← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SOL - Magic Notes Pilot

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2025

What is being bought

3-month pilot AI-powered tool used in social care settings to transcribe conversations and generate first-draft case notes. Social workers and other frontline staff by automating the note-taking.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SOL - Magic Notes Pilot

Statusactive
Value£18,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056248
Latest release ID041382-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 18 2025 14:28:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2025award, contract041382-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041382-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T15:28:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056248",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services (except software)"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10637337",
          "name": "BEAM UP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 22979",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Magic Notes Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3-month pilot \nAI-powered tool used in social care settings to transcribe conversations and generate first-draft case notes. Social workers and other frontline staff by automating the note-taking.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10637337",
      "name": "BEAM UP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 8JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senna Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://beam.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10637337",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@beam.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRGN-1626-TQPN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SOL - Magic Notes Pilot",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041382-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041382-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-18T15:28:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2025 · 041382-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041382-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T15:28:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056248",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services (except software)"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10637337",
          "name": "BEAM UP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 22979",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Magic Notes Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3-month pilot \nAI-powered tool used in social care settings to transcribe conversations and generate first-draft case notes. Social workers and other frontline staff by automating the note-taking.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10637337",
      "name": "BEAM UP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 8JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senna Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://beam.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10637337",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@beam.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRGN-1626-TQPN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SOL - Magic Notes Pilot",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041382-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041382-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-18T15:28:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}