← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

South Norfolk Council: Customer Relation Management Software Package

Buyer: South Norfolk Council →

BuyerSouth Norfolk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

South Norfolk Council and Broadland District Council are offering this opportunity to participate in a competitive procedure with negotiation for a cloud-based customer experience platform. Both councils’ delivery plans outline a strategic objective to provide services for residents, businesses and communities that are innovative, efficient and easy to use against a backdrop of reduced funding and tougher economical times. An improved customer offer enabled by digital technology can have a direct impact on our ability to reduce operating costs to serve our customers, absorb growing demand within existing resources and enable greater efficiencies from understanding the end-to-end customer journey whilst enabling customers to interact with us in modern and efficient ways that are convenient to them. East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is providing procurement support but the Contracting Authority is South Norfolk Council.

Delivery location

UKH17

Categories

Industry specific software development services 72212100Industry specific software development services 72212100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Councils recognise that customer expectations and demands for seamless, efficient services are increasing, but due to the vast array of services offered by local authorities, this has led to disjointed, siloed customer entry points, reduced ability to extract customer insight, inefficient workflow practices, time delays and multiple hand-offs. These elements combined impact the efficiency and cost of operation, as well as the customer experience and interoperability of our technological architecture. The Councils have set themselves an ambition to improve customer experience and have set out to achieve the following as part of this programme of work: Objectives• To create easy to access services for all • To increase first point of contact resolution and keep the customer informed throughout • To use data and insight to benefit the way we work and our customers • To improve internal workflows and case management The Councils are looking to procure a cloud based customer experience platform which would include a customer portal, forms, case management/workflow, integrations and a content management system. We recognise that our platform may / will be made up of more than one technology provided by more than one supplier. We are open to suppliers collaborating in a consortium but prefer to manage the implementation and ongoing relationship through one lead supplier. The Contracting Authority intends to conduct a Competitive procedure with negotiation in accordance with Reg. 29 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) for the procurement of a customer experience platform.East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is providing procurement support but the Contracting Authority is South Norfolk Council. Additional information: All communications and tenders must be managed through the In-tend e-sourcing Suite. Any communication outside of the In-tend system, without express permission of the Council (or the East Suffolk Procurement Team acting on its behalf), will be immediately rejected.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3901 median · 11.4 average (1,489 of 4,390 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,727 of 4,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH17141 median · 1.8 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Customer Experience Platform

