TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
30d 1h left
#h6vhtk-0669b5
Published 4 Sept 2026, 14:09 BST
Official UK Procurement Procedure

SOL30199 SOL Enablement and Mental Health Drop-in Services 2026

Local Council
services
SME eligible
VCSE eligible
Above threshold
Open procedure
GPA Covered: {"GPA"}
Special Regime: {"lightTouch"}
Guidance and counselling services
Health and social work services
Social services
Published value
£2,215,980
≈ £442,711 / year
Submission deadline
9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
30d 1h left
Clarification Cut-Off
25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Tender enquiry deadline · 1 lot
Contract duration
5 yrs (with extension options)
Starts 1 Apr 2027, 00:00 BST
Electronic Sourcing Gateway:
Published portal
Instructions: Online via Atamis https://solihull.my.site.com/s/
What is being bought
Procurement Scope & Specification
Tenderline summary generated from the published notice
Executive Summary: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council: "SOL30199 SOL Enablement and Mental Health Drop-in Services 2026". Published status: active. Published value: £2,215,980. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: solihull.my.site.com.
Official Requirement Description:
This tender is for the provision of prevention and early intervention for people who are living with mental ill health. The service objective is to prevent mental health complications escalating into longer-term difficulties, supporting people to be as independent as possible where the overarching aims are to reduce the number of people accessing social care services earlier than necessary, reduce hospital admission, prevent the need for long-term care, enhance independence and self-reliance, promote choice and control, improve people’s quality of life, improve financial resilience and support carers/family where appropriate. The Enablement Service delivers short-term targeted, one-to-one support. This is a 12-week programme of support, typically providing a minimum of 5 hours per week, focussed on developing daily living skills, confidence and independence, widened access to include people with learning disabilities, physical disabilities and acquired brain injuries, ensuring services align with the Care Act 2014 prevention and wellbeing duties. The Mental Wellbeing Drop-In Service provides community-based, open-access mental wellbeing support. This service operates six days per week, across multiple community venues in North, South and Central Solihull, providing low-level mental wellbeing support and acting as a preventive and step-down offer from statutory services. It is envisaged that one contract for a Single Service Provider or Lead Service Provider with partner/sub-contractors will be enacted for the Enablement Service as a cost-and-volume element and for the Mental Wellbeing Drop-In Service element, a block arrangement, to ensure a seamless transfer between provision for Service Users.
Lots and requirements (1)
Procurement Structure
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Renewal
    Published value£2,215,980
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract period:
    1 Apr 2027 — 31 Mar 2032 (5 yrs)
    Eligibility:
    SME eligible
    VCSE eligible
    Options / extension:
    Option extension up to four (4) years from 1 April 2032 to 31 March 2036
    Pre-Qualification & Selection Criteria (PQQ)
    • Economic & Financial
      Minimum annual turnover of £500,000
Qualification snapshot
Go / No-Go Decision Box
Criteria & entry requirements
Evaluation weighting
Award criteria weighting not published in structured data — consult the tender pack documents.
Incumbent & Market Position
Top Retained Vendor (Authority Spend)SOLIHULL CARERS CENTREHolds 100% of historical attributable spend
High Concentration
Entry requirements & qualification
  • Turnover Benchmark
    Guideline requirement: ~£885,422 annual turnover.Per Cabinet Office EFS 2026 & Sourcing Playbook: general proportionality cap (~2× run-rate), not an automatic disqualifier.
  • Insurance Commitments (No Upfront Purchase Needed)
    Standard public thresholds: Employer Liability (£5m), Public Liability (£5m-£10m), Professional Indemnity (£1m-£5m).✓ Commitment required upon award only — no upfront policy purchase needed to bid
  • Accreditations & Security Vetting
    Check tender pack for Cyber Essentials Plus (PPN 014 risk-proportional), ISO 27001/9001, and BPSS / SC security clearance requirements for named delivery personnel.
  • Contract Duration & Term OptionsExpected duration: 5 yrs (with extension options)
  • Source: Cabinet Office Sourcing Playbook & EFS Guidance.
    Procurement Intelligence
    Published evidence · v1
    Suitable for SMEs
    Prepared 9 Sept 2026, 09:07 BST
    A pre-calculated analytical view of official UK procurement facts, competition benchmarks and decision timelines.
    Bid readiness
    Core facts published
    Deadline: 9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
    Submission route published
    Scope structure
    1lots
    1 lot · 1 published item
    1 published CPV family
    Decision Velocity
    ~53 days
    Typical sector award window after deadline
    Sector median: 53 days
    Contract lifecycle
    Not published
    No future linked contract end in retained records
    No published extension signal
    Sector Market Benchmark (CPV 85)
    Based on 38,580 published procedures
    Median Winning Discount
    7.23%
    Award reduction below published budget
    Typical Bids Received
    1 bidders
    Median competitive participation in sector
    Typical Evaluation Window
    53 days
    Median time between deadline and award
    Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 85)
    Active commercial suppliers winning public contracts in this field
    SupplierAwards won in sectorTotal awarded valueAvg. winning discount
    445 contracts£589,385At ceiling / not disclosed
    404 contracts£1,860,313,031At ceiling / not disclosed
    300 contracts£232,055At ceiling / not disclosed
    251 contracts£779,257At ceiling / not disclosed
    243 contracts£257,522At ceiling / not disclosed
    228 contracts£251,448At ceiling / not disclosed
    225 contracts£169,325At ceiling / not disclosed
    219 contracts£251,097At ceiling / not disclosed
