SOL Healthy Active Lives 2026
What is being bought
Solihull Council is awarding a contract for the provision of an integrated lifestyle service to support the health and wellbeing of its residents through the newly developed Healthy Active Lives model. This model consolidates two previously distinct services-Eat Well Move More and the Integrated Lifestyle Service, into a cohesive, preventative offer that aligns with local and national health priorities. The commissioned service forms a key component of Solihull's wider Community Wellbeing Services. Most relevant CPV code: 85323000 - Community health services 85140000 - Miscellaneous health services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,203 | 1 median · 31.6 average (8,126 of 17,203 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,061 of 17,203 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0596fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037488-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 10:25:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 037488-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001200-2026 |
| 9 Sept 2025 | tender | 055137-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037488-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T11:25:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30013",
"title": "SOL Healthy Active Lives 2026",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. \nContract reference and title: SOL30013 SOL Healthy Active Lives 2026 \nThis Notice is published as a corrigendum to the Contract Award Notice (2026/S 000-001200) to confirm the Authority's award of this contract to: \nDDM Health Ltd \n9 Little Park Street \nCoventry \nCV1 2UR \nCompany registration no: 07975193 \nRelevant CPV Codes: \n85323000 - Community health services \n85140000 - Miscellaneous health service \nThe contract was awarded 20 January 2026. \nThe contract term is for 5 years from 1st April 2026, with the option to extend up to 31st March 2033. \nEstimated total value of the contract/lot: £2,586,574.57 (including extension options up to 2 years). Inflation applied by agreement. \nThe award decision-maker(s): Director of Public Health, Education and Inclusion. \nThere were no declared or potential conflicts of interest. \nNo representations were received during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Solihull Council is awarding a contract for the provision of an integrated lifestyle service to support the health and wellbeing of its residents through the newly developed Healthy Active Lives model. This model consolidates two previously distinct services-Eat Well Move More and the Integrated Lifestyle Service, into a cohesive, preventative offer that aligns with local and national health priorities. The commissioned service forms a key component of Solihull's wider Community Wellbeing Services. \nMost relevant CPV code:\n85323000 - Community health services\n85140000 - Miscellaneous health services",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037488-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "037488-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T11:25:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30013",
"title": "SOL Healthy Active Lives 2026",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. \nContract reference and title: SOL30013 SOL Healthy Active Lives 2026 \nThis Notice is published as a corrigendum to the Contract Award Notice (2026/S 000-001200) to confirm the Authority's award of this contract to: \nDDM Health Ltd \n9 Little Park Street \nCoventry \nCV1 2UR \nCompany registration no: 07975193 \nRelevant CPV Codes: \n85323000 - Community health services \n85140000 - Miscellaneous health service \nThe contract was awarded 20 January 2026. \nThe contract term is for 5 years from 1st April 2026, with the option to extend up to 31st March 2033. \nEstimated total value of the contract/lot: £2,586,574.57 (including extension options up to 2 years). Inflation applied by agreement. \nThe award decision-maker(s): Director of Public Health, Education and Inclusion. \nThere were no declared or potential conflicts of interest. \nNo representations were received during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Solihull Council is awarding a contract for the provision of an integrated lifestyle service to support the health and wellbeing of its residents through the newly developed Healthy Active Lives model. This model consolidates two previously distinct services-Eat Well Move More and the Integrated Lifestyle Service, into a cohesive, preventative offer that aligns with local and national health priorities. The commissioned service forms a key component of Solihull's wider Community Wellbeing Services. \nMost relevant CPV code:\n85323000 - Community health services\n85140000 - Miscellaneous health services",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Jan 2026 · 001200-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "001200-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-07T16:09:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001200-2026-SOL30013-1",
"title": "SOL Healthy Active Lives 2026",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07975193",
