Lot 1
Design , installation and procurement of solar panels across 9 sites.
Award criteria
price
Solar Panel design , procurement & installation across 9 sites.
UKD41
Design , installation and procurement of solar panels across 9 sites.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar panels | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,837 | 4 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,837 with a bid count) | 5 average (767 of 1,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD41 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060d11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006083-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 10:51:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006083-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006083-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-23T10:51:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55970",
"name": "Lancashire and South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006083-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172440",
"name": "SEDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C402784",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design , installation and procurement of solar panels across 9 sites.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Preston"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar Panels",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Solar Panel design , procurement & installation across 9 sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is against the SBS framework for a compliant direct award and has been done in line with the the specified criteria from SBS.<br/><br/>NHS England's investment program under the Great British Energy Solar Panel Partnership.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55970",
"name": "Lancashire and South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR5 6AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sceptre Point, Sceptre Way, Walton Summit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lscft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lscft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire and South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Nelson",
"email": "john.nelson@elht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7976151269"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172440",
"name": "SEDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"locality": "BOLTON",
"postalCode": "BL4 0NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plodder Lane, Edge Fold"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.seddon.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03578140",
"legalName": "SEDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1204570400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171306",
"name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Blackburn Hospital, Haslingden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elht.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006083-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 993882.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006083-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a compliant Direct Award against the SBS framework ref: SBS 10504.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006083-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-23T10:51:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55970",
"name": "Lancashire and South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006083-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172440",
"name": "SEDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C402784",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design , installation and procurement of solar panels across 9 sites.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Preston"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar Panels",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Solar Panel design , procurement & installation across 9 sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is against the SBS framework for a compliant direct award and has been done in line with the the specified criteria from SBS.<br/><br/>NHS England's investment program under the Great British Energy Solar Panel Partnership.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55970",
"name": "Lancashire and South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR5 6AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sceptre Point, Sceptre Way, Walton Summit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lscft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lscft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire and South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Nelson",
"email": "john.nelson@elht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7976151269"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172440",
"name": "SEDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"locality": "BOLTON",
"postalCode": "BL4 0NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plodder Lane, Edge Fold"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.seddon.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03578140",
"legalName": "SEDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1204570400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171306",
"name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Blackburn Hospital, Haslingden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elht.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006083-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 993882.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006083-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a compliant Direct Award against the SBS framework ref: SBS 10504.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}