← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SOL - Oracle Cloud Systems Integrator

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2022

What is being bought

For additional deliveries by the incumbent systems integrator to implement the Oracle cloud solution and to provide a managed service upon go-live

Delivery location

UKG32

Categories

Software integration consultancy services 72227000

Lot details

Lot 1

SMBC is undertaking a negotiated procedure without prior publication to award the contract to the incumbent supplier, Version 1. This procurement has been conducted pursuant to Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 - Negotiated procedure without prior publication (2c): - The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts- (C)insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software integration consultancy services (72227000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG326Not published1.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale'Insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.;' The level of complexity and the scope has been extremely challenging especially around configuring local government payrolls, data migration, integrations with other existing systems and security. SMBC has customised the current Oracle E-Business solution significantly over the past 20 years to support local government requirements. The aspiration was to use Oracle Cloud as much as possible "out of the box" however it has not been possible to adopt this approach as fully as previously hoped. As a direct consequence, there is a lot more work for both SMBC and Version 1 to do to resolve this. These higher-than-expected levels of customisation then has a ripple effect that supporting the solution once live becomes even more demanding as does the reliance on the expertise that help create the solution. The additional services and support together with the extended timeline for delivery of the project, has resulted in additional costs. To reduce risk as the solution transitions into go-live SMBC will commission a managed service support for a 3-year period from 18 July 2022 to 17 July 2025. These are an extension of existing supplies, as per regulation 32(2)(c), a change of supplier would result in further delays for the Oracle Cloud project - as we would then have a different supplier who is not familiar with our customisations or processes providing a managed service, which is not feasible and would duplicate costs.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010874-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£2,050,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033118
Latest release ID010874-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 27 2022 16:38:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2022award, contract010874-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010874-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-27T17:38:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033118",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37564",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010874-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22508",
          "name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "To commission managed service support for a 3-year period 18 July 2022 to 17 July 2025"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SMBC is undertaking a negotiated procedure without prior publication to award the contract to the incumbent supplier, Version 1.  This procurement has been conducted pursuant to Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 - Negotiated procedure without prior publication (2c):\n- The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts-\n(C)insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Oracle Cloud Systems Integrator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For additional deliveries by the incumbent systems integrator to implement the Oracle cloud solution and to provide a managed service upon go-live",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72227000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "'Insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.;'\nThe level of complexity and the scope has been extremely challenging especially around configuring local government payrolls, data migration, integrations with other existing systems and security. SMBC has customised the current Oracle E-Business solution significantly over the past 20 years to support local government requirements. The aspiration was to use Oracle Cloud as much as possible \"out of the box\" however it has not been possible to adopt this approach as fully as previously hoped. As a direct consequence, there is a lot more work for both SMBC and Version 1 to do to resolve this. These higher-than-expected levels of customisation then has a ripple effect that supporting the solution once live becomes even more demanding as does the reliance on the expertise that help create the solution. The additional services and support together with the extended timeline for delivery of the project, has resulted in additional costs. To reduce risk as the solution transitions into go-live SMBC will commission a managed service support for a 3-year period from 18 July 2022 to 17 July 2025.\nThese are an extension of existing supplies, as per regulation 32(2)(c), a change of supplier would result in further delays for the Oracle Cloud project - as we would then have a different supplier who is not familiar with our customisations or processes providing a managed service, which is not feasible and would duplicate costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37564",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B913QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abu Islam",
        "email": "abu.islam@solihull.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1217048150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22508",
      "name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22509",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010874-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010874-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A 3 year managed service upon go-live of Oracle. This negotiated procedure without prior publication is for an extension of existing supplies by the original supplier (as per PCR 2015 regulation 32(2)(c)), for the changes of responsibility and extension of the timeline of the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2022 · 010874-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010874-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-27T17:38:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033118",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37564",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010874-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22508",
          "name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "To commission managed service support for a 3-year period 18 July 2022 to 17 July 2025"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SMBC is undertaking a negotiated procedure without prior publication to award the contract to the incumbent supplier, Version 1.  This procurement has been conducted pursuant to Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 - Negotiated procedure without prior publication (2c):\n- The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts-\n(C)insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Oracle Cloud Systems Integrator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For additional deliveries by the incumbent systems integrator to implement the Oracle cloud solution and to provide a managed service upon go-live",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72227000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "'Insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.;'\nThe level of complexity and the scope has been extremely challenging especially around configuring local government payrolls, data migration, integrations with other existing systems and security. SMBC has customised the current Oracle E-Business solution significantly over the past 20 years to support local government requirements. The aspiration was to use Oracle Cloud as much as possible \"out of the box\" however it has not been possible to adopt this approach as fully as previously hoped. As a direct consequence, there is a lot more work for both SMBC and Version 1 to do to resolve this. These higher-than-expected levels of customisation then has a ripple effect that supporting the solution once live becomes even more demanding as does the reliance on the expertise that help create the solution. The additional services and support together with the extended timeline for delivery of the project, has resulted in additional costs. To reduce risk as the solution transitions into go-live SMBC will commission a managed service support for a 3-year period from 18 July 2022 to 17 July 2025.\nThese are an extension of existing supplies, as per regulation 32(2)(c), a change of supplier would result in further delays for the Oracle Cloud project - as we would then have a different supplier who is not familiar with our customisations or processes providing a managed service, which is not feasible and would duplicate costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37564",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B913QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abu Islam",
        "email": "abu.islam@solihull.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1217048150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22508",
      "name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22509",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010874-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010874-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A 3 year managed service upon go-live of Oracle. This negotiated procedure without prior publication is for an extension of existing supplies by the original supplier (as per PCR 2015 regulation 32(2)(c)), for the changes of responsibility and extension of the timeline of the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}