"name": "DDM Health Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is option to extend the contract for up to 2 years beyond the initial term."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Solihull Council is awarding a contract for the provision of an integrated lifestyle service to support the health and wellbeing of its residents through the newly developed Healthy Active Lives model. This model consolidates two previously distinct services-Eat Well Move More and the Integrated Lifestyle Service, into a cohesive, preventative offer that aligns with local and national health priorities. The commissioned service forms a key component of Solihull's wider Community Wellbeing Services. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe contract term is for 5 years from 1st April 2026, with the option to extend up to 31st March 2033.\nThis is a recurring contract subject to funding.\nThis is awarded to a new provider. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.\nSelection included a minimum turnover threshold, and evaluation was against Quality, Price, and Social Value criteria. Weightings for key criteria under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) are below. \n• Value (Price) 10% \n• Social Value 10% \n• Quality and Innovation (Technical questions 1, 4, 7) 20% \n• Integration, collaboration and service sustainability (Technical questions 2, 5 & Presentation) 30% \n• Improving access reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (Technical questions 3, 4 & 6) 30% \nTenders who met minimum threshold on technical questions were invited to give a presentation, as stated in the procurement documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Healthy Active Lives 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Solihull Council is awarding a contract for the provision of an integrated lifestyle service to support the health and wellbeing of its residents through the newly developed Healthy Active Lives model. This model consolidates two previously distinct services-Eat Well Move More and the Integrated Lifestyle Service, into a cohesive, preventative offer that aligns with local and national health priorities. The commissioned service forms a key component of Solihull's wider Community Wellbeing Services. \nMost relevant CPV code:\n85323000 - Community health services\n85140000 - Miscellaneous health services",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07975193",
"name": "DDM Health Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Little Park Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07975193",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DDM Health Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001200-2026-SOL30013-1",
"title": "SOL Healthy Active Lives 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 2586574.57,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001200-2026-SOL30013-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by end of Monday 19 January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by end of Monday 19 January 2026. \nRepresentations should be sent to the Corporate Procurement Service, Solihull MBC via email procteam@solihull.gov.uk\nThe award decision-maker(s): Director of Public Health, Education and Inclusion.\nDeclared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals: None\nThe relative importance of the key criteria is weighted to reflect that all key criteria are important to the successful delivery of the service, with a higher weighting given to integration, collaboration and service sustainability as this is essential to the delivery of a successful and responsive service.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Sept 2025 · 055137-2025 · tender
{
"id": "055137-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T16:19:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is option to extend the contract for up to 2 years beyond the initial term."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a recurring contract subject to funding."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe relevant CPV code is: 85323000-9\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://solihull.my.site.com/s/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://solihull.my.site.com/s/\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address\nSelection includes a minimum turnover threshold, and evaluation will be against Quality, Price, and Social Value criteria. Weightings for key criteria under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) are below.\n•\tValue (Price) 10% \n•\tSocial Value 10%\n•\tQuality and Innovation (Technical questions 1, 4, 7) 20%\n•\tIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability (Technical questions 2, 5 & Presentation) 30%\n•\tImproving access reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (Technical questions 3, 4 & 6) 30%\nTenders who meet minimum threshold on technical questions will be invited to give a presentation, as stated in the procurement documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Solihull"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL Healthy Active Lives 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 2695000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Solihull Council is procuring an integrated lifestyle service to support the health and wellbeing of its residents through the newly developed Healthy Active Lives model. This model consolidates two previously distinct services-Eat Well Move More and the Integrated Lifestyle Service, into a cohesive, preventative offer that aligns with local and national health priorities. The commissioned service forms a key component of Solihull's wider Community Wellbeing Services. \nMost relevant CPV code: 85323000-9.\nThis tender opportunity falls under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). \nThe contract term is for 5 years from 1st April 2026, with the option to extend up to 31st March 2033.\nEstimated maximum total contract value including\nExtensions: £ 2,695,000.\nSelection includes a minimum turnover threshold, and evaluation will be against Quality, Price, and Social Value criteria, as per the associated tender documents.\nThe Initial term is 5 years, with option to extend a further 2 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}