Lot 1 - Construction Solar
Construction - Solar installation training could include content such as different roofing types, scenarios, PV modules, industry standards, technology, battery storage.
Award criteria
Quality Assessment Questions (100%)
Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Portsmouth City Council is reopening the Skills Bootcamp Framework for the purposes of inviting further bids for Lots 1, 19 and 21 and for including new Lots 22 - 23 This is an opportunity to deliver Skills Bootcamp training across the Solent as part of a series of skills interventions under the Skills for Life Programme. The Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced training providers to develop in partnership with employers, and deliver Skills Bootcamps at Level 2 to level 5 in: 1. Construction - Solar 19. Construction 1 - Entry to Site 21. Welding 22. Facilities Management 23. AI Business Transformation
UKJ3, GB · UKJ3, GB · UKJ3, GB · UKJ3, GB · UKJ3, GB
Construction - Solar installation training could include content such as different roofing types, scenarios, PV modules, industry standards, technology, battery storage.
Award criteria
Quality Assessment Questions (100%)
Bootcamp to focus on re-skilling and upskilling to provide new entrants into the Construction Sector into Junior roles. All Skills Bootcamps should include the Level 1 Health and Safety in Construction Environment and the CSCS Green Card, including booking the test and applying for the card on the learner's behalf (Including any necessary re-sits to enable learners to achieve). We would also expect Traffic Marshall/Banksman Training, Manual Handling, Training to support these individuals to engage with Construction Agencies and also work within the HMRC Construction Industry Scheme.
Award criteria
Quality Assessment Questions (100%)
This bootcamp is to focus on upskilling and reskilling individuals to enter a Welding role and could include: • Health and Safety, MCQ test, CAD plus hand fitting project • Intro to welding - tools, setup, basic techniques • Welding defects and testing, continued development • Advanced positions, understanding WPS and test prep • Weld test practice under simulated test conditions • Weld coding test • MMA/TIG/MIG/MAG
Award criteria
Quality Assessment Questions (100%)
Skills Bootcamp is for individuals that are currently working within the facilities sector who are looking to upskill themselves. Employers who are looking to upskill their facilities team can also enrol their staff. To cover the following topics - Asbestos Awareness, Legionella Awareness, First Aid, COSHH Awareness, Risk Assessments, Fire Awareness, Manual Handling, Painting and Decorating (Preparing, cutting in and patch work), Plastering, Repairing Tiling, Safe Use of Power Tools (including some basic woodwork).
Award criteria
Quality Assessment Questions (100%)
This Skills Bootcamp is for individuals from all employment backgrounds but it is expected the majority of learners will either be self-employed or employed and will be co-funded Skills Bootcamp to cover the following topics - AI Overview and Introduction to AI Tools, How AI is Transforming Business and Prompt Engineering / Design, Application of AI in Business, AI-Driven Business Transformation Opportunities.
Award criteria
Quality Assessment Questions (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 2 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 3 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 4 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 5 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,626 | 3 median · 61.7 average (351 of 1,626 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (375 of 1,626 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 6 | 23.5 median · 23.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 9 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 176 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 176 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 176 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06677e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021899-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 15:37:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021899-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-23T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-27T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | tender | 021899-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021899-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T15:37:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06677e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06677e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Construction Solar",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to open further Lots which will be advertised via an updated Notice. If further Lots are included then the framework will be re-opened for applications."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Construction - Solar installation training could include content such as different roofing types, scenarios, PV modules, industry standards, technology, battery storage.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 19 - Construction - Entry to Site",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to open further Lots which will be advertised via an updated Notice. If further Lots are included then the framework will be re-opened for applications."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Bootcamp to focus on re-skilling and upskilling to provide new entrants into the Construction Sector into Junior roles. All Skills Bootcamps should include the Level 1 Health and Safety in Construction Environment and the CSCS Green Card, including booking the test and applying for the card on the learner's behalf (Including any necessary re-sits to enable learners to achieve). We would also expect Traffic Marshall/Banksman Training, Manual Handling, Training to support these individuals to engage with Construction Agencies and also work within the HMRC Construction Industry Scheme.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 21 - Welding",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to open further Lots which will be advertised via an updated Notice. If further Lots are included then the framework will be re-opened for applications."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This bootcamp is to focus on upskilling and reskilling individuals to enter a Welding role and could include:\n•\tHealth and Safety, MCQ test, CAD plus hand fitting project \n•\tIntro to welding - tools, setup, basic techniques \n•\tWelding defects and testing, continued development \n•\tAdvanced positions, understanding WPS and test prep \n•\tWeld test practice under simulated test conditions \n•\tWeld coding test\n•\tMMA/TIG/MIG/MAG",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 22 - Construction Facilities Management",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to open further Lots which will be advertised via an updated Notice. If further Lots are included then the framework will be re-opened for applications."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Skills Bootcamp is for individuals that are currently working within the facilities sector who are looking to upskill themselves. Employers who are looking to upskill their facilities team can also enrol their staff.