Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Mail fulfilment shared service between Birmingham City Council and Solihull Council
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0562ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041581-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 21 2025 10:55:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041581-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041581-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T11:55:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124042",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SOL - Mail Fulfilment Shared Service 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mail fulfilment shared service between Birmingham City Council and Solihull Council",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124042",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Vikki.Allwood@birmingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01216753309"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041581-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041581-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T11:55:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041581-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T11:55:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124042",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SOL - Mail Fulfilment Shared Service 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mail fulfilment shared service between Birmingham City Council and Solihull Council",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124042",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Vikki.Allwood@birmingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01216753309"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041581-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041581-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T11:55:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}