← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework

Buyer: MAG Airport Limited →

BuyerMAG Airport Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Solar Power & Battery Storage Framework

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Solar panels 09331000

Lot details

Lot 1

MAG are looking to develop solar energy schemes (PV) at or adjacent to our Airports, with the power supplied via “Private Wire”. We intend to select a small number of external partners to deliver these schemes via Power Purchase Agreements (PPA). Our future partners will therefore be responsible for investment, scheme development, construction and lifetime operation and maintenance. We will also look to develop complementary battery storage schemes as and when they make economic sense. Our three key objectives are: 1. To enhance MAG’s reputation as a Climate leader and support the UK’s carbon reduction goals by creating new renewable electricity sources. 2. Secure long-term fixed electricity pricing as a hedge against volatile market pricing. 3. Reduce our operating costs.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8384 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,838 with a bid count)5 average (769 of 1,838 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31811 median · 233.3 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)13.1 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bac3
Latest release ID013136-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 11 2021 08:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2021planning013136-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013136-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-11T09:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bac3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19222",
    "name": "MAG Airport Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID2800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "MAG are looking to develop solar energy schemes (PV) at or adjacent to our Airports, with the power supplied via “Private Wire”. We intend to select a small number of external partners to deliver these schemes via Power Purchase Agreements (PPA). Our future partners will therefore be responsible for investment, scheme development, construction and lifetime operation and maintenance. We will also look to develop complementary battery storage schemes as and when they make economic sense. Our three key objectives are:\n1.\tTo enhance MAG’s reputation as a Climate leader and support the UK’s carbon reduction goals by creating new renewable electricity sources.\n2.\tSecure long-term fixed electricity pricing as a hedge against volatile market pricing.\n3.\tReduce our operating costs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester, Stansted and East Midlands Airports"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Solar Power & Battery Storage Framework",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar panels"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19222",
      "name": "MAG Airport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M90 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Olympic House, Manchester Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stanstedairport.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42992",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAG Airport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gregory Mina",
        "email": "gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8712710711"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Parties interested in obtaining more information about MAG's Solar & Battery Storage Project are asked to firstly register on Manchester Airport Group's e-tendering system on the Link:https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/SignIn.aspx.\nOnce you have registered please email gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com  and advise that you have registered. You will then be given access to the information pack on the portal.\n(MT Ref:223102)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2021 · 013136-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "013136-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-11T09:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bac3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19222",
    "name": "MAG Airport Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID2800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "MAG are looking to develop solar energy schemes (PV) at or adjacent to our Airports, with the power supplied via “Private Wire”. We intend to select a small number of external partners to deliver these schemes via Power Purchase Agreements (PPA). Our future partners will therefore be responsible for investment, scheme development, construction and lifetime operation and maintenance. We will also look to develop complementary battery storage schemes as and when they make economic sense. Our three key objectives are:\n1.\tTo enhance MAG’s reputation as a Climate leader and support the UK’s carbon reduction goals by creating new renewable electricity sources.\n2.\tSecure long-term fixed electricity pricing as a hedge against volatile market pricing.\n3.\tReduce our operating costs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester, Stansted and East Midlands Airports"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Solar Power & Battery Storage Procurement Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Solar Power & Battery Storage Framework",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar panels"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19222",
      "name": "MAG Airport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M90 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Olympic House, Manchester Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stanstedairport.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42992",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAG Airport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gregory Mina",
        "email": "gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8712710711"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Parties interested in obtaining more information about MAG's Solar & Battery Storage Project are asked to firstly register on Manchester Airport Group's e-tendering system on the Link:https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/SignIn.aspx.\nOnce you have registered please email gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com  and advise that you have registered. You will then be given access to the information pack on the portal.\n(MT Ref:223102)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}