← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Solicitors Framework

Buyer: Stonewater Limited →

BuyerStonewater Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Sept 2021
Value£8,000,000
Published7 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Stonewater require a framework of solicitors to support their Development Directorate in at least the following areas: • Acquisition and disposal of Land, including commercial and residential property • Planning advice • Compulsory Purchase • Site assembly and development and construction • Environmental and Health and Safety (included associated Law) • Taxation in relation to property and property transactions (including VAT) • Associated agreements and investment documents • Joint Venture agreements and Joint agreements • Grant agreements • Claims management, Dispute resolution and Litigation • Banking, Venture Capital and Loan finance • Design and setting up of financing companies and Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) / Joint Ventures (JVs)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Stonewater require a framework of solicitors to support their Development Directorate in at least the following areas: • Acquisition and disposal of Land, including commercial and residential property • Planning advice • Compulsory Purchase • Site assembly and development and construction • Environmental and Health and Safety (included associated Law) • Taxation in relation to property and property transactions (including VAT) • Associated agreements and investment documents • Joint Venture agreements and Joint agreements • Grant agreements • Claims management, Dispute resolution and Litigation • Banking, Venture Capital and Loan finance • Design and setting up of financing companies and Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) / Joint Ventures (JVs)

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000

Award criteria
Technical Questions — 40
Interview — 20
Pricing Against Pre-defined Schedule — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5853 median · 12 average (6 of 585 with a bid count)2.3 average (6 of 585 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d230
Latest release ID019137-2021
Latest release timestampSat Aug 07 2021 08:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-06
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2021tender019137-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019137-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-07T09:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d230",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24926",
    "name": "Stonewater Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "00140-DVP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Stonewater require a framework of solicitors to support their Development Directorate in at least the following areas:\n• Acquisition and disposal of Land, including commercial and residential property\n• Planning advice\n• Compulsory Purchase\n• Site assembly and development and construction\n• Environmental and Health and Safety (included associated Law)\n• Taxation in relation to property and property transactions (including VAT)\n• Associated agreements and investment documents\n• Joint Venture agreements and Joint agreements\n• Grant agreements\n• Claims management, Dispute resolution and Litigation\n• Banking, Venture Capital and Loan finance\n• Design and setting up of financing companies and Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) / Joint Ventures (JVs)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Against Pre-defined Schedule",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Solicitors Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "To ensure the effective delivery of the project within the timescales required by Stonewater as a business."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stonewater require a framework of solicitors to support their Development Directorate in at least the following areas:\n• Acquisition and disposal of Land, including commercial and residential property\n• Planning advice\n• Compulsory Purchase\n• Site assembly and development and construction\n• Environmental and Health and Safety (included associated Law)\n• Taxation in relation to property and property transactions (including VAT)\n• Associated agreements and investment documents\n• Joint Venture agreements and Joint agreements\n• Grant agreements\n• Claims management, Dispute resolution and Litigation\n• Banking, Venture Capital and Loan finance\n• Design and setting up of financing companies and Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) / Joint Ventures (JVs)",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-06"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24926",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stonewater.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stonewater Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Legal-services./777R26H8H9",
        "name": "Andrew Russell",
        "email": "andrew.russell@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7387024336"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 7387024336"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24927",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stonewater.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stonewater Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.russell@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7387024336"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=606749401\n GO Reference: GO-202186-PRO-18698351",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2021 · 019137-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "019137-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-07T09:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d230",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24926",
    "name": "Stonewater Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "00140-DVP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Stonewater require a framework of solicitors to support their Development Directorate in at least the following areas:\n• Acquisition and disposal of Land, including commercial and residential property\n• Planning advice\n• Compulsory Purchase\n• Site assembly and development and construction\n• Environmental and Health and Safety (included associated Law)\n• Taxation in relation to property and property transactions (including VAT)\n• Associated agreements and investment documents\n• Joint Venture agreements and Joint agreements\n• Grant agreements\n• Claims management, Dispute resolution and Litigation\n• Banking, Venture Capital and Loan finance\n• Design and setting up of financing companies and Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) / Joint Ventures (JVs)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Against Pre-defined Schedule",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Solicitors Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "To ensure the effective delivery of the project within the timescales required by Stonewater as a business."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stonewater require a framework of solicitors to support their Development Directorate in at least the following areas:\n• Acquisition and disposal of Land, including commercial and residential property\n• Planning advice\n• Compulsory Purchase\n• Site assembly and development and construction\n• Environmental and Health and Safety (included associated Law)\n• Taxation in relation to property and property transactions (including VAT)\n• Associated agreements and investment documents\n• Joint Venture agreements and Joint agreements\n• Grant agreements\n• Claims management, Dispute resolution and Litigation\n• Banking, Venture Capital and Loan finance\n• Design and setting up of financing companies and Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) / Joint Ventures (JVs)",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-06"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24926",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stonewater.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stonewater Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Legal-services./777R26H8H9",
        "name": "Andrew Russell",
        "email": "andrew.russell@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7387024336"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 7387024336"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24927",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stonewater.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stonewater Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.russell@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7387024336"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=606749401\n GO Reference: GO-202186-PRO-18698351",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}