release ID007565-2022
Latest release timestampMon Mar 21 2022 12:29:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2022award, contract007565-2022
10 Feb 2022award, contract003908-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007565-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-21T12:29:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8695",
    "name": "NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007565-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47332",
          "name": "Mental Health Concern"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) on behalf of NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group have awarded a contract for South Tyneside Crisis Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The service will complete a benchmark quality document and a quality review will be undertaken throughout the contract.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Tyneside Crisis Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) on behalf of NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group have awarded a contract for South Tyneside Crisis Service.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015). Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority is utilising Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations to award a contract to Mental Health Concern under extreme urgency as there is insufficient time to run a procurement process. Market engagement is anticipated to commence in Spring 2022 and future commissioning of services will be undertaken in line with relevant regulation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8695",
      "name": "NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Jarrow",
        "postalCode": "NE32 5NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monkton Hall, Monkton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.necsu.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31749",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47332",
      "name": "Mental Health Concern",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mental Health Concern"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16754",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5497",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007565-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 131877,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007565-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:225761)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Mar 2022 · 007565-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007565-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-21T12:29:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8695",
    "name": "NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007565-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47332",
          "name": "Mental Health Concern"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) on behalf of NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group have awarded a contract for South Tyneside Crisis Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The service will complete a benchmark quality document and a quality review will be undertaken throughout the contract.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Tyneside Crisis Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) on behalf of NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group have awarded a contract for South Tyneside Crisis Service.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015). Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority is utilising Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations to award a contract to Mental Health Concern under extreme urgency as there is insufficient time to run a procurement process. Market engagement is anticipated to commence in Spring 2022 and future commissioning of services will be undertaken in line with relevant regulation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8695",
      "name": "NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Jarrow",
        "postalCode": "NE32 5NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monkton Hall, Monkton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.necsu.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31749",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47332",
      "name": "Mental Health Concern",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mental Health Concern"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16754",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5497",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007565-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 131877,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007565-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:225761)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2022 · 003908-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003908-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-10T16:35:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8695",
    "name": "NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003908-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43898",
          "name": "Mental Health Concern"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This VEAT notice relates to the Contracting Authority's commissioning of South Tyneside Crisis Service. The Contracting Authority intends to award a 1-year contract to Mental Health Concern."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Tyneside Crisis Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT notice relates to the Contracting Authority's commissioning of a South Tyneside Crisis Service.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contract regulations 2015 (as amended) provides that appeals are to be made to the High Court.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority is utilising Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations to award a contract to Mental Health Concern under extreme urgency as there is insufficient time to run a procurement process. Market engagement is anticipated to commence in Spring 2022 and future commissioning of services will be undertaken in line with relevant regulation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8695",
      "name": "NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Jarrow",
        "postalCode": "NE32 5NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monkton Hall, Monkton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.necsu.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31749",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43898",
      "name": "Mental Health Concern",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buttress House, 36 Brenkley Way, Seaton Burn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mental Health Concern"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003908-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 131877,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003908-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group intends to enter into a contract with Mental Health Concern for the delivery of South Tyneside Crisis Service upon completion of a 10 day voluntary standstill period which will commence on Friday 11 February 2022 and conclude midnight 21 February 2022.\n(MT Ref:225350)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}