← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sonography Insourcing - UHB x YMS

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of sonographers for use in UHB hospital sites PLEASE NOTE this was awarded as part of a framework direct award, calling off from SBS10203 ocds-h6vhtk-0354de. Atamis/ FTA unable to recognise this OCID ref. so a placeholder is being used, PLEASE IGNORE THIS

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05022f

Awards

Contracts

Sonography Insourcing - UHB x YMS

Statusactive
Value£463,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d506
Latest release ID071124-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 10:24:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071124-2026
28 Jul 2026award, contract071122-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071124-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T11:24:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d506",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical imaging services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08311685",
          "name": "Your Medical Services Limited (YMS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C456707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sonography Insourcing - UHB x YMS",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Provision of sonographers for use in UHB hospital sites PLEASE NOTE this was awarded as part of a framework direct award, calling off from SBS10203 ocds-h6vhtk-0354de. Atamis/ FTA unable to recognise this OCID ref. so a placeholder is being used, PLEASE IGNORE THIS",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Gosling",
        "email": "jack.gosling@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08311685",
      "name": "Your Medical Services Limited (YMS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 69 Wilson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08311685",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@yourmedicalservices.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sonography Insourcing - UHB x YMS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 463000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 555600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071124-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071124-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T11:24:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Unrequired"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05022f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05022f",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071124-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071124-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T11:24:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d506",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical imaging services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08311685",
          "name": "Your Medical Services Limited (YMS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C456707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sonography Insourcing - UHB x YMS",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Provision of sonographers for use in UHB hospital sites PLEASE NOTE this was awarded as part of a framework direct award, calling off from SBS10203 ocds-h6vhtk-0354de. Atamis/ FTA unable to recognise this OCID ref. so a placeholder is being used, PLEASE IGNORE THIS",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Gosling",
        "email": "jack.gosling@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08311685",
      "name": "Your Medical Services Limited (YMS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 69 Wilson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08311685",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@yourmedicalservices.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sonography Insourcing - UHB x YMS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 463000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 555600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071124-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071124-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T11:24:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Unrequired"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05022f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05022f",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
28 Jul 2026 · 071122-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071122-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T11:22:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d506",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical imaging services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Sonography Insourcing - UHB x YMS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 463000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 555600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071122-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071122-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T11:22:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08311685",
          "name": "Your Medical Services Limited (YMS)"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C456707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sonography Insourcing - UHB x YMS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Provision of sonographers for use in UHB hospital sites PLEASE NOTE this was awarded as part of a framework direct award, calling off from SBS10203 ocds-h6vhtk-0354de. Atamis/ FTA unable to recognise this OCID ref. so a placeholder is being used, PLEASE IGNORE THIS",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Gosling",
        "email": "jack.gosling@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08311685",
      "name": "Your Medical Services Limited (YMS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 69 Wilson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08311685",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@yourmedicalservices.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05022f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05022f",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}