Lot 1
Current expected demand based on historic activity is ca 50 cases per annum for SEL
The NHS Long Term Plan (LTP, 2019) emphasises the ability of NHS Talking Therapies services to provide effective support for people with depression and anxiety disorders that can be managed effectively in a uni-professional context. As Talking Therapies services expanded there has been a need identified to increase access for people who are Deaf and use BSL. A service was commissioned by NHS England up until February 2025. Since then, ICBs are responsible for commissioning a service suitable to the needs of their local population. SEL ICB recognises the value of a BSL talking therapies provision to meet the needs of Deaf adults requiring support for anxiety and depression and now seeks to commission this service for the population of SEL with GPs in the boroughs of Bexley, Bromley, Greenwich, Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark. NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (ICB) is requesting market feedback to inform the upcoming procurement for the provision of the service. A funding envelope of £110,000 per annum is available, with the expected contract being two years plus an additional year at the option of the authority. Interested organisations please respond to a Market Engagement Questionnaire via Atamis e-tendering the deadline (5pm on 28th November 2025). Bidders needs to register on Atamis/Health Family if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the link below: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Once registered, you can express an interest in this project on the site by going to the Atamis Contract Reference: C401072
UKI
Current expected demand based on historic activity is ca 50 cases per annum for SEL
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 48 | 1 median · 3.2 average (15 of 48 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 569 | 1 median · 11.3 average (246 of 569 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (286 of 569 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 480 | 2 median · 2.7 average (25 of 480 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 480 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£214,698 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £330,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e0fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073784-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 08:58:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £330,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | planning | 073784-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073784-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T08:58:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2234",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Current expected demand based on historic activity is ca 50 cases per annum for SEL"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South East London (SEL) British Sign Language (BSL) NHS Talking Therapies Service",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The NHS Long Term Plan (LTP, 2019) emphasises the ability of NHS Talking Therapies services to provide effective support for people with depression and anxiety disorders that can be managed effectively in a uni-professional context. \nAs Talking Therapies services expanded there has been a need identified to increase access for people who are Deaf and use BSL. A service was commissioned by NHS England up until February 2025. Since then, ICBs are responsible for commissioning a service suitable to the needs of their local population. \nSEL ICB recognises the value of a BSL talking therapies provision to meet the needs of Deaf adults requiring support for anxiety and depression and now seeks to commission this service for the population of SEL with GPs in the boroughs of Bexley, Bromley, Greenwich, Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark.\nNHS South East London Integrated Care Board (ICB) is requesting market feedback to inform the upcoming procurement for the provision of the service. \nA funding envelope of £110,000 per annum is available, with the expected contract being two years plus an additional year at the option of the authority. \nInterested organisations please respond to a Market Engagement Questionnaire via Atamis e-tendering the deadline (5pm on 28th November 2025). Bidders needs to register on Atamis/Health Family if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the link below:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project on the site by going to the Atamis Contract Reference: C401072",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073784-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T08:58:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2234",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Current expected demand based on historic activity is ca 50 cases per annum for SEL"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South East London (SEL) British Sign Language (BSL) NHS Talking Therapies Service",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The NHS Long Term Plan (LTP, 2019) emphasises the ability of NHS Talking Therapies services to provide effective support for people with depression and anxiety disorders that can be managed effectively in a uni-professional context. \nAs Talking Therapies services expanded there has been a need identified to increase access for people who are Deaf and use BSL. A service was commissioned by NHS England up until February 2025. Since then, ICBs are responsible for commissioning a service suitable to the needs of their local population. \nSEL ICB recognises the value of a BSL talking therapies provision to meet the needs of Deaf adults requiring support for anxiety and depression and now seeks to commission this service for the population of SEL with GPs in the boroughs of Bexley, Bromley, Greenwich, Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark.\nNHS South East London Integrated Care Board (ICB) is requesting market feedback to inform the upcoming procurement for the provision of the service. \nA funding envelope of £110,000 per annum is available, with the expected contract being two years plus an additional year at the option of the authority. \nInterested organisations please respond to a Market Engagement Questionnaire via Atamis e-tendering the deadline (5pm on 28th November 2025). Bidders needs to register on Atamis/Health Family if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the link below:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project on the site by going to the Atamis Contract Reference: C401072",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}