Statusactive
Value£796,855

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0470d3
Latest release ID060821-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 10:46:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060821-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T11:46:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128891",
    "name": "South Norfolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060821-2025-2547-PPT-R-1",
      "title": "Customer Experience Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162510",
          "name": "Goss Interactive Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2547-PPT-R",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Councils recognise that customer expectations and demands for seamless, efficient services are increasing, but due to the vast array of services offered by local authorities, this has led to disjointed, siloed customer entry points, reduced ability to extract customer insight, inefficient workflow practices, time delays and multiple hand-offs. These elements combined impact the efficiency and cost of operation, as well as the customer experience and interoperability of our technological architecture. The Councils have set themselves an ambition to improve customer experience and have set out to achieve the following as part of this programme of work: Objectives• To create easy to access services for all • To increase first point of contact resolution and keep the customer informed throughout • To use data and insight to benefit the way we work and our customers • To improve internal workflows and case management The Councils are looking to procure a cloud based customer experience platform which would include a customer portal, forms, case management/workflow, integrations and a content management system. We recognise that our platform may / will be made up of more than one technology provided by more than one supplier. We are open to suppliers collaborating in a consortium but prefer to manage the implementation and ongoing relationship through one lead supplier. The Contracting Authority intends to conduct a Competitive procedure with negotiation in accordance with Reg. 29 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) for the procurement of a customer experience platform.East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is providing procurement support but the Contracting Authority is South Norfolk Council. Additional information: All communications and tenders must be managed through the In-tend e-sourcing Suite. Any communication outside of the In-tend system, without express permission of the Council (or the East Suffolk Procurement Team acting on its behalf), will be immediately rejected.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Norfolk Council: Customer Relation Management Software Package",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Norfolk Council and Broadland District Council are offering this opportunity to participate in a competitive procedure with negotiation for a cloud-based customer experience platform. Both councils’ delivery plans outline a strategic objective to provide services for residents, businesses and communities that are innovative, efficient and easy to use against a backdrop of reduced funding and tougher economical times. An improved customer offer enabled by digital technology can have a direct impact on our ability to reduce operating costs to serve our customers, absorb growing demand within existing resources and enable greater efficiencies from understanding the end-to-end customer journey whilst enabling customers to interact with us in modern and efficient ways that are convenient to them. East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is providing procurement support but the Contracting Authority is South Norfolk Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128891",
      "name": "South Norfolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 OWF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Broadland Business Park, Peachman Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Norfolk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corinne Lawrie",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162510",
      "name": "Goss Interactive Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Darklake View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gossinteractive.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03553908",
        "legalName": "Goss Interactive Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060821-2025-2547-PPT-R-1",
      "title": "Customer Experience Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 796855,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060821-2025-2547-PPT-R-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060821-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T11:46:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128891",
    "name": "South Norfolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060821-2025-2547-PPT-R-1",
      "title": "Customer Experience Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162510",
          "name": "Goss Interactive Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2547-PPT-R",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Councils recognise that customer expectations and demands for seamless, efficient services are increasing, but due to the vast array of services offered by local authorities, this has led to disjointed, siloed customer entry points, reduced ability to extract customer insight, inefficient workflow practices, time delays and multiple hand-offs. These elements combined impact the efficiency and cost of operation, as well as the customer experience and interoperability of our technological architecture. The Councils have set themselves an ambition to improve customer experience and have set out to achieve the following as part of this programme of work: Objectives• To create easy to access services for all • To increase first point of contact resolution and keep the customer informed throughout • To use data and insight to benefit the way we work and our customers • To improve internal workflows and case management The Councils are looking to procure a cloud based customer experience platform which would include a customer portal, forms, case management/workflow, integrations and a content management system. We recognise that our platform may / will be made up of more than one technology provided by more than one supplier. We are open to suppliers collaborating in a consortium but prefer to manage the implementation and ongoing relationship through one lead supplier. The Contracting Authority intends to conduct a Competitive procedure with negotiation in accordance with Reg. 29 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) for the procurement of a customer experience platform.East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is providing procurement support but the Contracting Authority is South Norfolk Council. Additional information: All communications and tenders must be managed through the In-tend e-sourcing Suite. Any communication outside of the In-tend system, without express permission of the Council (or the East Suffolk Procurement Team acting on its behalf), will be immediately rejected.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Norfolk Council: Customer Relation Management Software Package",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Norfolk Council and Broadland District Council are offering this opportunity to participate in a competitive procedure with negotiation for a cloud-based customer experience platform. Both councils’ delivery plans outline a strategic objective to provide services for residents, businesses and communities that are innovative, efficient and easy to use against a backdrop of reduced funding and tougher economical times. An improved customer offer enabled by digital technology can have a direct impact on our ability to reduce operating costs to serve our customers, absorb growing demand within existing resources and enable greater efficiencies from understanding the end-to-end customer journey whilst enabling customers to interact with us in modern and efficient ways that are convenient to them. East Suffolk Council's Procurement Team is providing procurement support but the Contracting Authority is South Norfolk Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128891",
      "name": "South Norfolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 OWF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Broadland Business Park, Peachman Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Norfolk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corinne Lawrie",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162510",
      "name": "Goss Interactive Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Darklake View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gossinteractive.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03553908",
        "legalName": "Goss Interactive Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060821-2025-2547-PPT-R-1",
      "title": "Customer Experience Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 796855,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060821-2025-2547-PPT-R-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}