← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

South ADP Community Recovery Beacons

Buyer: NHS Lanarkshire →

BuyerNHS Lanarkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2024

What is being bought

NHS Lanarkshire, on behalf of the South Lanarkshire Alcohol & Drug Partnership wishes to commission a lead organisation that will recognise the work that has been done to date and that will strengthen and augment the existing recovery community model across the 4 localities, offering parity in all 4. In order to fully evidence a co-created recovery community allowing for continued growth with a view to the Beacons becoming a social enterprise to sustain future visible recovery in all communities.

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Lanarkshire, on behalf of the South Lanarkshire Alcohol & Drug Partnership wishes to commission a lead organisation that will recognise the work that has been done to date and that will strengthen and augment the existing recovery community model across the 4 localities, offering parity in all 4. In order to fully evidence a co-created recovery community allowing for continued growth with a view to the Beacons becoming a social enterprise to sustain future visible recovery in all communities.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,9871 median · 25.2 average (14,048 of 25,987 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,270 of 25,987 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer82 median · 2.1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM8242 median · 1.8 average (15 of 24 with a bid count)1.1 average (16 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020497-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£3,374,561

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0436f4
Latest release ID020497-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 04 2024 16:03:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2024award, contract020497-2024
2 Feb 2024tender003599-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020497-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-04T17:03:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15071",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000756957"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020497-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117587",
          "name": "Liber8 Lanarkshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL513-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHS Lanarkshire, on behalf of the South Lanarkshire Alcohol & Drug Partnership wishes to commission a lead organisation that will recognise the work that has been done to date and that will strengthen and augment the existing recovery community model across the 4 localities, offering parity in all 4. In order to fully evidence a co-created recovery community allowing for continued growth with a view to the Beacons becoming a social enterprise to sustain future visible recovery in all communities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Lanarkshire Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South ADP Community Recovery Beacons",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire, on behalf of the South Lanarkshire Alcohol & Drug Partnership wishes to commission a lead organisation that will recognise the work that has been done to date and that will strengthen and augment the existing recovery community model across the 4 localities, offering parity in all 4. In order to fully evidence a co-created recovery community allowing for continued growth with a view to the Beacons becoming a social enterprise to sustain future visible recovery in all communities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15071",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Board Headquarters, Kirkfield Cottage, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mary Frame",
        "email": "mary.frame@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812492227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117587",
      "name": "Liber8 Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "South Lanarkshire",
        "postalCode": "G72 9AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1/3 Station Road , Blantyre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liber8 Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1698825114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70319",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020497-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3374560.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020497-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:770095)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2024 · 020497-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020497-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-04T17:03:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15071",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000756957"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020497-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117587",
          "name": "Liber8 Lanarkshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL513-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHS Lanarkshire, on behalf of the South Lanarkshire Alcohol & Drug Partnership wishes to commission a lead organisation that will recognise the work that has been done to date and that will strengthen and augment the existing recovery community model across the 4 localities, offering parity in all 4. In order to fully evidence a co-created recovery community allowing for continued growth with a view to the Beacons becoming a social enterprise to sustain future visible recovery in all communities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Lanarkshire Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South ADP Community Recovery Beacons",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire, on behalf of the South Lanarkshire Alcohol & Drug Partnership wishes to commission a lead organisation that will recognise the work that has been done to date and that will strengthen and augment the existing recovery community model across the 4 localities, offering parity in all 4. In order to fully evidence a co-created recovery community allowing for continued growth with a view to the Beacons becoming a social enterprise to sustain future visible recovery in all communities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15071",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Board Headquarters, Kirkfield Cottage, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mary Frame",
        "email": "mary.frame@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812492227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117587",
      "name": "Liber8 Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "South Lanarkshire",
        "postalCode": "G72 9AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1/3 Station Road , Blantyre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liber8 Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1698825114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70319",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020497-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3374560.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020497-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:770095)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2024 · 003599-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003599-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T16:40:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15071",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:576770-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000756957"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL513-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "NHS Lanarkshire, on behalf of the South Lanarkshire Alcohol & Drug Partnership wishes to commission a lead organisation that will recognise the work that has been done to date and that will strengthen and augment the existing recovery community model across the 4 localities, offering parity in all 4. In order to fully evidence a co-created recovery community allowing for continued growth with a view to the Beacons becoming a social enterprise to sustain future visible recovery in all communities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Lanarkshire Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South ADP Community Recovery Beacons",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire, on behalf of the South Lanarkshire Alcohol & Drug Partnership wishes to commission a lead organisation that will recognise the work that has been done to date and that will strengthen and augment the existing recovery community model across the 4 localities, offering parity in all 4. In order to fully evidence a co-created recovery community allowing for continued growth with a view to the Beacons becoming a social enterprise to sustain future visible recovery in all communities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15071",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Board Headquarters, Kirkfield Cottage, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Mary Frame",
        "email": "mary.frame@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812492227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70319",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=756957.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:756957)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=756957",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}