    202 contracts£597,982At ceiling / not disclosed
    180 contracts£212,030At ceiling / not disclosed
    Evidence coverage
    9/12 core inputs published
    Standard procedure facts
    Comparable published opportunities
    Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They are research comparables, not expected competitors or a price forecast.
    Published procedurePublished valueMatching evidence
    HAC6149 Mental Health Accommodation with SupportTower Hamlets · 8 Sept 2026, 14:46 BST
    £5,818,796
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    £1,563,390
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    715926485 - Defence Healthy Child ProgramMinistry of Defence · 3 Sept 2026, 13:34 BST
    £3,040,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    Tender for the Provision of All Age Advocacy Service for Adults and ChildrenLondon Borough of Hounslow · 2 Sept 2026, 14:35 BST
    £2,310,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    Advocacy Services for Children, Young People & Adults.Plymouth City Council · 4 Sept 2026, 12:12 BST
    £5,000,000
    same CPV family
    similar value band
    Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Values and dates are retained OCDS facts; missing source data remains unknown.
    Buyer track record & authority intelligence: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
    Market Analytics
    Derived from OCDS data
    Published track record for Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
    Avg price drop
    Not availableInsufficient comparable data
    Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
    Competition Density
    6Bids / Report (median)
    Single-bidder rate: 0%
    Supplier Concentration
    High Concentration
    SOLIHULL CARERS CENTRETop vendor: 100% of attributable value
    Published spend
    £9,864,000Historical spend
    Cumulative GBP spend across 2 retained awards
    Methodology & coverage notes (2 active published awards)
    Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
    Historical Awarded Suppliers in this Category (CPV 85):
    Supplier Name
    Historic Awards
    Attributable Value
    Avg. Price Discount
    SOLIHULL CARERS CENTRE2 wins£9,864,0000% (at budget)
    Procedure terms
    Procedure methodOpen procedure
    Procurement categoryservices
    Statusactive
    Framework / DPSNot published
    CompetitionNot published
    Above thresholdYes
    Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54
    GPA WTO Covered{"GPA"}
    Special regime{"lightTouch"}
    Tender period startsNot published
    Tender period ends9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
    Award evaluation periodSubmission end — 7 Dec 2026, 23:59 GMT
    Clarification deadline25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
    Expression of interest deadlineNot published
    Estimated future notice date1 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
    Electronic submissionallowed
    Submission languagesen
    Contract terms summaryPayment: Payment in arrears 30 days from date of undisputed invoices
    Published4 Sept 2026, 14:09 BST
    Last source update4 Sept 2026, 14:09 BST
    Recurring procurementYes
    ClassificationGuidance and counselling services, Health and social work services, Social services
    OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0669b5
    How to participate
    Submission methodNot published
    Electronic submissionallowed
    Clarification deadline25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
    Submission languagesen
    Expression of interest deadlineNot published
    E-Sourcing Portal
    Submission instructions
    Online via Atamis https://solihull.my.site.com/s/
    Timeline
    1. Pipeline notice
      30 Jul 2026, 15:25 BST
    2. Pipeline notice
      30 Jul 2026, 15:13 BST
    3. Pipeline notice
      6 Jul 2026, 17:03 BST
    4. Pipeline notice
      13 Mar 2026, 12:15 GMT
    5. Procedure published
      4 Sept 2026, 14:09 BST
    6. engagement
      7 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduled
      Pre-tender Market Engagement Information Session form to be completed and submitted before Friday 7 August 2026 at 12 noon on Atamis https://solihull.my.site.com/s/
    7. Clarification deadline
      25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
    8. Submission deadline
      9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
    Commercial outcome and competition
    Awards (0)No award published
    Contracts (0)No contract published
    Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
    Notice history
    From official release and amendment events
    1. Official notice release published
      30 Jul 2026, 15:25 BST
    2. Published value updated to £1,561,000
      30 Jul 2026, 15:13 BST
    3. Official notice release published
      30 Jul 2026, 15:13 BST
    4. procurement method changed
      30 Jul 2026, 15:13 BST
    5. Submission deadline changed to published date
      30 Jul 2026, 15:13 BST
    6. Published value updated to £2,215,980
      6 Jul 2026, 17:03 BST
    7. Status changed to planned
      6 Jul 2026, 17:03 BST
    8. Official notice release published
      6 Jul 2026, 17:03 BST
    9. procurement method changed
      6 Jul 2026, 17:03 BST
    10. Submission deadline changed to 9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
      6 Jul 2026, 17:03 BST
    11. Official notice release published
      13 Mar 2026, 12:15 GMT
    12. Published tender amendment
      Not published
      Insertion of document
    Buyer and organisations in this procedure

    Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

    Contracting authority
    Local Council
    GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG
    View buyer profile →
    • Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
      buyer

      Procurement Officer / Contact: Corporate Procurement Team
      GB-PPON: PGWC-7578-LYDG
      The Council House, Manor Square, Solihull, UKG32, B91 3QB, GB
    Documents (6)
    Official links; attachments are not copied
    Related procedures (0)
    No data
    No related procedures published
    Planning and rationale
    Planning budgetNot published
    No-engagement rationaleNot published
    Procedure rationaleNot published