South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres
Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres. Previous transparency notices related to this include: Request for Information- 2024/S 000-034819 Prior Information Notice - 2025/S 000-015547
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 22,015 | 1 median · 28.3 average (11,202 of 22,015 with a bid count) | 2 average (12,292 of 22,015 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 909 | 1 median · 1.1 average (357 of 909 with a bid count) | 1 average (365 of 909 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05686e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049275-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 15:44:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 049275-2025 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044006-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "049275-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T16:44:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05686e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NENC016",
"title": "South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nContract Award Date: 15/08/2025\nServices are intended to be provided: 01/10/2025 through 30/09/2032\nContract Value: £36, 050, 000\nThere were no representations/reviews over the Standstill Period and as detailed previously all perceived/potential conflicts of interest were managed with no impacting conflicts of interest."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres.\nPrevious transparency notices related to this include:\nRequest for Information- 2024/S 000-034819\nPrior Information Notice - 2025/S 000-015547",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049275-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "049275-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T16:44:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05686e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NENC016",
"title": "South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nContract Award Date: 15/08/2025\nServices are intended to be provided: 01/10/2025 through 30/09/2032\nContract Value: £36, 050, 000\nThere were no representations/reviews over the Standstill Period and as detailed previously all perceived/potential conflicts of interest were managed with no impacting conflicts of interest."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres.\nPrevious transparency notices related to this include:\nRequest for Information- 2024/S 000-034819\nPrior Information Notice - 2025/S 000-015547",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jul 2025 · 044006-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "044006-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-29T16:41:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05686e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044006-2025-1",
"title": "South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-130166",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NENC016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres.\nNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (Relevant Authority) intend to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process for the provision of South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59:59 p.m. 11 August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to NENC ICB at nencicb.procurement@nhs.net. \nThese are previous/current existing services which were published to the market with a revised service specification for an integrated model to meet new requirements for Urgent and Emergency Care.\nNENC ICB published a Prior Information Notice 2025/S 000-015547 on 16 April 2025 inviting the market to submit an Expression of Interest in accordance with the process that must be followed when awarding a contract under the most suitable provider processed defined in Regulations 6(6) and 10 of PSR 2023.\nAs detailed in the published specification, the service requires two integrated urgent treatment centres delivered out of (co-located with the ED departments):\nSouth Tyneside Hospital\nHarton Lane, South Shields\nNE34 0PL\nSunderland Royal Hospital \nKayll Road, Sunderland \nSR4 7TP\nThe value of the integrated service is £5,250,000 per annum. The intended contract will run for an initial term of five years, from 01 October 2025 until 30 September 2030, with the option of extending for a further two years until 30 September 2032.\nPrevious transparency notices related to this include:\nRequest for Information- 2024/S 000-034819\nPrior Information Notice - 2025/S 000-015547 Additional information: INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres.\nPrevious transparency notices related to this include:\nRequest for Information- 2024/S 000-034819\nPrior Information Notice - 2025/S 000-015547",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "33.61"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "9.76"
},
{
"name": "Integration & Collaboration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "16.27"
},
{
"name": "Improved Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3.25"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10.00"
},
{
"name": "Service Specific Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "27.11"
},
{
"name": "Agree to set Financial Envelope",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Tyneside and Sunderland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres.\nPrevious transparency notices related to this include:\nRequest for Information- 2024/S 000-034819\nPrior Information Notice - 2025/S 000-015547",
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with PSR 2023.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers at nencicb.procurement@nhs.net by 11:59:59 pm on 11 August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-130166",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland, Tyne and Wear",
"postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters: Sunderland Royal Hospital, Kayll Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stsft.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "130166",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156031",
"name": "NENC ICB Independent Representation Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NENC ICB Independent Representation Review Panel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044006-2025-1",
"title": "South Tyneside and Sunderland GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 36050000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044006-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59:59 p.m. 11 August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to NENC ICB at nencicb.procurement@nhs.net. \nService requirements were measured and assessed against the 5 Key Criteria of the PSR 2023 and weighted as follows with the rationale being the focus on providing an integrated model that meets new requirements for Urgent and Emergency Care as set out by the Urgent and Emergency Care Network of NENC ICB.\nThe Relevant Authority considered the service requirements, the relative importance of each of the PSR 2023 5 key criteria against the contracting arrangements, and what beneficial outcomes need to be achieved from the services. This information was used to determine what evidence would be assessed to confirm alignment with the 5 key criteria as follows:\nQuality and Innovation 33.61%\nValue 9.76%\nIntegration and Collaboration 16.27%\nImproved Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 3.25%\nSocial Value 10.00%\nService Specific Questions 27.11%\nFollowing publication of a PIN on 16 April 2025 inviting Expressions of Interest, the Relevant Authority assessed all responses and requested and provided evidence against the published 5 key Criteria and service specific criteria to evidence the identified most suitable provider's suitability.\nFollowing assessment, review, recommendation for Award Decision, and an Award Decision was requested and received through the following NENC ICB governance process:\nSunderland Place Subcommittee - 06 June 2025\nSouth Tyneside Alliance Committee - 12 June 2025\nContracting & Procurement SubCommittee- 26 June 2025\nNENC ICB Executive Committee - 08 July 2025\nNENC ICB Board Approval - 29 July 2025\nConflicts of interests were managed throughout the process. Potential conflicts of interests identified among potential project team members were assessed by non-conflicted members. Individuals who identified a potential perceived conflict of interest were not given access to project documents or included in project discussions until it was confirmed they did not have a conflict. Two individuals listed potential conflicts with providers who did not respond to the PIN or submit an Expression of Interest and at no point were an identified potential most suitable provider either before or during assessment and recommendation.\nAll five governance committee meetings were briefed on the potential for conflicts of interests and conflicts with committee and board members were managed with any identified potential/perceived conflicted individuals not receiving copies of the MSP Outcome report and that member being asked to and agreeing to remove themselves from the meeting where the review and recommendation approval of the MSP process Outcome and agreement of the identification of the Most Suitable Provider was completed.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}