Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
SOL-Money Management (Appointee and Deputy) Services 2024
Financial and insurance services
Health and social work services
Legal representation services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council: "SOL-Money Management (Appointee and Deputy) Services 2024". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySolihull Metropolitan Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Jul 2024, 12:25 BST | Last source update19 Jul 2024, 12:25 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFinancial and insurance services, Health and social work services, Legal representation services, Legal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044738 | ||
What is being bought
Solihull Council in meeting various responsibilities under the Care Act 2014 and the Mental Capacity Act 2005, seeks to support residents to access ‘money management support’ where the people lack capacity to manage their own financial affairs. These are predominantly adults with learning disabilities or who are living with dementia or physical/sensory disabilities and mental health issues and who are known to social care teams. The Council wants to commission a Money Management Service that covers the provision of appointee and Property and Affairs deputy for people ("Clients") without suitable family or friends to provide such support to ensure that their financial matters are maintained and protected to improve their health and wellbeing and promote independence. This will include people living in their own homes, which could be a shared ownership property, rented accommodation, a supported living setting or registered residential care. The contract term is anticipated to ru
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Jul 2024, 12:25 BST - Official notice release published
19 Jul 2024, 12:25 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
19 Jul 2024, 12:25 BST - Status changed to active
11 Mar 2024, 12:17 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Mar 2024, 12:17 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 18 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
11 Mar 2024, 12:17 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Mar 2024, 12:17 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSolihull Council in meeting various responsibilities under the Care Act 2014 and the Mental Capacity Act 2005, seeks to support residents to access ‘money management support’ where the people lack capacity to manage their own financial affairs. These are predominantly adults with learning disabilities or who are living with dementia or physical/sensory disabilities and mental health issues and who are known to social care teams. The Council wants to commission a Money Management Service that covers the provision of appointee and Property and Affairs deputy for people ("Clients") without suitable family or friends to provide such support to ensure that their financial matters are maintained and protected to improve their health and wellbeing and promote independence. This will include people living in their own homes, which could be a shared ownership property, rented accommodation, a supported living setting or registered residential care. The contract term is anticipated to run for 3 years from 1 July 2024 to 30 June 2027, with an option to extend for up to 4 years (potentially to 30 June 2031). The total contract value is approximately £627,680 (subject to demand). Appointee fees will be fixed and are determined by the Council; therefore, evaluation will be based on criteria which will be 95% Quality, and 5% Social Value. Tenderers are required to have a minimum annual turnover of £189,040 which is calculated on the basis of up to two times the anticipated annual value of the contract (Year 1) and the level of associated risk. Schedule 3 services are not subject to the full regime of PCR 2015 but are instead governed by the Light-Touch Regime (LTR) Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. Neither the inclusion of a bidder selection stage, nor the use of any language or terms found in the PRC 2015, nor the description of the procedure voluntarily adopted by the Contracting Authorities ('Open', 'Restricted', etc., or any other description), nor any other indication, shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authorities intends to hold itself bound by PCR 2015, save by the provisions applicable to services coming within the scope of Schedule 3 of PCR 2015. The Contracting Authority will run a transparent tender process, treating all bidders equally and will follow the basic principles of the procedures to test the capacity, capability, technical and financial competence of bidders. The Council reserves the right to not use or to modify the standard standstill period. Additional information: Tenderers are required to have a minimum annual turnover of £189,040 which is calculated on the basis of up to two times the anticipated annual value of the contract (Year 1) and the level of associated risk. Please refer to tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Jul 2024, 12:25 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £627,680
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Warwickshire Independent Advocacy Alliance Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts SOL - Money Management (Appointee and Deputy Services) 2024 £627,680 · signed 19 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-107365Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published