Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
South Hams District Council undertook a below-threshold open tender exercise on behalf of Salcombe Harbour Authority to appoint a contractor to carry out dredging works across various areas within the South Hams area.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dac3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021748-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 12:53:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071189-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021748-2026 |
| 5 Nov 2025 | tender | 071189-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021748-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T12:53:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dac3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"name": "South Hams District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01805156",
"name": "VAN OORD UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RQ/499",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "South Hams Dredging",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Hams District Council undertook a below-threshold open tender exercise on behalf of Salcombe Harbour Authority to appoint a contractor to carry out dredging works across various areas within the South Hams area.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"name": "South Hams District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Follaton House, Plymouth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01805156",
"name": "VAN OORD UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Small Dole",
"postalCode": "BN5 9XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bankside House Henfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://vanoord.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01805156",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.uk.ie@vanoord.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHRY-7672-WRWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 101600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121920
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T12:53:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021748-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T12:53:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dac3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"name": "South Hams District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01805156",
"name": "VAN OORD UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RQ/499",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "South Hams Dredging",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Hams District Council undertook a below-threshold open tender exercise on behalf of Salcombe Harbour Authority to appoint a contractor to carry out dredging works across various areas within the South Hams area.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"name": "South Hams District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Follaton House, Plymouth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01805156",
"name": "VAN OORD UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Small Dole",
"postalCode": "BN5 9XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bankside House Henfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://vanoord.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01805156",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.uk.ie@vanoord.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHRY-7672-WRWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 101600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121920
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T12:53:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071189-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T11:30:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dac3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"name": "South Hams District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dac3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 99999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% Price\n40% Quality\nAs per procurement documents found on Supplying The South West Portal"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Hams Dredging",
"value": {
"amount": 99999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071189-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071189-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T11:30:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Salcombe Harbour (South Hams District Council) are planning to undertake maintenance dredging at three areas within the Salcombe – Kingsbridge estuary. These are Batson Creek, Lincombe and Kingsbridge. It is expected that the dredging will be undertaken by Water Injection Dredging (WID). This procurement exercise is intended to appointment a single supplier to carry out these works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please register for this opportunity on Supplying The South West (https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"name": "South Hams District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Follaton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southhams.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ollie.rees@swdevon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}