← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SOL - Frogs and Logs Urban Tree Planting (ERDF)

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Nov 2022
Value£250,000
Published14 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Works are being procured for urban tree planting in Solihull. The project was included in a successful application (named ‘Frogs and Logs’) agreed in 2021 for match funding from European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) grant via the Small Habitats Grant (SHG), and these works in are programmed to be completed by end of February 2023. The aggregate overall split for the SHG ‘Frogs and Logs’ is formed by 60% Solihull funds and 40% match funding from ERDF. In the agreement the £236,048.00 is allocated to this project from a planning obligation Section 106 Agreement for Jaguar Land Rover Logistics Operation Centre Great Crested Newt Mitigation Tree and Hedgerow Planting.Due to the timescale of ERDF funding closing in spring 2023, a separate 12 month maintenance contract is included as part of this tender, to run immediately from practical completion of the planting works, this has been agreed to be funded from the balance of Section 106 Agreement for Jaguar Land Rover Logistics Operation

Delivery location

UKG32

Categories

Horticultural services 77300000Horticultural services 77300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Works are being procured for urban tree planting in Solihull. The project was included in a successful application (named ‘Frogs & Logs’) agreed in 2021 for match funding from European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) grant via the Small Habitats Grant (SHG), and these works in are programmed to be completed by end of February 2023. The aggregate overall split for the SHG ‘Frogs & Logs’ is formed by 60% Solihull funds and 40% match funding from ERDF. In the agreement the £236,048.00 is allocated to this project from a planning obligation Section 106 Agreement for Jaguar Land Rover Logistics Operation Centre Great Crested Newt Mitigation Tree and Hedgerow Planting.Due to the timescale of ERDF funding closing in spring 2023, a separate 12 month maintenance contract is included as part of this tender, to run immediately from practical completion of the planting works; this has been agreed to be funded from the balance of Section 106 Agreement for Jaguar Land Rover Logistics Operation Centre Great Crested Newt Mitigation Tree and Hedgerow Planting.These works contribute to the delivery of both the Greater Birmingham and Solihull Local Enterprise Partnership (GBSLEP) European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) strategy and the GBSLEP’s Strategic Economic Plan, providing support to local and regional partnership priorities to promote managed growth, health and well-being and the development of sustainable communities. The project will deliver aspects of the Natural Capital and Adaptation Roadmap within the Solihull Climate Change Prospectus to deliver a sustainable, low carbon Solihull.Due to the borough’s development needs there will be increased pressure on its existing green and blue infrastructure - a network of natural and semi natural areas designed and managed to deliver a range of (ecosystem) services such as clean air/ water, space for recreation and climate mitigation and adaptation. This network of green (land) and blue (water) spaces can improve environmental conditions and therefore citizens' health and quality of life. It also supports a green economy, creates job opportunities and enhances biodiversity. It is therefore essential that investments are made to improve the quality, connectivity and resilience of these natural assets to continue to provide a high-quality natural environment that can absorb future growth and development.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 28 Nov 2022 to 28 Feb 2023

