Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council are looking undertake a pre market engagement. The Council are looking to provide a variety of translation and interpretation services to be utilised in both individual and group settings. Minimum requirements will include the following methodology, we are keen to understand how AI can enhance and/or contribute.
UKG3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 8,016 | 1 median · 14.9 average (3,094 of 8,016 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,697 of 8,016 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 30 | 2 median · 4.9 average (11 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (11 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBC are looking to provide a variety of translation and interpretation services to be utilised in both individual and group settings. Minimum requirements will include the following methodology, we are keen to understand how AI can enhance and/or contribute. Face to Face Interpreting When there is a verbal communication barrier between The Council and a person using its services, this is a resource for people who use council services, who have limited English proficiency. This will include British Sign Language, which is a fully developed, natural language with its own grammar and syntax, distinct from spoken English. Written Translation When written and/or digital information needs to be converted from one language to another, directly translating the text while preserving the original meaning and context with clarity and accuracy. Easy Read Translation 'Easy Read' refers to the presentation of text in an accessible, easy to understand format and is often preferred by readers with learning disabilities and/or difficulties to understand information more easily. However, it may also be beneficial for people with other conditions affecting how they process information and those who are not fluent in English. Braille Translation For blind people or people who find large print difficult. It involves converting written text into Braille, a tactile writing system. | engagement | 8 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056473 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042486-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 15:02:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 042486-2025 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | planning | 042299-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042486-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T16:02:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056473",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL - 23362",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - PME Translation and Interpretation 2025",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042486-2025",
"description": "Project reference code change"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council are looking undertake a pre market engagement. The Council are looking to provide a variety of translation and interpretation services to be utilised in both individual and group settings. Minimum requirements will include the following methodology, we are keen to understand how AI can enhance and/or contribute.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042486-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042486-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T16:02:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "SMBC are looking to provide a variety of translation and interpretation services to be utilised in both individual and group settings. Minimum requirements will include the following methodology, we are keen to understand how AI can enhance and/or contribute.\nFace to Face Interpreting\nWhen there is a verbal communication barrier between The Council and a person using its services, this is a resource for people who use council services, who have limited English proficiency. This will include British Sign Language, which is a fully developed, natural language with its own grammar and syntax, distinct from spoken English.\nWritten Translation\nWhen written and/or digital information needs to be converted from one language to another, directly translating the text while preserving the original meaning and context with clarity and accuracy.\nEasy Read Translation\n'Easy Read' refers to the presentation of text in an accessible, easy to understand format and is often preferred by readers with learning disabilities and/or difficulties to understand information more easily. However, it may also be beneficial for people with other conditions affecting how they process information and those who are not fluent in English.\nBraille Translation\nFor blind people or people who find large print difficult. It involves converting written text into Braille, a tactile writing system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042486-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T16:02:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056473",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL - 23362",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - PME Translation and Interpretation 2025",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042486-2025",
"description": "Project reference code change"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council are looking undertake a pre market engagement. The Council are looking to provide a variety of translation and interpretation services to be utilised in both individual and group settings. Minimum requirements will include the following methodology, we are keen to understand how AI can enhance and/or contribute.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042486-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042486-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T16:02:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "SMBC are looking to provide a variety of translation and interpretation services to be utilised in both individual and group settings. Minimum requirements will include the following methodology, we are keen to understand how AI can enhance and/or contribute.\nFace to Face Interpreting\nWhen there is a verbal communication barrier between The Council and a person using its services, this is a resource for people who use council services, who have limited English proficiency. This will include British Sign Language, which is a fully developed, natural language with its own grammar and syntax, distinct from spoken English.\nWritten Translation\nWhen written and/or digital information needs to be converted from one language to another, directly translating the text while preserving the original meaning and context with clarity and accuracy.\nEasy Read Translation\n'Easy Read' refers to the presentation of text in an accessible, easy to understand format and is often preferred by readers with learning disabilities and/or difficulties to understand information more easily. However, it may also be beneficial for people with other conditions affecting how they process information and those who are not fluent in English.\nBraille Translation\nFor blind people or people who find large print difficult. It involves converting written text into Braille, a tactile writing system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042299-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T11:14:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056473",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL - 23349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - Pre Market Engagement - Translation and Interpretation 2026",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council are looking undertake a pre market engagement. The Council are looking to provide a variety of translation and interpretation services to be utilised in both individual and group settings. Minimum requirements will include the following methodology, we are keen to understand how AI can enhance and/or contribute.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042299-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042299-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T11:14:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "SMBC are looking to provide a variety of translation and interpretation services to be utilised in both individual and group settings. Minimum requirements will include the following methodology, we are keen to understand how AI can enhance and/or contribute. \nFace to Face Interpreting\nWhen there is a verbal communication barrier between The Council and a person using its services, this is a resource for people who use council services, who have limited English proficiency. This will include British Sign Language, which is a fully developed, natural language with its own grammar and syntax, distinct from spoken English. \nWritten Translation \nWhen written and/or digital information needs to be converted from one language to another, directly translating the text while preserving the original meaning and context with clarity and accuracy. \nEasy Read Translation \n'Easy Read' refers to the presentation of text in an accessible, easy to understand format and is often preferred by readers with learning disabilities and/or difficulties to understand information more easily. However, it may also be beneficial for people with other conditions affecting how they process information and those who are not fluent in English.\nBraille Translation \nFor blind people or people who find large print difficult. It involves converting written text into Braille, a tactile writing system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}