Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
West Sussex County Council is looking to procure provision of CCTV Monitoring and Maintenance of two Solar Farm sites and one Battery Storage site for a 3+1+1 year contract term. The Solar Farms are located at Tangmere and Westhampnett in West Sussex. The Battery Storage site will be located in Halewick Lane and is due to come online at the end of 2026. We also require installation of a new CCTV system at the Tangmere and Halewick Lane sites.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveillance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Surveillance services (79714000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,046 | 3.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 1,046 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 1,046 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The estimated total contract value for this contract would be £165k. A breakdown of the costs is shown in the below table: Item Cost CCTV Monitoring and Maintenance for 3 sites over 5 years £75k Installation of a New CCTV System at Tangmere £40-£45k Installation of a New CCTV System at Halewick Lane (end of 2026) £40-£45k We are seeking responses to the below Pre-Market Engagement Questions from interested suppliers: 1. Would you be interested in bidding for the above contract? Would this opportunity be more commercially appealing to you if it was split into two lots or contracts, separating the installation of the new CCTV system from the ongoing monitoring and maintenance? 2. Regarding the new CCTV systems to be installed, WSCC would like the system to include thermal imaging to cover monitoring at night. Would this be possible? Have you installed this type of system in the past? 3. WSCC would like site access provision to be included as part of this contract rather than provided by a separate supplier, is this something you can offer? 4. Do you consider the estimated contract value above to be accurate? If not please explain why and provide alternative values? 5. Would you require site visits to price for this work? 6. Please detail your experience in carrying out this type of work in the past. 7. Please explain how you would ensure that the CCTV systems are kept live (even with sheep on site) requiring a way to prevent false alarms. 8. How quickly can your team respond to issues on site? Please submit you responses to Nana.Apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk by Friday 8th August 2025. | engagement | 8 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056617 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043050-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 09:55:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £165,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 043050-2025 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | planning | 043045-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043050-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T10:55:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056617",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar Farms and Battery Storage CCTV Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043050-2025",
"description": "Modification of available extensions."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Sussex County Council is looking to procure provision of CCTV Monitoring and Maintenance of two Solar Farm sites and one Battery Storage site for a 3+1+1 year contract term. The Solar Farms are located at Tangmere and Westhampnett in West Sussex. The Battery Storage site will be located in Halewick Lane and is due to come online at the end of 2026. We also require installation of a new CCTV system at the Tangmere and Halewick Lane sites.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nana Apawudza",
"email": "nana.apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043050-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043050-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T10:55:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The estimated total contract value for this contract would be £165k. A breakdown of the costs is shown in the below table: Item Cost CCTV Monitoring and Maintenance for 3 sites over 5 years £75k Installation of a New CCTV System at Tangmere £40-£45k Installation of a New CCTV System at Halewick Lane (end of 2026) £40-£45k We are seeking responses to the below Pre-Market Engagement Questions from interested suppliers: 1. Would you be interested in bidding for the above contract? Would this opportunity be more commercially appealing to you if it was split into two lots or contracts, separating the installation of the new CCTV system from the ongoing monitoring and maintenance? 2. Regarding the new CCTV systems to be installed, WSCC would like the system to include thermal imaging to cover monitoring at night. Would this be possible? Have you installed this type of system in the past? 3. WSCC would like site access provision to be included as part of this contract rather than provided by a separate supplier, is this something you can offer? 4. Do you consider the estimated contract value above to be accurate? If not please explain why and provide alternative values? 5. Would you require site visits to price for this work? 6. Please detail your experience in carrying out this type of work in the past. 7. Please explain how you would ensure that the CCTV systems are kept live (even with sheep on site) requiring a way to prevent false alarms. 8. How quickly can your team respond to issues on site? Please submit you responses to Nana.Apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk by Friday 8th August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043050-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T10:55:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056617",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar Farms and Battery Storage CCTV Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043050-2025",
"description": "Modification of available extensions."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Sussex County Council is looking to procure provision of CCTV Monitoring and Maintenance of two Solar Farm sites and one Battery Storage site for a 3+1+1 year contract term. The Solar Farms are located at Tangmere and Westhampnett in West Sussex. The Battery Storage site will be located in Halewick Lane and is due to come online at the end of 2026. We also require installation of a new CCTV system at the Tangmere and Halewick Lane sites.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nana Apawudza",
"email": "nana.apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043050-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043050-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T10:55:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The estimated total contract value for this contract would be £165k. A breakdown of the costs is shown in the below table: Item Cost CCTV Monitoring and Maintenance for 3 sites over 5 years £75k Installation of a New CCTV System at Tangmere £40-£45k Installation of a New CCTV System at Halewick Lane (end of 2026) £40-£45k We are seeking responses to the below Pre-Market Engagement Questions from interested suppliers: 1. Would you be interested in bidding for the above contract? Would this opportunity be more commercially appealing to you if it was split into two lots or contracts, separating the installation of the new CCTV system from the ongoing monitoring and maintenance? 2. Regarding the new CCTV systems to be installed, WSCC would like the system to include thermal imaging to cover monitoring at night. Would this be possible? Have you installed this type of system in the past? 3. WSCC would like site access provision to be included as part of this contract rather than provided by a separate supplier, is this something you can offer? 4. Do you consider the estimated contract value above to be accurate? If not please explain why and provide alternative values? 5. Would you require site visits to price for this work? 6. Please detail your experience in carrying out this type of work in the past. 7. Please explain how you would ensure that the CCTV systems are kept live (even with sheep on site) requiring a way to prevent false alarms. 8. How quickly can your team respond to issues on site? Please submit you responses to Nana.Apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk by Friday 8th August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043045-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T10:50:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056617",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar Farms and Battery Storage CCTV Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Sussex County Council is looking to procure provision of CCTV Monitoring and Maintenance of two Solar Farm sites and one Battery Storage site for a 3+1+1 year contract term. The Solar Farms are located at Tangmere and Westhampnett in West Sussex. The Battery Storage site will be located in Halewick Lane and is due to come online at the end of 2026. We also require installation of a new CCTV system at the Tangmere and Halewick Lane sites.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nana Apawudza",
"email": "nana.apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043045-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043045-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T10:50:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The estimated total contract value for this contract would be £165k. A breakdown of the costs is shown in the below table: Item Cost CCTV Monitoring and Maintenance for 3 sites over 5 years £75k Installation of a New CCTV System at Tangmere £40-£45k Installation of a New CCTV System at Halewick Lane (end of 2026) £40-£45k We are seeking responses to the below Pre-Market Engagement Questions from interested suppliers: 1. Would you be interested in bidding for the above contract? Would this opportunity be more commercially appealing to you if it was split into two lots or contracts, separating the installation of the new CCTV system from the ongoing monitoring and maintenance? 2. Regarding the new CCTV systems to be installed, WSCC would like the system to include thermal imaging to cover monitoring at night. Would this be possible? Have you installed this type of system in the past? 3. WSCC would like site access provision to be included as part of this contract rather than provided by a separate supplier, is this something you can offer? 4. Do you consider the estimated contract value above to be accurate? If not please explain why and provide alternative values? 5. Would you require site visits to price for this work? 6. Please detail your experience in carrying out this type of work in the past. 7. Please explain how you would ensure that the CCTV systems are kept live (even with sheep on site) requiring a way to prevent false alarms. 8. How quickly can your team respond to issues on site? Please submit you responses to Nana.Apawudza@westsussex.gov.uk by Friday 8th August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}