\nTo cover the following topics - Asbestos Awareness, Legionella Awareness, First Aid, COSHH Awareness, Risk Assessments, Fire Awareness, Manual Handling, Painting and Decorating (Preparing, cutting in and patch work), Plastering, Repairing Tiling, Safe Use of Power Tools (including some basic woodwork).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 23 - AI Business Transformation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to open further Lots which will be advertised via an updated Notice. If further Lots are included then the framework will be re-opened for applications."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This Skills Bootcamp is for individuals from all employment backgrounds but it is expected the majority of learners will either be self-employed or employed and will be co-funded\nSkills Bootcamp to cover the following topics - AI Overview and Introduction to AI Tools, How AI is Transforming Business and Prompt Engineering / Design, Application of AI in Business, AI-Driven Business Transformation Opportunities.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solent Skills Bootcamp Framework - Lots 1, 19, 21, 22,23",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021899-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021899-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T15:37:16Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Evaluation for admittance onto the Framework will be assessed on a quality only basis since the budget is set."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council is reopening the Skills Bootcamp Framework for the purposes of inviting further bids for Lots 1, 19 and 21 and for including new Lots 22 - 23\nThis is an opportunity to deliver Skills Bootcamp training across the Solent as part of a series of skills interventions under the Skills for Life Programme. \nThe Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced training providers to develop in partnership with employers, and deliver Skills Bootcamps at Level 2 to level 5 in:\n1.\tConstruction - Solar\n19. Construction 1 - Entry to Site\n21. Welding\n22. Facilities Management\n23. AI Business Transformation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021899-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T15:37:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06677e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06677e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Construction Solar",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to open further Lots which will be advertised via an updated Notice. If further Lots are included then the framework will be re-opened for applications."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Construction - Solar installation training could include content such as different roofing types, scenarios, PV modules, industry standards, technology, battery storage.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 19 - Construction - Entry to Site",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to open further Lots which will be advertised via an updated Notice. If further Lots are included then the framework will be re-opened for applications."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Bootcamp to focus on re-skilling and upskilling to provide new entrants into the Construction Sector into Junior roles. All Skills Bootcamps should include the Level 1 Health and Safety in Construction Environment and the CSCS Green Card, including booking the test and applying for the card on the learner's behalf (Including any necessary re-sits to enable learners to achieve). We would also expect Traffic Marshall/Banksman Training, Manual Handling, Training to support these individuals to engage with Construction Agencies and also work within the HMRC Construction Industry Scheme.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 21 - Welding",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to open further Lots which will be advertised via an updated Notice. If further Lots are included then the framework will be re-opened for applications."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This bootcamp is to focus on upskilling and reskilling individuals to enter a Welding role and could include:\n•\tHealth and Safety, MCQ test, CAD plus hand fitting project \n•\tIntro to welding - tools, setup, basic techniques \n•\tWelding defects and testing, continued development \n•\tAdvanced positions, understanding WPS and test prep \n•\tWeld test practice under simulated test conditions \n•\tWeld coding test\n•\tMMA/TIG/MIG/MAG",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 22 - Construction Facilities Management",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to open further Lots which will be advertised via an updated Notice. If further Lots are included then the framework will be re-opened for applications."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Skills Bootcamp is for individuals that are currently working within the facilities sector who are looking to upskill themselves. Employers who are looking to upskill their facilities team can also enrol their staff.\nTo cover the following topics - Asbestos Awareness, Legionella Awareness, First Aid, COSHH Awareness, Risk Assessments, Fire Awareness, Manual Handling, Painting and Decorating (Preparing, cutting in and patch work), Plastering, Repairing Tiling, Safe Use of Power Tools (including some basic woodwork).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 23 - AI Business Transformation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to open further Lots which will be advertised via an updated Notice. If further Lots are included then the framework will be re-opened for applications."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This Skills Bootcamp is for individuals from all employment backgrounds but it is expected the majority of learners will either be self-employed or employed and will be co-funded\nSkills Bootcamp to cover the following topics - AI Overview and Introduction to AI Tools, How AI is Transforming Business and Prompt Engineering / Design, Application of AI in Business, AI-Driven Business Transformation Opportunities.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solent Skills Bootcamp Framework - Lots 1, 19, 21, 22,23",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021899-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021899-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T15:37:16Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Evaluation for admittance onto the Framework will be assessed on a quality only basis since the budget is set."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council is reopening the Skills Bootcamp Framework for the purposes of inviting further bids for Lots 1, 19 and 21 and for including new Lots 22 - 23\nThis is an opportunity to deliver Skills Bootcamp training across the Solent as part of a series of skills interventions under the Skills for Life Programme. \nThe Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced training providers to develop in partnership with employers, and deliver Skills Bootcamps at Level 2 to level 5 in:\n1.\tConstruction - Solar\n19. Construction 1 - Entry to Site\n21. Welding\n22. Facilities Management\n23. AI Business Transformation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}