Award criteria
Cost — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Horticultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG323Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1878 median · 8 average (5 of 187 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 187 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0375d9
Latest release ID029014-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 14 2022 12:25:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-11T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-11T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2022tender029014-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029014-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-14T13:25:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65981",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 14792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Works are being procured for urban tree planting in Solihull. The project was included in a successful application (named ‘Frogs & Logs’) agreed in 2021 for match funding from European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) grant via the Small Habitats Grant (SHG), and these works in are programmed to be completed by end of February 2023. The aggregate overall split for the SHG ‘Frogs & Logs’ is formed by 60% Solihull funds and 40% match funding from ERDF. In the agreement the £236,048.00 is allocated to this project from a planning obligation Section 106 Agreement for Jaguar Land Rover Logistics Operation Centre Great Crested Newt Mitigation Tree and Hedgerow Planting.Due to the timescale of ERDF funding closing in spring 2023, a separate 12 month maintenance contract is included as part of this tender, to run immediately from practical completion of the planting works; this has been agreed to be funded from the balance of Section 106 Agreement for Jaguar Land Rover Logistics Operation Centre Great Crested Newt Mitigation Tree and Hedgerow Planting.These works contribute to the delivery of both the Greater Birmingham and Solihull Local Enterprise Partnership (GBSLEP) European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) strategy and the GBSLEP’s Strategic Economic Plan, providing support to local and regional partnership priorities to promote managed growth, health and well-being and the development of sustainable communities. The project will deliver aspects of the Natural Capital and Adaptation Roadmap within the Solihull Climate Change Prospectus to deliver a sustainable, low carbon Solihull.Due to the borough’s development needs there will be increased pressure on its existing green and blue infrastructure - a network of natural and semi natural areas designed and managed to deliver a range of (ecosystem) services such as clean air/ water, space for recreation and climate mitigation and adaptation. This network of green (land) and blue (water) spaces can improve environmental conditions and therefore citizens' health and quality of life. It also supports a green economy, creates job opportunities and enhances biodiversity. It is therefore essential that investments are made to improve the quality, connectivity and resilience of these natural assets to continue to provide a high-quality natural environment that can absorb future growth and development.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-11-28T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Frogs and Logs Urban Tree Planting (ERDF)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-11T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-11T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Works are being procured for urban tree planting in Solihull. The project was included in a successful application (named ‘Frogs and Logs’) agreed in 2021 for match funding from European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) grant via the Small Habitats Grant (SHG), and these works in are programmed to be completed by end of February 2023. The aggregate overall split for the SHG ‘Frogs and Logs’ is formed by 60% Solihull funds and 40% match funding from ERDF. In the agreement the £236,048.00 is allocated to this project from a planning obligation Section 106 Agreement for Jaguar Land Rover Logistics Operation Centre Great Crested Newt Mitigation Tree and Hedgerow Planting.Due to the timescale of ERDF funding closing in spring 2023, a separate 12 month maintenance contract is included as part of this tender, to run immediately from practical completion of the planting works, this has been agreed to be funded from the balance of Section 106 Agreement for Jaguar Land Rover Logistics Operation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65981",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Square, Solihull, B91 3QB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "name": "Procurement ",
        "email": "proc.team@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65982",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": " Solihull ",
        "postalCode": "B913QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square, Solihull B91 3QB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "ERDF",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2022 · 029014-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029014-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-14T13:25:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65981",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL - 14792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Works are being procured for urban tree planting in Solihull. The project was included in a successful application (named ‘Frogs & Logs’) agreed in 2021 for match funding from European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) grant via the Small Habitats Grant (SHG), and these works in are programmed to be completed by end of February 2023. The aggregate overall split for the SHG ‘Frogs & Logs’ is formed by 60% Solihull funds and 40% match funding from ERDF. In the agreement the £236,048.00 is allocated to this project from a planning obligation Section 106 Agreement for Jaguar Land Rover Logistics Operation Centre Great Crested Newt Mitigation Tree and Hedgerow Planting.Due to the timescale of ERDF funding closing in spring 2023, a separate 12 month maintenance contract is included as part of this tender, to run immediately from practical completion of the planting works; this has been agreed to be funded from the balance of Section 106 Agreement for Jaguar Land Rover Logistics Operation Centre Great Crested Newt Mitigation Tree and Hedgerow Planting.These works contribute to the delivery of both the Greater Birmingham and Solihull Local Enterprise Partnership (GBSLEP) European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) strategy and the GBSLEP’s Strategic Economic Plan, providing support to local and regional partnership priorities to promote managed growth, health and well-being and the development of sustainable communities. The project will deliver aspects of the Natural Capital and Adaptation Roadmap within the Solihull Climate Change Prospectus to deliver a sustainable, low carbon Solihull.Due to the borough’s development needs there will be increased pressure on its existing green and blue infrastructure - a network of natural and semi natural areas designed and managed to deliver a range of (ecosystem) services such as clean air/ water, space for recreation and climate mitigation and adaptation. This network of green (land) and blue (water) spaces can improve environmental conditions and therefore citizens' health and quality of life. It also supports a green economy, creates job opportunities and enhances biodiversity. It is therefore essential that investments are made to improve the quality, connectivity and resilience of these natural assets to continue to provide a high-quality natural environment that can absorb future growth and development.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-11-28T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Frogs and Logs Urban Tree Planting (ERDF)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-11T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-11T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Works are being procured for urban tree planting in Solihull. The project was included in a successful application (named ‘Frogs and Logs’) agreed in 2021 for match funding from European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) grant via the Small Habitats Grant (SHG), and these works in are programmed to be completed by end of February 2023. The aggregate overall split for the SHG ‘Frogs and Logs’ is formed by 60% Solihull funds and 40% match funding from ERDF. In the agreement the £236,048.00 is allocated to this project from a planning obligation Section 106 Agreement for Jaguar Land Rover Logistics Operation Centre Great Crested Newt Mitigation Tree and Hedgerow Planting.Due to the timescale of ERDF funding closing in spring 2023, a separate 12 month maintenance contract is included as part of this tender, to run immediately from practical completion of the planting works, this has been agreed to be funded from the balance of Section 106 Agreement for Jaguar Land Rover Logistics Operation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65981",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Square, Solihull, B91 3QB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
        "name": "Procurement ",
        "email": "proc.team@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65982",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": " Solihull ",
        "postalCode": "B913QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square, Solihull B91 3QB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "ERDF",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}