Lot 1
No lot description published.
We require the Social Services Client Administration and Retrieval Environment (SOSCARE) application to continue to be supported until 2029. The SOSCARE system provides the ability to record clients and related referrals and assessments, and deploy and manage Social Work resources to provide appropriate services to these clients. These clients come from areas including Children's Services, Vulnerable Adults, Residential Care, Home Care, and Meals on Wheels, and the services provided include Fostering/Home Care (including payments), and Occupational Therapy (OT) and Hospital Social Work (SW) Referrals. The Children's Services include areas such as Child Protection, Looked After Children [LAC], Childminders/Playgroups, Adoption and Foster Carer's. Departmental Statutory Reporting for key areas is also provided. £1,125,599.11 has been previously directed awarded to BRM for SOSCARE support and maintenance from April 2021 . It is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £1,500,000.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e935 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007808-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 04 2025 11:42:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 007808-2025 |
| 4 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 007779-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007808-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T11:42:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e935",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soscare support and maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 2625599.11,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3150718.93
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Encompass Programme will replace the Children's social care services currently offered by SOSCARE in 2027. The Encompass Programme will also be replacing the payment functions in 2028. We will assess the Contract annually and decide whether we need to enter into each of the extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007808-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007808-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-04T11:42:33Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI045617",
"name": "BRM SYSTEMS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SOSCARE support and maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require the Social Services Client Administration and Retrieval Environment (SOSCARE) application to continue to be supported until 2029. The SOSCARE system provides the ability to record clients and related referrals and assessments, and deploy and manage Social Work resources to provide appropriate services to these clients. These clients come from areas including Children's Services, Vulnerable Adults, Residential Care, Home Care, and Meals on Wheels, and the services provided include Fostering/Home Care (including payments), and Occupational Therapy (OT) and Hospital Social Work (SW) Referrals. The Children's Services include areas such as Child Protection, Looked After Children [LAC], Childminders/Playgroups, Adoption and Foster Carer's. Departmental Statutory Reporting for key areas is also provided.\n£1,125,599.11 has been previously directed awarded to BRM for SOSCARE support and maintenance from April 2021 . It is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £1,500,000.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI045617",
"name": "BRM SYSTEMS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Office Dock Unit 2, Channel Wharf, 21 Old Channel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brmsystems.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI045617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian@brmsystems.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVR-5921-RTTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007808-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T11:42:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e935",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soscare support and maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 2625599.11,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3150718.93
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Encompass Programme will replace the Children's social care services currently offered by SOSCARE in 2027. The Encompass Programme will also be replacing the payment functions in 2028. We will assess the Contract annually and decide whether we need to enter into each of the extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007808-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007808-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-04T11:42:33Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI045617",
"name": "BRM SYSTEMS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SOSCARE support and maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require the Social Services Client Administration and Retrieval Environment (SOSCARE) application to continue to be supported until 2029. The SOSCARE system provides the ability to record clients and related referrals and assessments, and deploy and manage Social Work resources to provide appropriate services to these clients. These clients come from areas including Children's Services, Vulnerable Adults, Residential Care, Home Care, and Meals on Wheels, and the services provided include Fostering/Home Care (including payments), and Occupational Therapy (OT) and Hospital Social Work (SW) Referrals. The Children's Services include areas such as Child Protection, Looked After Children [LAC], Childminders/Playgroups, Adoption and Foster Carer's. Departmental Statutory Reporting for key areas is also provided.\n£1,125,599.11 has been previously directed awarded to BRM for SOSCARE support and maintenance from April 2021 . It is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £1,500,000.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI045617",
"name": "BRM SYSTEMS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Office Dock Unit 2, Channel Wharf, 21 Old Channel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brmsystems.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI045617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian@brmsystems.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVR-5921-RTTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007779-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T10:50:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e935",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soscare support and maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 2625599.11,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3150718.93
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Encompass Programme will replace the Children's social care services currently offered by SOSCARE in 2027. The Encompass Programme will also be replacing the payment functions in 2028. We will assess the Contract annually and decide whether we need to enter into each of the extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007779-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007779-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-04T10:50:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI045617",
"name": "BRM SYSTEMS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SOSCARE Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require the Social Services Client Administration and Retrieval Environment (SOSCARE) application to continue to be supported until 2029. The SOSCARE system provides the ability to record clients and related referrals and assessments, and deploy and manage Social Work resources to provide appropriate services to these clients. These clients come from areas including Children's Services, Vulnerable Adults, Residential Care, Home Care, and Meals on Wheels, and the services provided include Fostering/Home Care (including payments), and Occupational Therapy (OT) and Hospital Social Work (SW) Referrals. The Children's Services include areas such as Child Protection, Looked After Children [LAC], Childminders/Playgroups, Adoption and Foster Carer's. Departmental Statutory Reporting for key areas is also provided.\n£1,125,599.11 has been previously directed awarded to BRM for SOSCARE support and maintenance from April 2021 . It is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £1,500,000.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Crucially, over the 20 years, BRM have built up extensive business knowledge across all programmes of social care. They have an in-depth understanding and knowledge of the intricate rules and associated inter-dependencies that apply to the planning and delivery of the social work service. They are acutely aware of the reliance trust staff place on the system and have grown the capability to accurately and quickly design and deliver system enhancements as well as quickly and accurately resolve incidents as and when they arise. (This has been particularly valuable during the COVID-19 period when enhancements were requested for delivery in a very short timeframe) \nGiven the technology and the bespoke nature of the application, it would not be possible to find a replacement supplier capable of providing the required services. Further, to build the required level of expertise and knowledge into a replacement supplier would be an extremely long process and would require substantial input from BRM, as the main source, over a long period of time.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI045617",
"name": "BRM SYSTEMS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Office Dock Unit 2, Channel Wharf, 21 Old Channel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brmsystems.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI045617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian@brmsystems.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVR-5921-RTTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}