Lot 1
No lot description published.
This service is to provide information, advice, and support services to Ukrainian refugees and their sponsors under the Solihull Homes for Ukraine scheme. Project Background Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) delivers the Homes for Ukraine (HfU) scheme locally, ensuring that both Ukrainian guests and their UK sponsors receive appropriate advice, support, and access to services. Since April 2024, this support has been delivered by an external voluntary sector partner with specialist experience in refugee resettlement. The service has two main functions: • Sponsor Support: To ensure host households are equipped and supported to sustain sponsorship arrangements. • Guest Support: To help Ukrainian arrivals settle into life in Solihull, access services, and receive tailored assistance where needed. The Council is preparing for the next phase of the programme, which will run from 1 April 2026 for one year, with the option to extend for a further two years (subject to funding). This exercise is being carried out to support future delivery planning.
UKG32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services without accommodation, Social work and related services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,339 | 1 median · 36.8 average (6,309 of 14,339 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,159 of 14,339 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG32 | 67 | 1 median · 3 average (35 of 67 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (39 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 666 | 4 median · 9 average (32 of 666 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (33 of 666 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£975,899 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anticipated Process/Timescales* Market testing sent out: 2nd September 2025 Deadline for return from providers: 30th September 2025 Finalising Specification: November 2025 New tender released : December 2025 / January 2026 New model operational: 1st April 2026 *Subject to change | engagement | 30 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05918b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052900-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 01 2025 14:54:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | planning | 052900-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052900-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T15:54:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05918b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull MBC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Homes for Ukraine (Ukrainian Host & Guest Support)",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is to provide information, advice, and support services to Ukrainian refugees and their sponsors under the Solihull Homes for Ukraine scheme. Project Background Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) delivers the Homes for Ukraine (HfU) scheme locally, ensuring that both Ukrainian guests and their UK sponsors receive appropriate advice, support, and access to services. Since April 2024, this support has been delivered by an external voluntary sector partner with specialist experience in refugee resettlement. The service has two main functions: • Sponsor Support: To ensure host households are equipped and supported to sustain sponsorship arrangements. • Guest Support: To help Ukrainian arrivals settle into life in Solihull, access services, and receive tailored assistance where needed. The Council is preparing for the next phase of the programme, which will run from 1 April 2026 for one year, with the option to extend for a further two years (subject to funding). This exercise is being carried out to support future delivery planning.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull MBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0121 704 6089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052900-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052900-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T15:54:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Anticipated Process/Timescales* Market testing sent out: 2nd September 2025 Deadline for return from providers: 30th September 2025 Finalising Specification: November 2025 New tender released : December 2025 / January 2026 New model operational: 1st April 2026 *Subject to change"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052900-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T15:54:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05918b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull MBC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Homes for Ukraine (Ukrainian Host & Guest Support)",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is to provide information, advice, and support services to Ukrainian refugees and their sponsors under the Solihull Homes for Ukraine scheme. Project Background Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) delivers the Homes for Ukraine (HfU) scheme locally, ensuring that both Ukrainian guests and their UK sponsors receive appropriate advice, support, and access to services. Since April 2024, this support has been delivered by an external voluntary sector partner with specialist experience in refugee resettlement. The service has two main functions: • Sponsor Support: To ensure host households are equipped and supported to sustain sponsorship arrangements. • Guest Support: To help Ukrainian arrivals settle into life in Solihull, access services, and receive tailored assistance where needed. The Council is preparing for the next phase of the programme, which will run from 1 April 2026 for one year, with the option to extend for a further two years (subject to funding). This exercise is being carried out to support future delivery planning.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull MBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0121 704 6089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052900-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052900-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T15:54:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Anticipated Process/Timescales* Market testing sent out: 2nd September 2025 Deadline for return from providers: 30th September 2025 Finalising Specification: November 2025 New tender released : December 2025 / January 2026 New model operational: 1st April 2026 *Subject to change"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}