Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gentoo Group →
Gentoo Group are seeking to a Consultant Architect with a background knowledge and proven track record of working on multi-disciplinary projects. The project will require Principal Designer and a Building Safety Act overview to be provided by the successful applicant. It would also be ideal if the same could offer an in-house Fire Safety Engineering services for the project. The works to be designed are to a high-rise block located within the City of Sunderland. The block contains 104 residential flats with an equal split of 52 1-bedroom flats and 52 2-bedroom flats. The scheme to be completed will involve the following: • Retro-fit Sprinkler system, Type 4 Installation • Full communal Re-wire. Work will include the installation of a new internal meter room within the building. • Internal re-wire of all 104 flats, to include new High Retention storage heating to 102 of the flats • Full L1 Fire alarm system • S & F of new Kitchens to 102 flats. • S & F of new bathrooms to 102 flats, with an element of internal remodelling to remove a prefabricated metal cabinet that forms part of the internal layout. • Communal redecoration on completion. • Replacement flooring to all communal areas. For an informal chat about this project, please feel free to contact Mr Alan Callear - Asset Technical Manager on 07525 66894 or Mr Barrie Callaghan - Asset Building Surveyor on 07793 305 389
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 59 | 7 median · 61 average (27 of 59 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (27 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,597 | 7.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 1,597 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (7 of 1,597 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050dea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019404-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 07 2025 13:32:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2025 | planning | 019404-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019404-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T14:32:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DM1566984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Durham Court - Internal Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gentoo Group are seeking to a Consultant Architect with a background knowledge and proven track record of working on multi-disciplinary projects. The project will require Principal Designer and a Building Safety Act overview to be provided by the successful applicant.\nIt would also be ideal if the same could offer an in-house Fire Safety Engineering services for the project.\nThe works to be designed are to a high-rise block located within the City of Sunderland. The block contains 104 residential flats with an equal split of 52 1-bedroom flats and 52 2-bedroom flats.\nThe scheme to be completed will involve the following:\n•\tRetro-fit Sprinkler system, Type 4 Installation\n•\tFull communal Re-wire. Work will include the installation of a new internal meter room within the building.\n•\tInternal re-wire of all 104 flats, to include new High Retention storage heating to 102 of the flats\n•\tFull L1 Fire alarm system\n•\tS & F of new Kitchens to 102 flats.\n•\tS & F of new bathrooms to 102 flats, with an element of internal remodelling to remove a prefabricated metal cabinet that forms part of the internal layout.\n•\tCommunal redecoration on completion.\n•\tReplacement flooring to all communal areas.\nFor an informal chat about this project, please feel free to contact Mr Alan Callear - Asset Technical Manager on 07525 66894 or Mr Barrie Callaghan - Asset Building Surveyor on 07793 305 389",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mackenzie Heath",
"email": "mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019404-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019404-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T14:32:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019404-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T14:32:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DM1566984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Durham Court - Internal Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gentoo Group are seeking to a Consultant Architect with a background knowledge and proven track record of working on multi-disciplinary projects. The project will require Principal Designer and a Building Safety Act overview to be provided by the successful applicant.\nIt would also be ideal if the same could offer an in-house Fire Safety Engineering services for the project.\nThe works to be designed are to a high-rise block located within the City of Sunderland. The block contains 104 residential flats with an equal split of 52 1-bedroom flats and 52 2-bedroom flats.\nThe scheme to be completed will involve the following:\n•\tRetro-fit Sprinkler system, Type 4 Installation\n•\tFull communal Re-wire. Work will include the installation of a new internal meter room within the building.\n•\tInternal re-wire of all 104 flats, to include new High Retention storage heating to 102 of the flats\n•\tFull L1 Fire alarm system\n•\tS & F of new Kitchens to 102 flats.\n•\tS & F of new bathrooms to 102 flats, with an element of internal remodelling to remove a prefabricated metal cabinet that forms part of the internal layout.\n•\tCommunal redecoration on completion.\n•\tReplacement flooring to all communal areas.\nFor an informal chat about this project, please feel free to contact Mr Alan Callear - Asset Technical Manager on 07525 66894 or Mr Barrie Callaghan - Asset Building Surveyor on 07793 305 389",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mackenzie Heath",
"email": "mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019404-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019404-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T14:32:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}