← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

SOL30092 Older People's Specialist Support Service

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Oct 2025
Value£434,360
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Older People’s Specialist Support Service is intended to provide timely short-term intervention and support to older people aged 65+ to maintain social interaction, participate in their local community and prevent decline to their wellbeing.

Delivery location

UKG32, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social services 85320000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£434,360
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Scored Technical Questions (TQ) — Your score for the following technical return questions will be determined by applying the scored technical award criteria (in section 8.3.3 of ‘ITT Part 1 – Information Pack’) to your answers. Please ensure that you complete all questions fully, and follow any specific instructions regarding applicable word limits etc. We can only apply scores based on the information provided in your response. We can seek clarification of meaning if required but cannot permit you to provide additional new information at any point after the return deadline. (90%)
Scored Social Value Return — Your score for Social Value will be determined by applying the scored Social Value award criteria (in section 8 of ITT Part 1 – Information Pack) to your response in the Social Value Calculator (and Delivery Plan if requested). Please ensure that you complete the Social Value Calculator and Delivery Plan (if requested) fully, and follow any specific instructions given. We can only apply scores based on the information provided in your response. We can seek clarification of meaning if required but cannot permit you to provide additional new information at any point after the return deadline. (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social services, Other community, social and personal services, Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,4151 median · 25.7 average (13,622 of 25,415 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,835 of 25,415 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer28Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG321021 median · 7.1 average (61 of 102 with a bid count)2.4 average (65 of 102 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7682 median · 2.6 average (21 of 768 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 768 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£282,594 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £434,360.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05925b
Latest release ID053222-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 13:52:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053222-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTenders submitted on the Solihull MBC Procurement Portal (https://solihull.my.site.com/s/)
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£434,360
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025tender053222-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053222-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T14:52:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull MBC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 434360,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 434360
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional up to 4 years to no later than 31/03/2033"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional up to 4 years to no later than 31/03/2033"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scored Technical Questions (TQ)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Your score for the following technical return questions will be determined by applying the scored technical award criteria (in section 8.3.3 of ‘ITT Part 1 – Information Pack’) to your answers. Please ensure that you complete all questions fully, and follow any specific instructions regarding applicable word limits etc. We can only apply scores based on the information provided in your response. We can seek clarification of meaning if required but cannot permit you to provide additional new information at any point after the return deadline."
            },
            {
              "name": "Scored Social Value Return",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Your score for Social Value will be determined by applying the scored Social Value award criteria (in section 8 of ITT Part 1 – Information Pack) to your response in the Social Value Calculator (and Delivery Plan if requested). Please ensure that you complete the Social Value Calculator and Delivery Plan (if requested) fully, and follow any specific instructions given. We can only apply scores based on the information provided in your response. We can seek clarification of meaning if required but cannot permit you to provide additional new information at any point after the return deadline."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "n/a"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL30092 Older People's Specialist Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 434360,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 434360
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053222-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053222-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T14:52:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Older People’s Specialist Support Service is intended to provide timely short-term intervention and support to older people aged 65+ to maintain social interaction, participate in their local community and prevent decline to their wellbeing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders submitted on the Solihull MBC Procurement Portal (https://solihull.my.site.com/s/)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull MBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0121 704 6089"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053222-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053222-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T14:52:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull MBC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 434360,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 434360
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional up to 4 years to no later than 31/03/2033"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional up to 4 years to no later than 31/03/2033"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scored Technical Questions (TQ)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Your score for the following technical return questions will be determined by applying the scored technical award criteria (in section 8.3.3 of ‘ITT Part 1 – Information Pack’) to your answers. Please ensure that you complete all questions fully, and follow any specific instructions regarding applicable word limits etc. We can only apply scores based on the information provided in your response. We can seek clarification of meaning if required but cannot permit you to provide additional new information at any point after the return deadline."
            },
            {
              "name": "Scored Social Value Return",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Your score for Social Value will be determined by applying the scored Social Value award criteria (in section 8 of ITT Part 1 – Information Pack) to your response in the Social Value Calculator (and Delivery Plan if requested). Please ensure that you complete the Social Value Calculator and Delivery Plan (if requested) fully, and follow any specific instructions given. We can only apply scores based on the information provided in your response. We can seek clarification of meaning if required but cannot permit you to provide additional new information at any point after the return deadline."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "n/a"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL30092 Older People's Specialist Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 434360,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 434360
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053222-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053222-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T14:52:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Older People’s Specialist Support Service is intended to provide timely short-term intervention and support to older people aged 65+ to maintain social interaction, participate in their local community and prevent decline to their wellbeing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders submitted on the Solihull MBC Procurement Portal (https://solihull.my.site.com/s/)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull MBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0121 704 6089"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}