Lot 1
No lot description published.
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) require a partner to support the Council in understanding where Artificial Intelligence (AI) can deliver practical and measurable improvements across key service areas. To achieve this, SMBC are seeking a provider who can deliver a structured approach to identify processes that are suitable for AI enabled efficiencies, with the intention of reducing cost pressures and improving service delivery by focusing on the areas with the greatest potential impact, enabled efficiencies, with the intention of reducing cost pressures and improving service delivery by focusing on the areas with the greatest potential impact.
UKG32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services, Information systems or technology strategic review services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information systems or technology strategic review services (72222100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,698 | 1 median · 7.7 average (1,180 of 3,698 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,344 of 3,698 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG32 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 301 | 4 median · 6.1 average (10 of 301 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 301 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a pre-market engagement (PME) exercise. SMBC are undertaking this pre-market engagement (PME) to gain a comprehensive understanding of the current capabilities, innovations, delivery approaches and best practices available within the supplier community. This early dialogue will help us refine our requirements, validate our assumptions, and ensure that any future procurement is shaped by an informed view of what the market can deliver. The PME questionnaire submission deadline is COP on 25th February 2026 via SMBC Sourcing to Contract platform Atamis https://solihull.my.site.com/s/ | engagement | 25 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06549c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013737-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 10:56:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 013737-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | planning | 013735-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013737-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T10:56:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06549c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL30245 AI Delivery Partner – Phase 1 Discovery 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "013737-2026",
"description": "Addition of Sourcing to Contract platform link"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) require a partner to support the Council in understanding where Artificial Intelligence (AI) can deliver practical and measurable improvements across key service areas. To achieve this, SMBC are seeking a provider who can deliver a structured approach to identify processes that are suitable for AI enabled efficiencies, with the intention of reducing cost pressures and improving service delivery by focusing on the areas with the greatest potential impact, enabled efficiencies, with the intention of reducing cost pressures and improving service delivery by focusing on the areas with the greatest potential impact.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013737-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013737-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T10:56:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement (PME) exercise. SMBC are undertaking this pre-market engagement (PME) to gain a comprehensive understanding of the current capabilities, innovations, delivery approaches and best practices available within the supplier community. This early dialogue will help us refine our requirements, validate our assumptions, and ensure that any future procurement is shaped by an informed view of what the market can deliver. \nThe PME questionnaire submission deadline is COP on 25th February 2026 via SMBC Sourcing to Contract platform Atamis https://solihull.my.site.com/s/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013737-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T10:56:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06549c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL30245 AI Delivery Partner – Phase 1 Discovery 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "013737-2026",
"description": "Addition of Sourcing to Contract platform link"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) require a partner to support the Council in understanding where Artificial Intelligence (AI) can deliver practical and measurable improvements across key service areas. To achieve this, SMBC are seeking a provider who can deliver a structured approach to identify processes that are suitable for AI enabled efficiencies, with the intention of reducing cost pressures and improving service delivery by focusing on the areas with the greatest potential impact, enabled efficiencies, with the intention of reducing cost pressures and improving service delivery by focusing on the areas with the greatest potential impact.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013737-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013737-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T10:56:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement (PME) exercise. SMBC are undertaking this pre-market engagement (PME) to gain a comprehensive understanding of the current capabilities, innovations, delivery approaches and best practices available within the supplier community. This early dialogue will help us refine our requirements, validate our assumptions, and ensure that any future procurement is shaped by an informed view of what the market can deliver. \nThe PME questionnaire submission deadline is COP on 25th February 2026 via SMBC Sourcing to Contract platform Atamis https://solihull.my.site.com/s/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013735-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T10:54:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06549c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL30245 AI Delivery Partner – Phase 1 Discovery 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) require a partner to support the Council in understanding where Artificial Intelligence (AI) can deliver practical and measurable improvements across key service areas. To achieve this, SMBC are seeking a provider who can deliver a structured approach to identify processes that are suitable for AI enabled efficiencies, with the intention of reducing cost pressures and improving service delivery by focusing on the areas with the greatest potential impact, enabled efficiencies, with the intention of reducing cost pressures and improving service delivery by focusing on the areas with the greatest potential impact.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013735-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013735-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T10:54:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement (PME) exercise. SMBC are undertaking this pre-market engagement (PME) to gain a comprehensive understanding of the current capabilities, innovations, delivery approaches and best practices available within the supplier community. This early dialogue will help us refine our requirements, validate our assumptions, and ensure that any future procurement is shaped by an informed view of what the market can deliver. \nThe PME questionnaire submission deadline is COP on 25th February 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}