Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 8 Dec 2025, 10:51 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

SOL Sound and Visual System 2026

Official notice

Authority: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£100,000≈ £33k / year · £120,000 inc. VAT3.6% above published estimate
Submissions closed 14 Jan 2026awarded 27 Mar 2026
Awarded to The Yaboo Company T/A Wesley Media
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

To provide an extensive, hosted music and multimedia solution for funeral services, allowing families to select and customise music and visual tributes through funeral directors, supported by suitable equipment, streaming with accessibility features, and seamless connectivity.

CPV: Funeral and related services · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support · Television and audio-visual equipment

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£100,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensionsValue: £100,000 exc. VAT · £120,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: West MidlandsEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Length of extensions dependent on performance and requirements. · Up to 24 months, no later than 31/03/2031.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    As this procurement is following an Open Tender procedure there is no separate conditions of participation selection stage, so all interested suppliers may submit a tender without restriction. However, there are minimum Pass/Fail criteria clearly stated in the tender documents.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Return: 50%
  • Financial Return: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Financial Return
  • Social Value
  • Technical Return
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    As this procurement is following an Open Tender procedure there is no separate conditions of participation selection stage, so all interested suppliers may submit a tender without restriction. However, there are minimum Pass/Fail criteria clearly stated in the tender documents.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
8 Dec 2025, 10:51 GMT
Last source update
26 Aug 2026, 16:38 BST
Authority reference
SOL30037
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-080487
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Funeral and related servicesIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportTelevision and audio-visual equipment
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG32)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f07a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowed
Submission deadline
14 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
5 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Please register on Atamis, our procurement platform, to access this upcoming opportunities: solihull.my.site.com/s/ ↗

Timeline

8 Dec 2025 → 26 Aug 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published319 days ago
    8 Dec 2025, 10:51 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by291 days ago
    5 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline282 days ago
    14 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts206 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published58 days ago
    26 Aug 2026, 16:38 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 8 Dec 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    8 Dec 2025, 10:51 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    26 Aug 2026, 16:38 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    26 Aug 2026, 16:38 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £103,6031 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 27 Mar 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
The Yaboo Company T/A Wesley Media£103,603 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • SOL Sound and Visual System 2026 · The Yaboo Company T/A Wesley Media

    Signed
    27 Mar 2026
    Value
    £103,603
    Period
    1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    2 x 1 year extension to no later than 31/03/2031
    Options
    2 x 1 year extension to no later than 31/03/2031

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PGWC-7578-LYDG The Council House, Manor Square, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3QBContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender